The Basics of Construction Law
[…] Code Ann. § 9-202)

Misuse:

“Any officer, director, or managing agent of any contractor or


subcontractor, who knowingly retains or uses the moneys held in trust
under § 9-201 of this subtitle, or any part thereof, for any purpose other
than to pay those subcontractors for whom the moneys are held in trust,
shall be personally liable to any person damaged by the action.”
Claims
Mechanic’s Liens

A claim against the property of the owner


for work performed or materials furnished
for the property.

Positives
Negatives
Claims
Mechanic’s Liens
Property Subject to Lien
Md. Real Property §9-102

“Every building erected and every building repaired,


rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its
value is subject to establishment of a lien in
accordance with this subtitle for the payment of all
debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for
word done for or about the building and for materials
furnished for or about the building….”
Claims
Mechanic’s Liens
• Drilling and installation • Waterlines
of wells • Sewage Lines
• Swimming pools • Storm Drains
• Fences • Machine, wharves and
• Landscaping bridges
• Leasing of equipment • Landscaping and
architectural services
Claims
Mechanic’s Lien
Timing is Key