The White House: Washington
[…] all removal costs plus $X".
(2) Section 1006(e)(2) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2706(e)) is amended by
(A) striking "rebuttable presumption" and inserting in lieu thereof "Judicial review of
assessments"; and
(B) striking "have the force and effect" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof
"be subject to judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.) on
the basis of the administrative record developed by the Lead Administrative Trustee as provided
in such regulations.".
(3) (A) Title I of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.) is amended by
inserting after section 1013 the following new section:
(4) Section 1016(a) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2716(a)) is amended by
striking "sufficient to meet the maximum amount of liability to which the responsible party could
be subjected under section 1004(a) or (d) of this Act, in a case where the responsible party would
be entitled to limit liability under that section." and inserting in lieu thereof "in the amount of
$X.".
(c) The President, by regulations issued not later than three years after the date of enactment of
this section, and not less than every 3 years thereafter, shall adjust the limits on expenditures