Brandon L. Garrett, Travis M. Seale-Carlisle, and Kristen M. Renberg
[…] 70
ASHLEY NELLIS & RYAN S. KING, THE SENT’G PROJECT, NO EXIT: THE EXPANDING USE OF LIFE SENTENCES IN
AMERICA 4 (2009), https://www.sentencingproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/No-Exit-The-Expanding-Use-
of-Life-Sentences-in-America.pdf [https://perma.cc/28SU-XY6G].
71
See id.
72
567 U.S. 460 (2012).
73
Id. at 469, 479, 483, 489.
74
The resulting statute was titled “An Act To Amend The State Sentencing Laws To Comply With The United
States Supreme Court Decision In Miller v. Alabama.” 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 713 (codified as amended at N.C.
GEN. STAT. §§ 15A-1476 to 1479). The prior statute made LWOP sentences mandatory. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14–17
(2009) (“[A]ny person who commits [murder in the first degree] shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the
State’s prison for life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to [N.C. GEN. STAT.] [§] 15A-2000,
except that any such person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished with
imprisonment in the State’s prison for life without parole”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17(a) (2013) (removing the
LWOP requirement for persons under 18 years of age); § 15A-1340.19B (2013) (“If the sole basis for conviction of
a count or each count of first degree murder was the felony murder rule, then the court shall sentence the defendant