R. Kelly Defense Sentencing Memo
[…] § 2243(a).

Contrary to the government's position (and the position of probation), Kelly's sexual

contact with Jane did not involve an offense of "criminal sexual abuse" or "aggravated criminal

sexual abuse" as defined by federal law and the law of this Circuit, since it did not involve force

or threat of force or the use of fear to engage Jane in the prohibited conduct. Accordingly, cross

referencing to § 2A3.1 is prohibited.

Section 2A3.1 of the sentencing guidelines applies when a defendant has committed the

offenses of 18 U.S.C. §§2241 or 2242. See USSG § 2A3.1, comment. A violation of 18 U.S.C. §

2241, also known as aggravated sexual abuse, can be reached when a person "knowingly causes

another person to engage in a sexual act - (1) by using force against that person; (2) by

6
Case: 1:19-cr-00567 Document #: 410 Filed: 02/10/23 Page 9 of 34 PageID #:10911

threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious

bodily injury, or kidnapping." 18 U.S.C. §2241(a). Force "is the exertion of physical power upon

another to overcome that individual's will to resist." United States v. Cates, 973 F. 3d 742, 745

(7th Cir. 2020) (emphasis added). The Seventh Circuit has expressly rejected any interpretation