Bajo Voltaje en Solenoides
Bajo Voltaje en Solenoides
Bajo Voltaje en Solenoides
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
Circuit Schematic
Additional Wiring
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article(s).
Theory Of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To
prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery
voltage drops below the limit.
Monitor Conditions
l When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has commanded the TIPM to energize the Transmission Control
Output.
Set Conditions
l Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0
volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a
resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less
than 6.5 volts for 200 msec or when Transmission Control Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200
msec.
Possible Causes
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
(Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
Diagnostic Test
Yes
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2010 Dodge Journey SE
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
l Refer to the Charging System Diagnostic Information and repair any Charging System DTCs
before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission
Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
l Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
Go to step 2
l
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before
performing this test.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
l Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go to step 3
l
Yes
l Go to step 4
No
Go to step 6
l
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2010 Dodge Journey SE
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM
harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box
8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) ground circuits in the appropriate
terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?
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2010 Dodge Journey SE
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
Yes
l Go to step 5
No
Repair the (Z902) ground circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.
l
Fig. 3: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuits For An Open Or High Resistance
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
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2010 Dodge Journey SE
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, PCM and (if
equipped) the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid
Assembly.
Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control
Output circuits?
Yes
l Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
l Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
l
Yes
l Repair as necessary.
l Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
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2010 Dodge Journey SE
2010 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE - Journey
No
l Test Complete.
miércoles, 3 de noviembre de 2021 07:41:19 p. m. Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.