Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] Such an agreement may be entered into in any case in which the Secretary determines that the application of such cost reimbursement rules would facilitate the achievement of the policy objectives set forth in section 2501(b) of this title. (b) Cost Reimbursement Rules.The cost reimbursement rules applicable under an agreement entered into under subsection (a) are as follows:
1 10 U.S.C. 7315, was enacted by Section 1027(a) of Public Law 10585, approved November 18, 1997 (111 STAT. 1878), the Department of Defense Authorization Act for fiscal year 1998. Section 1027 further provides:

(b) Implementation.Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Navy shall establish application procedures, and procedures for expeditious consideration of shipbuilding capability preservation agreements as authorized by section 7315 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a). (c) Report.Not later than February 15, 1998, the Secretary of the Navy shall submit to Congress a report on applications for shipbuilding capability preservation agreements under section 7315 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a). The report shall specify the number of the applications received, the number of the applications approved, and a discussion of the reasons for disapproval of any application disapproved. (d) Repeal of Superseded Provision.Section 808 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104106; 110 Stat. 393; 10 U.S.C. 2501 note) is repealed.

382

(1) The Secretary of the Navy shall, in determining the reimbursement due a shipbuilder for its indirect costs of performing a contract for the construction of a ship for the Navy, allow the shipbuilder to allocate indirect costs to its private sector work only to the extent of the shipbuilders allocable indirect private sector costs, subject to paragraph (3). (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the allocable indirect private sector costs of a shipbuilder are those costs of the shipbuilder that are equal to the sum of the following: (A) The incremental indirect costs attributable to such work. (B) The amount by which the revenue attributable to such private sector work exceeds the sum of (i) the direct costs attributable to such private sector work; and (ii) the incremental indirect costs attributable to such private sector work.