This Content Downloaded From 146.83.118.73 On Sun, 06 Nov 2022 21:57:43 UTC
[…] the purpose for which it was being performed." (emphasis removed)); id. at 23 ("The purpose of
the valuation often determines the applicable standard of value - that is, the definition of value
being sought - and almost always influences it.").
99. Cf. Assocs. Commercial Corp. v. Rash, 520 U.S. 953, 960-65 (1997) (holding that the
Bankruptcy Code mandates valuing a truck at replacement value rather than foreclosure value).
100. See supra note 69 and accompanying text (defining fair market value).
106. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 1118(a) (McKinney 2003) ("An election pursua
this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equ
considerations, determines that such election be revocable."); MOD. BUS. CORP. ACT § 14
(2002) ("An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court deter
that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.").
107. See, e.g., In re Seagroatt Floral Co., 583 N.E.2d 287, 289-90 (N.Y. 1991) (noting th