Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] No vessel constructed under the provisions of this Act, as amended, shall be sold by the Secretary of Transportation for operation in the foreign trade for a sum less than the estimated foreign construction cost exclusive of national defense features (determined as of the date the construction contract therefor is executed) less depreciation based on a twenty-five-year life, nor shall any such vessel be sold by the Secretary of Transportation
32 Section 1 of the Act of June 29, 1949 (63 STAT. 349), as amended (46 App. U.S.C. 864b) provides: On or after June 29, 1949, no sale of a vessel by the Maritime Administration of the Department of Transportation shall be completed until its ballast and equipment shall have been inventoried and their value taken into consideration by the Maritime Administration in determining the selling price.

88

for operation in the domestic trade for a sum less than the cost of construction in the United States exclusive of national defense features less

depreciation based on a twenty-five-year life.33 SEC. 706. ADVERTISING FOR BIDS FOR CHARTERS; REJECTION OF BIDS (46 App. U.S.C. 1196 (2005)).