Rhode Island Governor Marijuana Bill
[…] Rhode Island Governor Marijuana Bill
Rhode Island Governor Marijuana Bill
Rhode Island Governor Marijuana Bill
3 SECTION 1. Section 2-26-5 of the General Laws in Chapter 2-26 entitled “Hemp Growth
6 (a) The department shall prescribe rules and regulations for the licensing and regulation of
7 hemp growers, handlers, licensed CBD distributors, and licensed CBD retailers and persons
8 employed by the applicant not inconsistent with law, to carry into effect the provision of this chapter
10 (b) All growers, handlers, licensed CBD distributors, and licensed CBD retailers must have
11 a hemp license issued by the department. All production, distribution, and retail sale of hemp-
12 derived consumable CBD products must be consistent with any applicable state or local food
13 processing and safety regulations, and the applicant shall be responsible to ensure its compliance
14 with the regulations and any applicable food safety licensing requirements, including, but not
16 (c) The application for a hemp license shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
17 (1) (i) The name and address of the applicant who will supervise, manage, or direct the
18 growing and handling of hemp and the names and addresses of any person or entity partnering or
20 (ii) The name and address of the applicant who will supervise, manage, or direct the
21 distribution or sale of hemp-derived consumable CBD products, and names and addresses of any
22 person or entity partnering or providing consulting services regarding the distribution or sale of
24 (2) A certificate of analysis that the seeds or plants obtained for cultivation are of a type
25 and variety that do not exceed the maximum concentration of delta-9 THC, as set forth in § 2-26-
26 3; any seeds that are obtained from a federal agency are presumed not to exceed the maximum
28 (3) (i) The location of the facility, including the Global Positioning System location, and
29 other field reference information as may be required by the department with a tracking program
30 and security layout to ensure that all hemp grown is tracked and monitored from seed to distribution
31 outlets.; and
32 (ii) The location of the facility and other information as may be required by the department