City Motion To Dissmiss Anjanette Young Lawsuit
[…] 4:08AM
10:55

those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of
6/17/2021
12/16/2020

the Illinois Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”). 5 ILCS 140/1.


DATE:

5. Restraints on access to information, to the extent permitted by FOIA, are limited


DATE:
FILED

exceptions to the principle that the people of this state have a right to full disclosure of
FILED

information relating to the decisions, policies, procedures, rules, standards, and other aspects of

government activity that affect the conduct of government and the lives of the people. 5 ILCS

140/1.

6. Under FOIA Section 1.2, “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public

body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying. Any public body that asserts that a

record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence

that it is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2.

PARTIES

7. Plaintiff ANJANETTE YOUNG is a resident of Cook County, IL and made the

FOIA request in this case.

8. Defendant CHICAGO POLICE DEPARTMENT (“CPD”) is a public body

located in Cook County, Illinois.