PINPOINT TEST M FUEL SYSTEM Mitchell

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2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST M: FUEL SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

WARNING: Use care when working on or around energized fuel injector wiring. The
fuel injector drivers in the powertrain control module (PCM) supply high
voltage to operate the fuel injectors. If energized, contact with exposed
fuel injector wiring can result in electric shock. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration,


diagnostic procedures may display biased values. If a regeneration occurs
during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before continuing
diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 fuel injector
 fuel pressure control valve
 fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
 fuel volume control valve
 high pressure fuel injection pump
 low pressure fuel system

Fig. 55: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (1 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
3 FPCV VPWR (Fuel Pressure Control Valve Voltage)
1 FPCV (Fuel Pressure Control Valve)
2 FVCV (Fuel Volume Control Valve)
4 FVCV VPWR (Fuel Volume Control Valve Voltage)

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:05


05:21:01 a.m. Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 56: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (2 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2 FPCV VPWR (Fuel Pressure Control Valve Voltage)
1 FPCV (Fuel Pressure Control Valve)

Fig. 57: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (3 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
12 Fuel Injector 7, Power
11 Fuel Injector 7, Ground
10 Fuel Injector 5, Power
9 Fuel Injector 5, Ground
5 Fuel Injector 3, Power
4 Fuel Injector 3, Ground
3 Fuel Injector 1, Power
2 Fuel Injector 1, Ground

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 58: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (4 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
12 Fuel Injector 8, Power
11 Fuel Injector 8, Ground
10 Fuel Injector 6, Power
9 Fuel Injector 6, Ground
5 Fuel Injector 4, Power
4 Fuel Injector 4, Ground
3 Fuel Injector 2, Power
2 Fuel Injector 2, Ground

TEST PROCEDURE

M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: Repair any fuel injector circuit related DTCs before entering this pinpoint
test.

NOTE: Repair DTCs P0192, P0193, P0194, P0231, P0232, P0627, P0628 and P0629
before entering this pinpoint test. Refer toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for more information.

 Retrieve and record all DTCs.


 Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
 Clear the DTCs.
 Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
 Are any DTCs present?

Yes No
For DTCs P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263
through P0284, P02CC through P02DB,
P117F, P127A and P2291, GO to M2.
For DTCs P0191, P120F and P2289, GO

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

to M10.
For all others, DISREGARD the current
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS
time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO article, Symptom Charts for further
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE direction.
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

M2 DTCS P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263 THROUGH P0284, P02CC THROUGH P02DB, P117F,
P127A AND P2291: CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
 Carry out the Check Engine Oil Level test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
 Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M3.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M3 VERIFY FUEL QUALITY


 Carry out the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
 Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M4 CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST


 Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
 Is the fuel pressure within specification?

Yes No
For DTCs P0087, P0088 and P2291, GO
REPAIR as necessary.
to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to M5.

M5 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE CHECK


 Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .

 Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?

Yes No
GO to M9. GO to M6.

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

M6 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before


continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.

NOTE: Only diagnose the injectors for the cylinders identified as weak during the
power balance test.

NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.

 Key in OFF position.


 15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
 Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve Inline Valve
Cover Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power

 Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

Yes No
For DTCs P000E and P117F, GO to M13.
GO to M7.
For all others, GO to M8.

M7 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR


 Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Suspect ( - ) Suspect
Fuel Injector Fuel Injector
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side

Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Ground Power

 Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M8 CRANKCASE AND COMPRESSION TESTS


 Carry out the Crankcase Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
 Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder.

 Are any concerns present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M9 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION


 Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:

 push rods

 rocker arms

 valves

 valve springs

 Are any concerns present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
INFORMATION -- F-250-550 (SUPER DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
DUTY PICKUPS) . PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M10 DTCS P0191, P120F AND P2289: CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE
TEST
 Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES .
 Is the fuel pressure within specification?

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M11 CHECK FOR A BIASED FRP SENSOR

NOTE: Monitor both, FRP pressure and voltage PIDs.

 Key ON, engine OFF.


 Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
 Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
 Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article Reference Values for normal operating values.
 Are the FRP pressure and voltage within range?

Yes No
CHECK the FRP, FRP SIGRTN and FRP
GO to M12. VREF circuits for high resistance. If OK,
INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

M12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR

NOTE: If the engine does not start, answer YES to the question in this step.

 Key ON, engine running.


 Access the PCM and control the RPM PID.
 Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.
 Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
 Access the PCM and control the FRP_DSD PID.
 Increase the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 131 MPa (19,000 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
 Decrease the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 48.3 MPa (7,000 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
 Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP_DSD PID pressure is increased
and decreased during each step?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
For DTC P0191, GO to M13.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
For DTC P120F, GO to M16.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
For all others, refer to PINPOINT TEST
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
ME.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M13 CHECK FOR ANY FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OR CIRCUIT DTCS
 Are DTCs P0090, P0091 or P0092 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
refer to PINPOINT TEST ME. GO to M14.

M14 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE AND FPCV CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.

 Key in OFF position.


 4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
 Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 4-Pin ( - ) 4-Pin
Inline High Inline High
Pressure Fuel Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump Injection Pump
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
FVCV VPWR -
FVCV - Pin 2
Pin 4

 Is the resistance between 1.5 - 15 ohms?

Yes No
GO to M17. GO to M15.

M15 CHECK THE FPCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS WITH THE HIGH
PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP DISCONNECTED

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the
component.

 Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.


 Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 4-Pin ( - ) Fuel
Inline High Pressure
Pressure Fuel Control Valve
Injection Pump Solenoid
Assembly Connector,
Connector, Harness Side
Component

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Side
FPCV - Pin 1 FPCV - Pin 1
FPCV VPWR - FPCV VPWR -
Pin 3 Pin 2

 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump. REFER to FUEL
SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M16 CHECK THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP AND FRP SENSOR
CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

WARNING: Be aware of moving vehicle components and heat. Failure to follow


these instructions may result in personal injury.

 Key ON, engine running.


 Access the PCM and monitor the F_PCV and F_VCV PIDs.
 Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
 While observing the PIDs, wiggle, shake, and bend all accessible sections of the wiring harness
while working from the high pressure fuel injection pump and FRP sensor to the PCM.
 Do the monitored PIDs indicate the intermittent concern?

Yes No
REPAIR the harness as necessary.
GO to M17.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

 Visually inspect for:

 pushed out pins

 corrosion

 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

domingo, 16 de junio de 2019 05:21:02 a.m. Page 10 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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