Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] SAFETEA-LU. [HIGHWAY BILL] Public Law 109-59, approved August 10, 2005 (119 STAT. 1144), contains the following provisions of particular interest: Ferry Boats - Authorization of Appropriations. Section 1101(13) of Public Law 109-59, (119 STAT 1155), authorizes funds for the construction of Ferry Boats and Ferry Terminal Facilities, under 23 U.S.C. 147. Set forth at page 546. Conference Report (109-203), pages 833 - 835. Ferry Boats - Territorial Highway Program. Section 1118 of Public Law 109-59 (119 STAT. 1179), amended 23 U.S.C. 215, to provide in part that Territorial Highway Program funds can be used as set forth in 23 U.S.C. 215(f)(1)(C), for "Ferry boats, terminal facilities and approaches in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 129." Set forth at page 547. Conference Report (109-203), page 847. Port Mobility Improvements. Section 1302 of Public Law 109-59 (119 STAT. 1204), generally requires the Secretary to establish and implement the National Corridor Infrastructure Improvement Program.