Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] real property.783 Thus, if at the time of the bankruptcy filing a secured party has not yet
perfected its lien on personal property collateral, the secured party will automatically
782 The reader is also reminded of the bankruptcy code preclusion of after acquired clauses. See
discussion of after acquired clauses in Chapter II (B), supra.
783 The seller ofan account, chattel paper, payment intangibles or a promissory note in a true sale does
not retain any property interest in the sold property. U.C.C. § 9-318(a) cmt. 2. However, "while the
buyer's security interest is unperfected, the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account
or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold." U.C.C. § 9-318(b). This provision addresses
the case in which the debtor re-sells the asset before the purchaser perfects its interest. In this
situation, the second purchaser acquires the ownership and has priority over the first purchaser.
171
SECURED TRANSACTIONS FOR THE PRACTITIONER