Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] 14 Note that this amount may have been changed pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended, set forth at page 449.

615

Section 802(b) of Public Law 108-293, approved August 9, 2004 (118 STAT. 1079), further amended 50 U.S.C. 192, to generally provide a new subsection (d) In Rem Liability, and subsection (e) Withholding of Clearance. As so amended, 50 U.S.C. 192 provides:

50 U.S.C. 192 (2005). Seizure and forfeiture of vessel; fine and imprisonment
(a) In general. If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or any member of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the United States in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such failure, obstruction, or interference shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may in the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000. (b) Application to others. If any other person knowingly fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000. (c) Civil penalty. A person violating this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, shall be liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,00015 for each violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. (d) In rem liability. Any vessel that is used in violation of this title, or of any regulation issued under this title, shall be liable in rem for any civil penalty assessed pursuant to subsection (c) and may be proceeded against in the United States district court for any district in which such vessel may be found. (e) Withholding of clearance. (1) In general.