Final Order, R-19-054
[…] 3.24 The reasonable, remedial measures ordered herein are based upon the city’s failures
uncovered in this case, as well as the city’s failures in prior cases. The payments ordered
hereinafter are based solely on the facts of this case and are not based on findings in previous cases.
R-19-054 Final Order Page 13 of 17

E. The Ethics Commission has the authority to order the City of Jackson to reimburse the
complainant for the reasonable expenses incurred by bringing this proceeding and to pay a civil
penalty for each violation.

3.25 Section 25-61-15 provides “[a]ny person who shall deny to any person access to
any public record which is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter or who charges an
unreasonable fee for providing a public record may be liable civilly in his personal capacity in a
sum not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per violation, plus all reasonable expenses
incurred by such person bringing the proceeding.”

3.26 The Public Records Act does not define the term “person,” but the applicable
definition is found in Section 1-3-39, which reads as follows:

The term “person,” when used in any statute, shall apply to artificial as well as