Minnesota Center For Covid Control Complaint
[…] not limited to the illustrative examples that are included in this Complaint solely for the purpose
COUNT I
PREVENTION OF CONSUMER FRAUD ACT
MINN. STAT. § 325F.69
The act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false
promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the
intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise,
whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby,
is enjoinable as provided in section 325F.70.
49. The term “merchandise” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes section
325F.69 includes services such as Defendants’ COVID-19 testing services. Minn. Stat. §
325F.68, subd. 2.
18
50. The term “person” includes “any natural person or legal representative,
partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign) company, trust, business entity, or association,
and any agent, employee, salesperson, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate,
trustee, or cestui que thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 325.68, subd. 3. Defendants are “persons” within
51. Defendants have repeatedly violated and/or threatened to violate Minn. Stat.
§ 325F.69, subdivision 1, by engaging in the deceptive and fraudulent practices described in this