Brandon L. Garrett, Travis M. Seale-Carlisle, and Kristen M. Renberg
[…] Alabama.” 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 713 (codified as amended at N.C.
GEN. STAT. §§ 15A-1476 to 1479). The prior statute made LWOP sentences mandatory. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14–17
(2009) (“[A]ny person who commits [murder in the first degree] shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the
State’s prison for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to [N.C. GEN. STAT.] [§] 15A-2000,
except that any such person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished with
imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17(a) (2013) (removing the
LWOP requirement for persons under 18 years of age); § 15A-1340.19B (2013) (“If the sole basis for conviction of
a count or each count of first degree murder was the felony murder rule, then the court shall sentence the defendant
to life imprisonment with parole.”).
75
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1340.19C (2020). The mitigating factors to be considered in sentencing include: (1) the
offender’s age at the time of offense; (2) immaturity; (3) ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the
conduct; (4) intellectual capacity; (5) prior record; (6) mental health; (7) familial or peer pressure exerted upon him;
(8) likelihood that he would benefit from rehabilitation in confinement; and (9) other mitigating factors and
circumstances. § 15A-1340.19B.
76
State v. James, 371 N.C. 77, 89, 813 S.E.2d 195, 204 (2018).
77
Id. at 93–94, 813 S.E.2d at 207.
78
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17(a) (2013) (providing that any person who commits first degree murder shall be punished
with death or LWOP unless the person was under eighteen years of age at the time of the murder); § 15A-1340.19B
(2013) (“If the sole basis for conviction of a count or each count of first-degree murder was the felony murder rule,
then the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment with parole.”).
79
See NELLIS, STILL LIFE, supra note 3, at 19.

8
increased by 59% whereas indeterminate life sentences increased by 17.8%.80 Interestingly,
“while serious crimes, including murder have generally declined for the past 25 years nationwide