PINPOINT TEST M FUEL SYSTEM Mitchell
PINPOINT TEST M FUEL SYSTEM Mitchell
PINPOINT TEST M FUEL SYSTEM Mitchell
WARNING: Use care when working on or around energized fuel injector wiring. The
fuel injector drivers in the powertrain control module (PCM) supply high
voltage to operate the fuel injectors. If energized, contact with exposed
fuel injector wiring can result in electric shock. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.
fuel injector
fuel pressure control valve
fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
fuel volume control valve
high pressure fuel injection pump
low pressure fuel system
Pin Circuit
3 FPCV VPWR (Fuel Pressure Control Valve Voltage)
1 FPCV (Fuel Pressure Control Valve)
2 FVCV (Fuel Volume Control Valve)
4 FVCV VPWR (Fuel Volume Control Valve Voltage)
Pin Circuit
2 FPCV VPWR (Fuel Pressure Control Valve Voltage)
1 FPCV (Fuel Pressure Control Valve)
Pin Circuit
12 Fuel Injector 7, Power
11 Fuel Injector 7, Ground
10 Fuel Injector 5, Power
9 Fuel Injector 5, Ground
5 Fuel Injector 3, Power
4 Fuel Injector 3, Ground
3 Fuel Injector 1, Power
2 Fuel Injector 1, Ground
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
12 Fuel Injector 8, Power
11 Fuel Injector 8, Ground
10 Fuel Injector 6, Power
9 Fuel Injector 6, Ground
5 Fuel Injector 4, Power
4 Fuel Injector 4, Ground
3 Fuel Injector 2, Power
2 Fuel Injector 2, Ground
TEST PROCEDURE
NOTE: Repair any fuel injector circuit related DTCs before entering this pinpoint
test.
NOTE: Repair DTCs P0192, P0193, P0194, P0231, P0232, P0627, P0628 and P0629
before entering this pinpoint test. Refer toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for more information.
Yes No
For DTCs P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263
through P0284, P02CC through P02DB,
P117F, P127A and P2291, GO to M2.
For DTCs P0191, P120F and P2289, GO
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
to M10.
For all others, DISREGARD the current
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS
time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO article, Symptom Charts for further
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE direction.
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .
M2 DTCS P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263 THROUGH P0284, P02CC THROUGH P02DB, P117F,
P127A AND P2291: CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Carry out the Check Engine Oil Level test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M3.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
For DTCs P0087, P0088 and P2291, GO
REPAIR as necessary.
to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to M5.
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?
Yes No
GO to M9. GO to M6.
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Only diagnose the injectors for the cylinders identified as weak during the
power balance test.
NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.
( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve Inline Valve
Cover Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power
Yes No
For DTCs P000E and P117F, GO to M13.
GO to M7.
For all others, GO to M8.
( + ) Suspect ( - ) Suspect
Fuel Injector Fuel Injector
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Ground Power
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
push rods
rocker arms
valves
valve springs
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
INFORMATION -- F-250-550 (SUPER DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
DUTY PICKUPS) . PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M10 DTCS P0191, P120F AND P2289: CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE
TEST
Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
CHECK the FRP, FRP SIGRTN and FRP
GO to M12. VREF circuits for high resistance. If OK,
INSTALL a new FRP sensor.
NOTE: If the engine does not start, answer YES to the question in this step.
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
For DTC P0191, GO to M13.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
For DTC P120F, GO to M16.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
For all others, refer to PINPOINT TEST
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
ME.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M13 CHECK FOR ANY FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OR CIRCUIT DTCS
Are DTCs P0090, P0091 or P0092 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
refer to PINPOINT TEST ME. GO to M14.
M14 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE AND FPCV CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.
( + ) 4-Pin ( - ) 4-Pin
Inline High Inline High
Pressure Fuel Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump Injection Pump
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
FVCV VPWR -
FVCV - Pin 2
Pin 4
Yes No
GO to M17. GO to M15.
M15 CHECK THE FPCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS WITH THE HIGH
PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP DISCONNECTED
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.
( + ) 4-Pin ( - ) Fuel
Inline High Pressure
Pressure Fuel Control Valve
Injection Pump Solenoid
Assembly Connector,
Connector, Harness Side
Component
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Side
FPCV - Pin 1 FPCV - Pin 1
FPCV VPWR - FPCV VPWR -
Pin 3 Pin 2
Yes No
INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump. REFER to FUEL
SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M16 CHECK THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP AND FRP SENSOR
CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
Yes No
REPAIR the harness as necessary.
GO to M17.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 10 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.