Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] onl)' remaining outstanding obligation was not a PMSI obligation. 613
Finally, the vendor should be reminded that when titled vehicles are held as inven-
tory, placing a lien on the title is not sufficient to perfect a lien in the vehicle. The
secured party must comply with Article 9's inventory perfection rules, including those
for obtaining a PMSI. See definition of "Titled Vehicles" and "Inventory", supra for a
detailed description of when titled vehicles are deemed inventory.
A buyer in the ordinary course ("BIOC") buys free and clear of the inventory lien.
Pursuant to U.C.C. Section 1-201(b)(9), this means "a person that buys goods in good
faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods,
and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that
kind." This section further provides that, "a person buys goods in the ordinary course
if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customer practices in the kind of
business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary
practices." ML