Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] U.S.C. 883-1) if the vessel is -- (i) not engaged in a federally funded navigation dredging project; and (ii) engaged only in dredging associated with, and integral to, accomplishment of that parent's regular business requirements." Note that Section 5209(a) of Public Law 102-587, as amended by Public Law 105383, approved November 13, 1998 (112 STAT. 3411, 3439), the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1998 (46 U.S.C. 2101 note), provides: "(b) The following vessels are deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law: . . . (3) A vessel . . . (B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in the same dredging operation without charge." For restrictions on the disposal of Corps of Engineers' dredges, see 40 U.S.C. 556, Disposal of dredge vessels, page 361. 4 Section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916 is set forth at page 196.

281

(b) Exception.