Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] FEDERAL CREDIT REFORM ACT OF 1990. Section 661c(b) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, as amended (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)) provides: (b) Appropriations required. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, new direct loan obligations may be incurred and new loan guarantee commitments may be made for fiscal year 1992 and thereafter only to the extent that (1) new budget authority to cover their costs is provided in advance in an appropriations Act; (2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise available for the cost of a direct loan or loan guarantee program has been provided in advance in an appropriations Act; or (3) authority is otherwise provided in appropriation Acts."

152

TITLE XIIWAR RISK INSURANCE


SEC. 1201. DEFINITIONS56 (46 App. U.S.C. 1281 (2005)).