Secured Transactions For The Practitioner 206 Pages
[…] session of the secured party pursuant to U.C.C. § 9-313, the buyer does not take free
of the security interest.618 Courts have, however, held that constructive possession will
suffice. 619 Article 9 provides that the buyer must take possession or have right to the
goods under Article 2. 620 At least one court, however, held that a buyer taking posses-
sion under common law will qualify. 621
The 1999 revisions to Article 9 broadened the definition of goods sold in the ordi-
nary course to include a sale that is customary in the industry or that was reasonably
predictable. Specifically, § 1-201(9) provides as follows:
A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with
the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged
or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. 622
The 1999 revisions to Article 9 also made clear that this policy will apply to lessees
of goods in the ordinary course 623 as well as to a licensee in the ordinary course of busi-
ness of a general intangible created by a licensor.624
614 Fifth Third Bank ofW. Ohio v. Chrysler Fin.