Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Note the various scrapping provisions set forth under VESSEL SCRAPPING, commencing at page 311. 17 Section 1 of the Act of June 29, 1949 (63 STAT. 349), as amended (46 App. U.S.C. 864b) provides: On or after June 29, 1949, no sale of a vessel by the Maritime Administration of the Department of Transportation shall be completed until its ballast and equipment shall have been inventoried and their value taken into consideration by the Maritime Administration in determining the selling price.
16

37

sale, in competition with any other vessel owned by a citizen or citizens of the United States and registered under the laws thereof. (b) Authority to Convey Vessels. (1) In General.