Cyntoia Brown Appeal in Sixth Circuit Court
[…] S.W.3d 422, 426 (Tenn. 2011). However, the motion asserts that these facts do
not establish a basis for relief. Id. A trial court’s conclusions about the adequacy
of a complaint are reviewed de novo, without a presumption of correctness.
Stewart v. Schofield, 368 S.W.3d 457, 462-63 (Tenn. 2012).
ANALYSIS
Mr. Myrick argues that he is entitled to a parole hearing and mandatory parole
pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-28-115(b)(1) and -117(b), respectively.
Section 40-28- 115(b)(1) addresses parole eligibility for certain inmates who
have served one half of their determinate sentence, while section 117(b)
addresses mandatory parole and its restrictions. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-28-115(b)(1) provides:
(b) Every prisoner who has never been granted a parole of any type
by the board on a particular sentence of imprisonment shall be
granted a mandatory parole by the board subject to the following
restrictions:
38
Case: 16-6738 Document: 24 Filed: 01/08/2018 Page: 43
...
The State relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501, which addresses parole
eligibility for anyone who committed certain crimes after July 1, 1995. The
statute provides, in part:
...