Tousignant V Allstate Ins Co
[…] The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by
the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse
of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.” M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A.
§ 24.13109(1).
2 We do not address the issues that might arise were a health insurer to fail to pay or reimburse an insured for
the expense or, in the case of a health insurer who is also a provider, fail to provide medical care.
3 See n 1 for text of § 3109a.
4 Section 3107 of the no-fault act provides:
“[P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
“(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products,
services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” M.C.L. § 500.3107;
M.S.A. § 24.13107.
5 The Allstate policy provides:
“If medical expense benefits are identified as excess under Coverage VA in the declarations, Allstate shall
not be liable to the extent that any elements of loss covered under Personal Protection Insurance allowable