Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] Dealer Servs. Corp., 100 Cal. Rptr. 3d 219,221, 70 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d
193, 200-203 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). See also, Belmont Int'! Inc. v. Am. Int'! Shoe Co., 831 P.2d 15
(Or. 1992); 3A David Frish, Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code§ 2-326:94 (3d ed. 2009).
2
SCOPE OF ARTICLE 9, BASIC TERMINOLOGY AND BASIC CONCEPTS
(v) Letter of Credit Rights:' Article 9 applies to the "right to payment and
performance under a letter of credit." Article 9, however, specifically
excludes the "right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance
under a letter of credit." This subject is governed by Article 5 of the
U.C.C.'
3
SECURED TRANSACTIONS FOR THE PRACTITIONER
(ix) Security Interests Arising Under Articles 2, 2A, 4 and 5 of the U.C.C.:
9 "Security interest" includes "a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory
note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9." U.C.C. § I-201(b)(35). It is often not clear whether
a transaction is a true sale or a sale intended as security, especially where there is any form of
recourse. See Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Security First Ins. Holdings, LLC (In Re Brooke Capital
Corporation), 588 Fed.