06.beifuss Final Edit Formatted
[…] Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010).
48
See Lee Black, supra note 22 (“ERISA is a complex law that uses somewhat ambiguous language to set up
what is, essentially, a skeletal regulatory system for employer-sponsored health plans.”).
49
See History of EBSA and ERISA, EMP. BENEFITS SEC. ADMIN., https://www.dol.gov/agencies/ebsa/about-
ebsa/about-us/history-of-ebsa-and-erisa [https://perma.cc/DG4G-LHHJ] (last visited Feb. 8, 2024).
50
See also Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104–191, § 1, 110 Stat.
1936 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 210 (2003)); see The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-
148, § 2718 (2010).
51
29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (1974). (“The Congress finds that the growth in size, scope, and numbers of employee
benefit plans in recent years has been rapid and substantial; that the operational scope and economic impact of
such plans is increasingly interstate . . . .”)
52
Id. at § 1001; See M. Ayhan Kose & Ezgi O. Ozturk, A World of Change, 51 INT’L MONETARY FUND FIN.
& DEV. 6, 7 (2014).
2024] Illusory Remedies 767
53
See Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a); see Lee Black, supra
note 22.
54
29 U.S.C. § 1001(a).