Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] SEC. 302. WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS.


Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2006 for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies of the Department of Defense for providing capital for working capital and revolving funds in amounts as follows: * * * (2) For the National Defense Sealift Fund, $1,657,717,000.

SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS FY 2005

Public Law 109-13, approved May 11, 2005 (119 STAT. 231, 240), the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Error, and Tsunami Relief, provides:
10 U.S.C. 2302(1) provides: (1) The term head of an agency means the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Air Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 6 Conference Report (109-72), page 125. Senate Report (109-52), page 26. House Report (109-16), page 30.
5

372