DeSantis Migrant Record Appeal
[…] OR BK: 5789 PG: 1572 3. Section 119.011(12), Florida Statutes defines the term “public records” to mean: all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency 4. The reasonableness requirement for the production of public records is set forth in Section 119.07(1), Fla. Stat., and states that “[elvery person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.” Id.