Tesla Opposition
[…] SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSES TO WRITTEN DISCOVERY; MOTION FOR THE DEPOSITION OF ELON MUSK;
AND MOTION FOR SANCTIONS
Musk and knowing the risk 0f deepfakes, Tesla provided truthful answers: the authenticity of the purported

recordings cannot be admitted 0r denied. (McCarthy Decl. W 3-4; Miller Decl. fl 5.) But Plaintiffs then g0 one

step further to attack Tesla for responding that it “does not expect the file has been altered or manipulated.” See

Plaintiffs’ Motion at p. 4. Though it was not strictly required t0 do so, Tesla provided that information because it

was consistent With the spirit 0f § 2033.220(a)’s requirement that responses be “as complete and straightforward

as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”6

Plaintiffs also complain about “deny as phrased” and “deny as worded” responses t0 Requests 60, 64, 65

(Motion p. 5).7 These complaints are unfounded for both factual and legal reasons. First, the Requests selectively

quote the purported recordings so as to omit important context.