This Content Downloaded From 146.83.118.73 On Sun, 06 Nov 2022 21:57:43 UTC
[…] (McKinney Supp. 1992)). The Gift Pax holding, therefore, is only applicable to election cases.
147. See infra notes 283-85 and accompanying text (discussing the purpose of election
statutes).
148. N.Y. BUS. CORP. Law § 1118 (McKinney Supp. 2003).
154. One wonders, however, why the "exclusive of any element of value arising from such
filing" language is needed at all given that the language immediately preceding it in the election
statute clearly states that the valuation should be performed as of the date before a petition is
filed. See N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 1118 (stating that the court shall "determine the fair value of
the petitioner's shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition [for dissolution] was
filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing"). After all, if a company is
valued as of the day before a dissolution petition is filed, the effect of the next-day filing
presumably has not yet occurred. Perhaps the "exclusive ... of value arising from such filing"