Manker V Spencer (Complaint)
[…] records. 10 U.S.C. § 1552. The statute does not require a veteran to apply to both boards prior to
seeking judicial review, nor does it establish any sort of internal appeals process. Id.
21. Federal courts may review NDRB decisions as final agency actions under the
22. The Navy and other administrative agencies are responsible for maintaining
records for a variety of official purposes, including judicial review of agency action. 5 U.S.C.
23. The NDRB must also make all decisional documents available for inspection and
review by the public. 32 C.F.R. § 724.810. Only names, addresses, social security numbers, and
military service numbers may be redacted without written justification. 32 C.F.R. § 724.810(b).
24. These decisional documents must be indexed and in a usable and concise form
“so as to enable the public, and those who represent applicants before the NDRB, to isolate from
all these decisions that are indexed, those cases that may be similar to an applicant’s case and
that indicate the circumstances under or reasons for (or both) which the NDRB or the Secretary
25. Tyson Manker was born in 1981 and grew up in Jacksonville, Illinois, where he
26. Mr. Manker enlisted in the Marine Corps in December 1999 at the age of 18, and
7
Case 3:18-cv-00372-CSH Document 1 Filed 03/02/18 Page 8 of 42
27. Mr.