Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] SEC. 212. RESTRICTION ON FEDERAL LOANS. Section


212 of Public Law 105-277, approved October 21, 1998 (112 STAT. 2681-635), amended Section 302(b) the Fisheries Financing Act (46 U.S.C. 1274 Note), to read as follows: "(b)(1) Until October 1, 2001, no new loans may be guaranteed by the Federal Government for the construction of new fishing vessels if the construction will result in an increased harvesting capacity within the United States exclusive economic zone. "(2) No loans may be provided or guaranteed by the Federal Government for the construction or rebuilding of a vessel intended for use as a fishing vessel (as defined in section 2101 of title 46, United States Code), if such vessel will be greater than 165 feet in registered length, of more than