Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] For example, definitions applicable to the Title XI Guarantee Program are set forth in 46 App. U.S.C. 1271. at page 119. Definitions applicable to the Title XIII Maritime Education and Training Programs are set forth in 46 App. U.S.C. 1295a at page 163. Finally, care should be taken to read each provision of law for a definition that may be contained therein. For example, on page 102, Section 901(b)(1) of the Act (46 App. U.S.C. 1241(B)), sets forth a definition of "privatelyowned United States-flag commercial vessels" for the purpose of that section. 2 The term "Citizen of the United States" is defined in Section 905(c) (46 App. U.S.C. 1244(c)), as follows: "The words 'citizen of the United States' include a corporation, partnership, or association only if it is a citizen of the United States within the meaning of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended (U.S.C., title 46, sec. 802), and with respect to a corporation under title VI of this Act, all directors of the corporation are citizens of the United States and, in the case of a corporation, partnership, or association oper-ating a vessel on the Great Lakes, or on bays, sounds, rivers, harbors, or inland lakes of the United States the amount of interest required to be owned by a citizen of the United States shall be not less than 75 per centum." See page 116. Section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App U.S.C. 802) is set forth at page 196.

TITLE IICREATION AND FUNCTIONS OF MARITIME AGENCIES


SEC. 201. POWERS AND DUTIES OF AGENCIES (46 App. U.S.C. 1111 (2005)).
(c) Records of Meetings; Seal; Rules and Regulations.