Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] (c) Determination of Seventy-five Per Centum of Interest. Seventy-five per centum of the interest in a corporation shall not be deemed to be owned by citizens of the United States (a) if the title to 75 per centum of its stock is not vested in such citizens free from any trust
1 Note how the Section 2 Citizenship definition in the Shipping Act, 1916, differs from that set forth in the Deepwater Port Act (33 U.S.C. 1502(4)), providing that a "citizen of the United States means any person who is a United States citizen by law, birth, or naturalization, any State, any agency of a State or a group of States, or any corporation, partnership, or association organized under the laws of any State which has as its president or other executive officer and as its chairman of the board of directors, or holder of a similar office, a person who is a United States citizen by law, birth or naturalization and which has no more of its directors who are not United States citizens by law, birth or naturalization than constitute a minority of the number required for a quorum necessary to conduct the business of the board;" 33 U.S.C. 1502(4) is set forth at page 550. Note also 46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(4), providing that a vessel meeting the criteria of subsection (e) is deemed to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States. 46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(4) is set forth at page 212.

196