Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] (3) This subsection does not apply to a tank vessel that, before July 1, 1997, had undergone, or was the subject of a contract for, alterations that reduce the gross tonnage of the tank vessel, as shown by reliable evidence acceptable to the Secretary. EXISTING TANK VESSEL RESEARCH. Section 1134 of Public Law 104-324, approved October 19, 1996 (110 STAT. 3984), the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1996, (46 U.S.C. 3703 note) provides: "SEC. 1134. EXISTING TANK VESSEL RESEARCH. "(a) Funding.The Secretary of Transportation shall take steps to allocate funds appropriated for research, development, testing, and evaluation, including the combination of funds from any source available and authorized for this purpose, to ensure that any Governmentsponsored project intended to evaluate double hull alternatives that provide equal or greater protection to the marine environment, or interim solutions to remediate potential environmental damage resulting from oil spills from existing tank vessels, commenced prior to the date of enactment of this section, is fully funded for completion by the end of fiscal year 1997. Any vessel construction or repair necessary to carry out the purpose of this section must be performed in a shipyard located in the United States. "(b) Use of Public Vessels.The Secretary may provide vessels owned by, or demise chartered to, and operated by the Government and not engaged in commercial service, without reimbursement, for use in and the support of projects sponsored by the Government for
477