Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] (3) The term agreement vessel means any eligible vessel or qualified vessel which is subject to an agreement entered into under this section. (4) The term United States, when used in a geographical sense, means the continental United States including Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico. (5) The term United States foreign trade includes (but is not limited to) those areas in domestic trade in which a vessel built with construction-differential subsidy is permitted to operate under the first sentence of section 506 of this Act.
Note 46 App. U.S.C. 1177-1, provides: "In addition to any other vessel which may be deemed an eligible vessel and a 'qualified vessel' under section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177), a commercial fishing vessel under five net tons but not under two net tons(1) which is constructed in the United States and, if reconstructed, is reconstructed in the United States; (2) which is owned by a citizen of the United States; (3) which has a home port in the United States; and(4) which is operated in the commercial fisheries of the United States, shall be considered to be an eligible vessel and a qualified vessel for the purposes of such section 607."
23

58

(6) The term joint regulations means regulations prescribed under subsection (l) (7) The term vessel includes cargo handling equipment which the Secretary of Commerce determines is intended for use primarily on the vessel.