Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Coastwise shipping laws of United States inapplicable The provisions of law of the United States restricting to vessels of the United States the transportation of passengers and merchandise directly or indirectly from any port of the United States to another port of the United States shall not be applicable to commerce between [between] the islands of American Samoa or between those islands and other ports under the jurisdiction of the United States." Notwithstanding the Act of June 14, 1934, section 1 of Public Law 9889, approved August 26, 1983 (97 STAT. 500, 586), enacted 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) to read as follows: "(b) 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may be employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef." See, however, the Opinion of the Chief, Carrier Rulings Branch, HQ 111581, July 25, 1991.

266

SEC. 27. JONES ACT - TRANSPORTATION OF MERCHANDISE BETWEEN POINTS IN UNITED STATES IN OTHER THAN DOMESTIC BUILT OR REBUILT AND DOCUMENTED VESSELS; INCINERATION OF HAZARDOUS WASTE AT SEA (46 App.