Solutions: MAT1348C - Test 1 - Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Solutions: MAT1348C - Test 1 - Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Solutions: MAT1348C - Test 1 - Tuesday, January 24, 2017
SOLUTIONS
Student Number:
Question Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Q9 Total
Maximum points 2 pts 2 pts 3 pts 6 pts 3 pts 4 pts 5 pts 5 pts 6 pts 36 points
Marks obtained
Short-answer Questions.
Write your final answer in the answer box. No justification is needed.
Q1. [2 points]
Let X be a compound proposition consisting of propositional variables p, q, and r. Suppose
that X is true if and only if exactly one of p, q, and r is false.
Give a disjunctive normal form of X. Do not simplify your answer.
DNF:
( pnqmrjkpmqnr ) Vfipnqnr)
2
Q2. [2 points] Complete the following definition:
PM is a tautology .
Q3. [3 points]
Using only the propositional variable p and the logical connectives ¬ and ^, give an example of
a compound proposition that is
i. a contradiction
ii. a tautology
iii. a contingency
Note. Each of your propositions must only use the variable p. Each must include both the
logical connectives ¬ and ^ and no other logical connectives.
i. a contradiction: PMP
ii. a tautology: 7
( PMP ) )
( there are other possible answers
3
Q4. [6 points] Consider the following propositional variables:
Translate each of the following sentences into compound propositions using propositional vari-
ables F , W , R, and S. Parentheses [] are included to clarify the structure.
i. The rescue mission is unsuccessful only if the missing skier is not found.
⇥
ii. In order for the rescue mission to be successful it is sufficient
⇤ that the missing
skier is not wounded and the rescue team returns safely .
GWAR)
'
ii. Compound proposition: → S
⇥ ⇤
iii. ⇥The rescue mission is unsuccessful unless the missing skier is found
⇤ if and only if
the missing skier is wounded but the rescue team returns safely .
4
True–False Questions.
Circle the correct response, T (true) or F (false). No justification is needed.
Q5. [3 points]
X: (p1 _ p2 _ · · · _ pn ) ! c
Regarding the compound proposition X, determine whether each of the following statements is
true or false:
Q6. [4 points] Determine whether each of the following statements is true or false:
(c) If A, B, C, and D are any propositions such that the set {A, B, C}
is inconsistent, then (A ^ B ^ C) ! D is a tautology. 0
T F
(d) If A, B, and C are any propositions such that the set {A, B, C} is
consistent, then A _ B _ C is a tautology. T 0
F
5
Long-Answer Questions.
Detailed solutions are required.
Q7. [5 points]
On The Island of Knights and Knaves, as you know, there are two types of inhabitants, indis-
tinguishable by sight: knights, who always tell the truth, and knaves, who always lie. Strolling
on The Island of Knights and Knaves, we meet two inhabitants A and B.
Using whichever method you prefer (the truth table method or by reasoning in words), answer
the questions below. You must justify your claims with an explanation.
i. Person B says: “I am a knave if and only if A is a knave.”
What do you conclude about the types (knight or knave) of persons A and B? Be as
precise as possible.
)
( Truthtable Method )
'' "
Define Iam -
a-
Knight atoms :
a : Aisa Knight .
"
Bisa Knight
"
b : .
Translate :B says
7b←o7a
ab7bc→I
t¥tfEf¥
possibilities
.
ythesearetheohly ,
.EE?.aakknni9aYeaanmdmiYsYaYTmeYtiIFtppo0IbibuYi=n.ompossibasanarios
Aisa Knight
Bisaknightbuthisstatementisf ( impossible )
.
← Bisaknavebuthisstakmehtist ( impossible) .
ii. Suppose, after person B speaks (as in part i.), person A then says “B is a knave but I
am not.” What do you conclude now?
(reasoning
Giventhataisaknightlfrompartiweknowhisstatementmustbetrue .
inwards )
gopsisaknaveandaisnotaknavemustbetrue
To Bmustbeaknavelandaisstillaknight .
6
Q8. [5 points] Let X be the following compound proposition:
X: (P Q) ^ (P _ R) ! Q ^ R
i. x
T T F F T F F T
T F T T T T F F
T F F T T T F F
F T T T T T T T
F T F T F F F T
F F T F T F F T
F F F F F F F T
ii. Proposition X is a
contingency .
7
Q9. [6 points]
Let x and y be propositional variables. Prove each of the following using only the equivalences
listed on Page 9. Justify each step by giving the name or number of the corresponding
equivalence on Page 9. Do not skip steps or combine several equivalences into a single step. Do
not omit necessary parentheses.
i. Prove the following: y ^ ¬(x ^ y) ⌘ ¬x ^ y
=
( ymx )V ( F ) ( Negation #
5)
=
ymx ( Identity # 6)
= 7
My ( commutative # 14 )
( X→7yH(y→x ) =
Gxvsy )^(y→x) ( Implication # D
=
GYVVYAGYVX) ( commutative #
B)
=
TYVGXNY ( Distributive # 17 )
=nyV ( F ) (Negation # 5 )
=7Y ( Identity #
6)
8
Table of Logical Equivalences You may detach this page.
Equivalence Name
1. P ! Q ⌘ ¬P _ Q Implication Law
2. P $ Q ⌘ (P ^ Q) _ (¬P ^ ¬Q)
Biconditional Laws
3. P $ Q ⌘ (P ! Q) ^ (Q ! P )
4. P _ ¬P ⌘ T
Negation Laws
5. P ^ ¬P ⌘ F
6. P _F⌘P
Identity Laws
7. P ^T⌘P
8. P _T⌘T
Domination Laws
9. P ^F⌘F
10. P _P ⌘P
Idempotent Laws
11. P ^P ⌘P
13. P _Q⌘Q_P
Commutative Laws
14. P ^Q⌘Q^P
15. (P _ Q) _ R ⌘ P _ (Q _ R)
Associative Laws
16. (P ^ Q) ^ R ⌘ P ^ (Q ^ R)
17. P _ (Q ^ R) ⌘ (P _ Q) ^ (P _ R)
Distributive Laws
18. P ^ (Q _ R) ⌘ (P ^ Q) _ (P ^ R)
19. ¬(P ^ Q) ⌘ ¬P _ ¬Q
De Morgan’s Laws
20. ¬(P _ Q) ⌘ ¬P ^ ¬Q