Petition For Cert To CO Supreme Court - 12.17.20
[…] C.R.S. § 24-77-103.6 (1)(b).
The court has not been directed to any case law, nor has it found any, which sets forth
any standards against which a particular governmental action is to be judged for purposes of
TABOR’s language itself does not compel the conclusion that the subject entity had to pre-exist
For its part, the general assembly was crystal clear in SB 17-267 that it intended to
terminate and defund the HPF Program simultaneously with creating CHASE and providing the
HASF as its funding source. It provided that the HPF Program was “repealed” and the HASF
was “created,” SB 17-267, § 16 and 17, at 19; C.R.S. § 25.5-4-402.4 (3)(a), and that CHASE was
to constitute an “enterprise for purposes of [TABOR] so long as it retains the authority to issue
revenue bonds and receives less than 10% of its total revenues in grants from all Colorado state
With respect to the effect which the creation of CHASE was to have upon the excess state
revenues cap, the general assembly also addressed that issue directly:
10
The only reported cases which even discuss the matter simply focus on whether the subject entity fits TABOR’s