Compedium Respondent Anonymous
[…] See id. at 334.
Although listed as the third element, the first requirement for recognition under Section 1517 is purely
procedural in nature; that is, the petition must meet the pleading requirements of Section 1515. See 11 U.S.C. §
1517(a)(3). Section 1515 establishes several pleading requirements. First, it requires that the foreign
representative has filed a petition for recognition. Id. § 1515(a). Second, Section 1515 requires the petitioner to
establish that a foreign proceeding exists, and that the petitioner has been appointed as the foreign
representative. Id. § 1515(b). The first two paragraphs of this subsection provide for what constitutes sufficient
evidence, and specify that the petitioner may satisfy this requirement by providing a "certified copy of the
decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative" and "a certificate
1022 from the foreign court affirming the existence of the foreign proceeding and the appointment of *1022 the
foreign representative." Id. Third, Section 1515 requires that the petition for recognition must be accompanied