4.4 Title 42 Complaint
[…] § 1182(d)(5)(A).
67. Another class of inadmissible aliens is those who have a “communicable disease of
public health significance[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(i). The INA defines a “communicable disease
of public health significance” by referring to “regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and
68. There are two circumstances under which aliens must be detained to determine
whether they are inadmissible for public-health reasons. First, they must be detained if DHS has rea-
son to believe they are “afflicted with” such a disease. 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a). Second, they must be de-
tained if DHS “has received information showing that any aliens are coming from a country or have
embarked at a place” where such a disease is “prevalent or epidemic[.]” This detention must enable
“immigration officers and medical officers” to conduct “observation and an examination sufficient
16
Covid-19 And The Requirements of the PHSA