Petition For Cert To CO Supreme Court - 12.17.20
[…] Of note, for present
purposes, the statute, in addition to reciting the same legislative purposes as the repealed HPF
statute, recites the business of CHASE as being to “[o]btain[] federal matching money and
return[] both the healthcare affordability and sustainability fee and the federal matching money
to hospitals to increase reimbursement rates to hospitals for providing medical care under the
state medical assistance program and the Colorado indigent care program and to increase the
number of individuals covered by public medical assistance,” as well as other services. C.R.S §
25.5-4-402.4(2)(d)(I) and (II). The statute also states that “[i]t is necessary, appropriate, and in
the best interest of the state to acknowledge that by [doing so] [CHASE] engages in an activity
conducted in the pursuit of a benefit, gain, or livelihood and therefore operates as a business.”
C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4(2)(e). Citing the supreme court’s conclusion in Nicholl v. E-470 Public
Highway Authority, 896 P.2d 859 (Colo. 1995) that the power to impose taxes is inconsistent
14
with enterprise status under TABOR, the general assembly stated that “the [HASF] charged and