Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] (2) Foreign Classification Society.The Secretary may accept certification from a foreign classification society under paragraph (1) only (A) to the extent that the government of the foreign country in which the society is headquartered provides access on a reciprocal basis to the American Bureau of Shipping; and (B) if the foreign classification society has offices and maintains records in the United States. 2 Note that 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(2) provides: "(2) For purpose of . . . section 12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection shall be considered to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States." See also 46 U.S.C. 12106(e)(4) providing: "(4) For purposes of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, and section 12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection is deemed to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States."

206