Michigan Law Review
[…] constitutional initiative process, 86 and twenty-one have a statutory initiative
process. 87 In states that recognize the initiative, constitutional provisions
generally declare that “[t]he people may propose and enact laws by the initiative” 88 or that “the people reserve to themselves the power to propose legislative measures, laws, and amendments to the Constitution,” 89 and they
contemplate approval by majority vote. 90
§ 30 (“No law shall be passed prohibiting emigration from the State.”); R.I. CONST. art. VI, § 22
(gambling); TENN. CONST. art. XI, § 5 (lotteries); UTAH CONST. art. VI, § 27 (lotteries); VT.
CONST. § 60 (legislative declarations of treason).
83. E.g., ALA. CONST. art. IV, § 108; ARK. CONST. art. 5, § 25; MISS. CONST. art. 4, § 87;
TENN. CONST. art. XI, § 8.
84. See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. VII, § 8 (“The money of the state shall not be given or
loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking . . . .”); see
also Dale F. Rubin, Constitutional Aid Limitation Provisions and the Public Purpose Doctrine,
12 ST. LOUIS U. PUB. L. REV. 143, 143 n.1 (1993) (finding that all states but Kansas, Maine,
South Dakota, and Wisconsin have such provisions). Even the four states that lack an express