Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] In Re McCoy, 496 B.R. 678 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2011).
290 Special information must be spelled out in the amendment. N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-502(e). When the
Financing Statement Cooperative addendum is filed it is valid for 50 years. There are also special
notice rules for foreclosing the security interest (90 days' notice required) and for terminating the
security interests. N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-513.
291 See U.C.C. § 9-301(1); Mull Drilling Co. v. SemCrude, L.P. (In Re SemCrude, L.P.), 407 B.R.
82 (Bankr. D. Del. 2009) (Texas oil and gas producers' perfection under Texas non-uniform
amendment to Article 9 subordinate to banks that filed financing statements in Delaware).
292 See U.C.C. §§ 9-301(2), 9-301(3)(A) and (B).
293 See U.C.C. § 9-301(3), except as to a wellhead, or minehead, and for priority, to as-extracted
collateral. "The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs
perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-
extracted collateral." U.C.C. § 9-301(4).
294 See U.C.C. § 9-304(a).
295 See U.C.C. § 9-304(b)(l).
296 See U.C.C. §§ 9-305 and 8-llO(e).
297 See U.C.C. § 9-306. This section does not apply when the security interest in the letter of credit is
perfected only as a supporting obligation. Id. at§ 9-306(c).
67