The Basics of Construction Law
[…] contractor or subcontractor, as trustee, for those subcontractors who did work
or furnished materials, or both, for or about the building, for purposes of paying
those subcontractors.
(2) An officer, director, or managing agent of a contractor or subcontractor who has
direction over or control of money held in trust by a contractor or subcontractor
under paragraph (1) of this subsection is a trustee for the purpose of paying the
money to the subcontractors who are entitled to it.
MD Construction
Trust Laws
Construction Trust Laws (Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 9-202)

Misuse:

“Any officer, director, or managing agent of any contractor or


subcontractor, who knowingly retains or uses the moneys held in trust
under § 9-201 of this subtitle, or any part thereof, for any purpose other
than to pay those subcontractors for whom the moneys are held in trust,
shall be personally liable to any person damaged by the action.”
Claims
Mechanic’s Liens

A claim against the property of the owner


for work performed or materials furnished
for the property.

Positives
Negatives
Claims
Mechanic’s Liens
Property Subject to Lien
Md. Real Property §9-102

“Every building erected and every building repaired,