Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] substantially engaged in selling the goods of others."4
PRACTICE TIP: As discussed more fully below, while true consignments do not
require a written security agreement under Article 9, they do require the filing of
financing statement. Because it is often difficult to determine with certainty whether
a transaction will be deemed a true consignment, it is advisable that the practitio-
ner, out of an abundance of caution, comply with the security agreement and filing
2 The liens are deemed perfected upon attachment without filing. See U.C.C. § 9-309(12) cmt. 8.
3 "Security interest" includes any interest of a consignor. U.C.C. § 1-20!(b)(35). Pursuant to U.C.C. §
9-102(20), "consignment ... means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers
goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale ...." Note that a "sale" need not be the exclusive reason
for the delivery of the goods. U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 14. See Georgetown Steel Co., LLC v. Progress
Rail Servs., Corp. (In Re Georgetown Steel Co., LLC), 318 B.R. 352, 358 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2004)