Supreme Court Petition
[…] place and the policies and procedures adopted by the secretary of state
regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed. A person who
causes the polls to be closed or who discloses an election result or in any manner
characterizes how any ballot being counted has been voted in a voting precinct
before the time the polls can be legally closed on election day is guilty of a felony.
141. Under MCL 168.31, the Secretary of State can issue instructions and rules
consistent with Michigan statutes and the Constitution that bind local election authorities.
Likewise, under MCL 168.765a(13), the Secretary can develop instructions consistent with the
law for the conduct of Absent Voter Counting Boards (“AVCB”) or combined AVCBs. “The
instructions developed under [] subsection [13] are binding upon the operation of an absent voter
counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county,
27
RECEIVED by MSC 11/26/2020 2:44:13 AM
142. Benson also promulgated an election manual that requires bipartisan oversight:
https://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/VIII_Absent_Voter_County_Boards_265998_7.pdf
(emphasis added).