Tousignant V Allstate Ins Co
[…] coverage consists of providing services rather than paying
would provide if requested, are “benefits payable” within the
bills rendered by health care providers chosen by the no-fault
meaning of § 3109a and are “required to be provided” within
insured.
the meaning of the Allstate no-fault policy.
All Citations
Footnotes
1 Where the insured coordinates no-fault automobile insurance with other health coverage, coordination applies
to benefits payable to the insured, the spouse of the insured, and any relative of either domiciled in the same
household, as set forth in § 3109a of the no-fault automobile liability act:
“An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium
rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured.
The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by
the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse
of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.” M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A.
§ 24.13109(1).
2 We do not address the issues that might arise were a health insurer to fail to pay or reimburse an insured for
the expense or, in the case of a health insurer who is also a provider, fail to provide medical care.
3 See n 1 for text of § 3109a.