Compilation of Maritime Laws
[…] 312

SECTION 3502 - SCRAPPING OF NDRF VESSELS


Section 3502 of Public Law 106-398-Appendix, approved October 30, 2000 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2001, as amended by Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109163 (119 STAT. 3551), the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2006, provides:

"Section 3502. Scrapping of National Defense Reserve Fleet Vessels"


"(a) Extension of Scrapping Authority Under National Maritime Heritage Act of 1994. Section 6(c)(1) of the National Maritime Heritage Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 5405(c)(1)) is amended"(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking '2001' and inserting '2006'; and "(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "'(B) in the manner that provides the best value to the Government except in any case in which obtaining the best value would require towing a vessel and such towing poses a serious threat to the environment.'2 "(b) Selection of scrapping facilities.