16 Defendants.
[…] Case 2:19-cv-00532-APG-CWH Document 1 Filed 03/29/19 Page 19 of 23
1 bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall
2 establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has
3 brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before suit
4 was brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the court before which the case
5 shall be tried shall allow to the Plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount
7 99. NRS 608.016 states that “An employer shall pay to the employee wages for each
8 hour the employee works.” Hours worked means any time the employer exercises “control or
9 custody” over an employee. See NRS 608.011 (defining an “employer” as “every person having
10 control or custody . . . of any employee.”). Pursuant to the Nevada Administrative Code, hours