Reply To Continuance
[…] requirement of the Constitution and the United States Code, not a Government preference that
must be justified. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; 18 U.S.C. Ch. 208 (captioned “Speedy Trial”).
“[T]he Act’s manifest purpose [is] ensuring speedy trials,” Bloate v. United States, 559 U.S. 196,
210 (2010), and any deviation from its 70-day benchmark must be justified. To be sure, the Act
authorizes a court to exclude certain periods of delay from the speedy trial calculation, including
“[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted” on the basis of an ends-of-justice
finding, 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A). But because “the Act was designed with the public interest
firmly in mind,” in order to exclude such delay a “district court must find ‘that the ends of justice
served . . . outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.’” Zedner v.
United States, 547 U.S. 489, 501 (2006). “That public interest cannot be served, the Act recognizes,
if defendants may opt out of the Act entirely,” id., which the Defendants effectively try to do here