En Banc Rehearing
[…] that he had acted without state compulsion, had selected a policy for his county, and had thus
acted on the county’s behalf, not the State’s. Id. at 567.
In comparing Davis’s actions to those of the coroner in Brotherton (and to other, similar
cases), plaintiffs conflate discretion with insubordination. Whereas Ohio’s cornea-harvesting
law left to officials the method of application, Kentucky’s marriage-licensing laws gave county
clerks no wiggle room. Kentucky required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples.
See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the
form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage
license.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 402.110 (“In issuing the license the clerk shall deliver it in
its entirety to the licensee.” (emphasis added)); id. at § 402.080 (2017) (“The license shall be
issued by the clerk of the county in which the female resides at the time, unless the female is