Supreme Court Petition
[…] independent audit, the two Republican Wayne County Board of Canvasser Members capitulated
under inaccurate inducement, duress, and coercion. See Affidavits of Palmer and Hartmann, supra.
11
RECEIVED by MSC 11/26/2020 2:44:13 AM
outside and had consulted with independent counsel. Affidavit of William Hartman; Appendix
52. Among other problems, Palmer and Hartmann “found” 14,000 unaccounted for
votes, which ostensibly changed the outcome of at least one judicial race, but left unresolved many
unanswered questions.
53. Other eyewitnesses as outlined below and in the attached Appendix saw serious
54. Michigan law generally allows the public the right to observe the counting of
ballots. See MCL 168.765a(12)(“At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political
party must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted
by the secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be followed.”).
55. The Michigan Constitution provides all lawful voters with “[t]he right to have the
results of statewide elections audited, in such a manner as prescribed by law, to ensure the accuracy
56. Indeed, “[a]ll rights set forth in this subsection shall be self-executing. This