Manker V Spencer (Complaint)
[…] Readiness Anthony M. Kurta issued additional guidance clarifying that “[l]iberal consideration

will be given to veterans petitioning for discharge relief when the application for relief is based

in whole or in part on matters relating to mental health conditions.” Ex. 2, Memorandum from

A.M. Kurta, Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (Aug. 25, 2017)

(“Kurta Memo”).

15. The NDRB must respond to all issues relevant to the decision whether to change

the character of or reason for discharge. 32 C.F.R. § 70.8(d); DoD Instruction 1332.28,

Discharge Review Board Procedures and Standards (April 4, 2004).

16. When the NDRB makes a factual determination after considering contradictory

evidence in the record, it must explain in its decision “why the information relied upon was more

persuasive than the information that was rejected.” Id.

17. The NDRB applies a “presumption of regularity in the conduct of governmental

affairs,” which can be overcome by “substantial credible evidence.” Id. at § E3.2.12.6.

18. When the NDRB decides an application in part on the truth of a certain event or