You are on page 1of 23
[…] 2 wages.

3 105. NRS 608.018(1) provides as follows:

4 An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage


rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for
5 employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate
prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works: (a) More than 40
6 hours in any scheduled week of work; or (b) More than 8 hours in
any workday unless by mutual agreement the employee works a
7 scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within any
scheduled week of work.
8

9 106. NRS 608.018(2) provides as follows:

10 An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s regular wage


rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for
11 employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate
prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works more than 40 hours in
12 any scheduled week of work.

13 107. Plaintiffs and other Rule 23 Class members regularly worked over forty (40)

14 hours a week as required by Defendants.

15 108. Plaintiffs and other Rule 23 Class members did not receive any form of overtime