Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Set forth at page 80. Conference Report (109-350), at page 905. House Report (109-89), page 479. Improvements to the Maritime Administration Vessel Disposal Program. Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109-163 (119 STAT. 3551), made comprehensive amendments to Section 3502(c) through (f) of Public Law 106-398 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), Scrapping of National Defense Fleet Vessels. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(b) generally provides temporary authority to transfer obsolete combatant vessels to the Navy for disposal. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(c) amended 16 U.S.C. 1220a(4)), concerning the terms and conditions of the transfer of title of an obsolete vessel. Set forth at page 320. Section 4(4) of Public Law 92-402 provided: "(4) the transfer would be at no cost to the Government with the State taking delivery of such Liberty ships at fleetside of the National Defense Reserve Fleet in an 'as is - where is' condition." As amended by Section 3505(c) of Public Law 109-163, it reads: "(4) the transfer would be at no cost to the Government (except for any financial assistance provided under section 7 [16 U.S.C. 1220c-1) with the State taking delivery of such obsolete ships at fleetside of the National Defense