Cummins: Fault Code: 365 PID: S233 SPN: 1077 FMI: 4

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FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE ERROR LOW

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 365


PID: S233
SPN: 1077
FMI: 4
VP44 Fuel Pump Circuit
DESCRIPTION
Power is supplied to the VP44 through a relay. When the electronic control
module (ECM) switches the relay, power is supplied from the battery,
through the relay, to the fuel pump.
The fuel pump control module (FPCM) compares battery voltage to supply
voltage while energizing the fuel metering solenoid. If this measured voltage
drop is excessive, there is high resistance in the fuel pump power supply
circuit.
COMPONENT LOCATION
Internal to the VP44 pump.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Inspect the engine harness, fuel pump, and ECM connectors for the
following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Wire insulation damaged
• Connector shell broken
• Damaged locking tab connector

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No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 1B No - Repair or replace the engine harness, ECM, or


fuel pump, whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 3A

Step 1B) Turn key switch ON and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Check the VP44
supply resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the VP44 connector, harness side, to the positive (+)
battery terminal.

Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 1C No - Find and correct harness resistance


Go to Fault Code 391

Step 1C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect engine harness
from the fuel pump control module. Check for an open circuit in VP44 controller ground circuit. Measure the
resistance from pin 6 on the harness side of the fuel pump control module to engine block ground.

Less than 0.2 ohm?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Find and correct harness resistance


Go to Fault Code 391
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Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and check the battery voltage. Measure the battery voltage from the positive
(+) terminal to the negative (-) terminal. Measure the battery voltage from the positive (+) terminal to the
negative (-) terminal while trying to start the engine.

Normal conditions: At least (+) 12 VDC (for 12 VDC System); At least (+) 24 VDC (for 24 VDC System)
During cranking: At least (+) 8 VDC (for 12 VDC System); At least (+) 12 VDC (for 24 VDC System)

Yes - Go to 2B No - Charge or replace the battery


Go to 3A

Step 2B) Start and idle engine and measure voltage output.

Check alternator output

Yes - Refer to the alternator manufacturer diagnostic No - Repair or replace alternator


instructions Go to 3A
Go to 3A

Step 3A) Connect all components and disable the fault code. Start the engine, and let idle for 1 minute.
Verify Fault Code 365 is inactive.
Fault Code 365 inactive?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Return to troubleshooting steps or contact local


Cummins® Authorized Repair Location if all steps
have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 3B) Connect all components and clear the inactive fault codes using the diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps
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