Compedium Respondent Anonymous
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1521.
Lavie argues that the administration of Ran's bankruptcy estate in Israel is itself an establishment within the
meaning of Chapter 15 and that it therefore should be recognized as a foreign nonmain proceeding. Notably, no
United States court has decided whether an individual's bankruptcy proceeding pending in another country and
related debts alone are sufficient to constitute an establishment under Chapter 15. A foreign nonmain
proceeding is "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the
debtor has an establishment." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) (emphasis added). Section 1502(2) defines an establishment
as " any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." Id. § 1502(2)
7
Lavie v. Ran (In re Ran) 607 F.3d 1017 (5th Cir. 2010)
(emphasis added). In contrast to COMI, "[t]he existence of an establishment is essentially a factual question,
with no presumption in its favor." In re Bear Stearns, 389 B.R. at 338. As one court noted, "the bar is rather
1027 high" to prove *1027 that a debtor has an establishment in a particular location. In re Bear Stearns High-Grade
Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 374 B.R. 122, 131 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 2007), aff'd, 389 B.R. 325
(S.D.N.Y. 2008).
Similar to a determination of Ran's COMI, the relevant time period to determine whether Ran has an
establishment in Israel is at the time Lavie filed his petition for recognition. Our conclusion is again supported
by a plain language reading of Chapter 15, which notes that a foreign nonmain proceeding can exist where a
debtor " has an establishment." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 1502(2) refers to an
establishment as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory activity." Id. § 1502(2)
(emphasis added). The use of the present tense implies that the court's establishment analysis should focus on
whether the debtor has an establishment in the foreign country where the bankruptcy is pending at the time the