Nissan Versa p0118 Ect Sensor

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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR PFP:22630

Component Description UBS00QDP

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine


coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

SEF594K

<Reference data>
Engine coolant temperature
Voltage* V Resistance k
C ( F)

20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9


50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 38 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground. SEF012P

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic UBS00QDQ

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.


Trouble Diagnosis
DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
Name
Engine coolant tem-
P0117 An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
perature sensor cir- Harness or connectors
0117 sent to ECM.
cuit low input (Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is
Engine coolant tem- open or shorted.)
P0118 An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
perature sensor cir- Engine coolant temperature sensor
0118 sent to ECM.
cuit high input

FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Engine coolant temperature decided
Condition
(CONSULT-II display)
Engine coolant temper- Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40 C (104 F)
ature sensor circuit
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or START 80 C (176 F)
40 - 80 C (104 - 176 F)
Except as shown above
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.

Revision: June 2006 EC-200 2007 Versa


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure UBS00QDR

A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
C
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
D

F
SEF058Y

WITH GST
G

Revision: June 2006 EC-201 2007 Versa


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Wiring Diagram UBS00QDS

BBWA2634E

Revision: June 2006 EC-202 2007 Versa


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure UBS00QDT

1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS A

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.


2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. EC
Refer to EC-150, "Ground Inspection" .

BBIA0698E

F
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
G
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. H

2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


I
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (1) har-
ness connector.
: Vehicle front
J
2. Turn ignition switch ON.

L
PBIB3324E

3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with


CONSULT-II or tester. M

Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.

PBIB0080E

Revision: June 2006 EC-203 2007 Versa


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

3. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT


1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and ECT sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Refer to EC-205, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT


Refer to EC-143, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: June 2006 EC-204 2007 Versa


DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Component Inspection UBS00QDU

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR A


1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
EC

D
PBIB2005E

<Reference data> E

Temperature C ( F) Resistance k
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9 F
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
G
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

H
SEF012P

Removal and Installation UBS00QDV

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR I


Refer to EM-62, "CYLINDER HEAD" .

Revision: June 2006 EC-205 2007 Versa


DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR PFP:16119

Component Description UBS00QDW

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,


throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
PBIB0145E

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode UBS00QDX

Specification data are reference values.


MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Ignition switch: ON Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
THRTL SEN 1 (Engine stopped)
THRTL SEN 2* Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
1st (M/T)
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic UBS00QDY

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.


NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-435, "DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 Throttle position sensor An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor Harness or connectors
0122 2 circuit low input 2 is sent to ECM. (TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
P0123 Throttle position sensor An excessively high voltage from the TP sen- Electric throttle control actuator
0123 2 circuit high input sor 2 is sent to ECM. (TP sensor 2)

FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Revision: June 2006 EC-206 2007 Versa

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