Michigan Law Review
[…] any manner they please.
Ultimately, simply engaging with the force of the democracy principle
would be a step forward. Even if one concluded that a particular counterargument trumped (or altered) the principle as applied to certain facts, recognizing the competing constitutional claims would more accurately capture
the stakes of the controversy. 379 While any specific rule would have to follow
376. ALA. CONST. art. IV, § 46 (“The terms of office of the senators and representatives
shall commence on the day after the general election at which they are elected . . . .”); IND.
CONST. art. 4, § 3 (similar); NEV. CONST. art. 4, §§ 3–4 (similar). Florida forecloses lame ducks
by statute. FLA. STAT. tit. IX, § 100.041 (2020) (“The term of office of each member of the Legislature shall begin upon election.”).
377. See, e.g., H.R.J. Res. C, 2019–2020 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mich. 2019); Tim Anderson, Capital Closeup: Proposal in Illinois, Michigan Aim to Kill the ‘Lame Duck’ Session, COUNCIL ST.
GOV’TS (May 2015), https://www.csgmidwest.org/policyresearch/0515-lame-duck.aspx
[https://perma.cc/3DLC-DG3V].