Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Such payment shall not exceed the cost of transportation to the national cemetery nearest the veteran's last place of residence in which burial space is available.

529

RECENT TAX PROVISIONS1


REDUCED TAXES FOR CERTAIN INLAND WATERWAYS FUEL.
Section 241(b) of Public Law 108-357, approved October 22, 2004 (118 STAT. 1438), the American Jobs Creations Act of 2004, amended 26 U.S.C. 4042(b)(2), effective January 1, 2005, to phase out the 4.3 cents-pergallon tax on diesel fuel used in trains and barges operating on designated inland waters. As so amended, 26 U.S.C. 4042 provides:

26 U.S.C. 4042 (2005). Tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways.
(a) In general. There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid used during any calendar quarter by any person as a fuel in a vessel in commercial waterway transportation. (b) Amount of tax. (1) In general. The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) is the sum of (A) the Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate, (B) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate, and (C) the deficit reduction rate. (2) Rates. For purposes of paragraph (1) (A) The Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate is the rate determined in accordance with the following table: If the use occurs: The tax per gallon is: Before 1990 .......................... 10 cents During 1990 .......................... 11 cents During 1991 .......................... 13 cents During 1992 .......................... 15 cents During 1993 .......................... 17 cents During 1994 .......................... 19 cents After 1994 .......................... 20 cents (B) The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate is 0.1 cent per gallon. (C) The deficit reduction rate is-(i) 3.3 cents per gallon after December 31, 2004, and before July 1, 2005, (ii) 2.3 cents per gallon after June 30, 2005, and before January 1, 2007, and (iii) 0 after December 31, 2006. * * *