Cyntoia Brown Appeal in Sixth Circuit Court
[…] by the board on a particular sentence of imprisonment shall be
granted a mandatory parole by the board subject to the following
restrictions:
38
Case: 16-6738 Document: 24 Filed: 01/08/2018 Page: 43
...
The State relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501, which addresses parole
eligibility for anyone who committed certain crimes after July 1, 1995. The
statute provides, in part:
...
In 1989, Tennessee’s sentencing and parole laws were rewritten again. Id. The
1989 Act applies to “[a]ll persons who commit crimes on or after November 1,
1989.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(a). It also states that “[f]or all persons
who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in
39
Case: 16-6738 Document: 24 Filed: 01/08/2018 Page: 44
full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing,
parole and probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c). Most importantly, the
1989 Act provides that there will be no release eligibility for anyone who
commits second degree murder after July 1, 1995, and they will be forced to
serve one hundred percent of the sentence imposed by the court less sentence