Rhode Island Governor Marijuana Bill
[…] 14 handler license is issued or renewed. CBD distributor and CBD retailer licenses shall be renewed
15 each year at no additional fee provided the applicant also holds or renews a grower and/or handler
16 license.
17 (g) For applicants who do not hold, renew, or receive a grower or handler license, CBD
18 distributor and CBD retailer licenses shall have a licensure fee of five hundred dollars ($500). The
19 licenses shall be renewed each year upon approval by the department and payment of a five hundred
21 SECTION 2. Section 21-28.5-2 of Chapter 21-28.5 of the General Laws entitled “Sale of
24 It is unlawful for any person to deliver, sell, possess with intent to deliver, or sell, or
25 manufacture with intent to deliver, or sell drug paraphernalia, knowing that it will be used to plant,
26 propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare,
27 test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or introduce into the human
28 body a controlled substance in violation of chapter 28 of this title. A violation of this section shall
29 be punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment not exceeding
31 Notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the sale, manufacture, or delivery
32 of drug paraphernalia to a person acting in accordance with chapters 28.6, 28.11, or 28.12 of this
2 Chapter 21-28.6 entitled “The Edward O. Hawkins and Thomas C. Slater Medical Marijuana
4 21-28.6-3 Definitions.
6 (1) "Authorized purchaser" means a natural person who is at least twenty-one (21) years