Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Section 1801(f). Territory Ferries.Section 129(c)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico each place it appears and inserting any territory of the United States. Conference Report (109-203), page 880. Ferry Boats - Capital Investment Grants. Section 3011 of Public Law 109-59 (119 STAT. 1573), made comprehensive amendment to 49 U.S.C. 5309. Of particular interest, are the following: (1) 49 U.S.C. 5309(m)(6), providing: "(A) $10,400,000 shall be available in fiscal year 2005 for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals; (B) $15,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009 for capital projects in Alaska and Hawaii for new fixed guideway ferry systems and extension projects utilizing ferry boats, ferry boat terminals, or approaches to ferry boat terminals;". (2) 49 U.S.C. 5309(m)(7) providing: "(A) FERRY BOAT SYSTEMS.$10,000,000 shall be available in each of fiscal years 2006 through 2009 for ferry boats or ferry terminal facilities. Of such funds, the following amounts shall be set aside for each fiscal year: (i) $2,500,000 for the San Francisco Water Transit Authority. (ii) $2,500,000 for the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Ferry System. (iii) $1,000,000 for the Camden, New Jersey Ferry System. (iv) $1,000,000 for the Governors Island, New York Ferry System (v) $1,000,000 for the Philadelphia Penns Landing Ferry Terminal. (vi) $1,000,000 for the Staten Island Ferry. (vii) $650,000 for the Maine State Ferry Service, Rockland. (viii) $350,000 for the Swans Island, Maine Ferry Service." Conference Report. (109-203), page 935. Silent on Ferry activities.
549

DEEPWATER PORT ACT


33 U.S.C. 1501 (2005).