Michigan Law Review
[…] narrowly and preserve executive power.
There is also reason to believe that this application of the democracy
principle has implications for American democracy as a whole. As we have
argued in previous work, much national policymaking today emerges
through the joint action of state and federal executives, in part because of
features of the federal Constitution that impede policymaking in Washing-
380. See supra notes 332–333 and accompanying text (discussing the role and force of
attorney general opinions).
381. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 24.232 (West 2019) (“Except for an emergency rule . . . ,
if the federal government has mandated that this state promulgate rules, an agency shall not
adopt or promulgate a rule more stringent than the applicable federally mandated standard
unless the director of the agency determines that there is a clear and convincing need to exceed
the applicable federal standard.”).
382. WISC. STAT. ANN. § 227.26(im) (West 2018) (“[T]he committee may act to suspend
a rule as provided under this subsection multiple times.”). The Wisconsin Supreme Court narrowly upheld this provision against a facial challenge, reasoning that “an endless suspension of