Pro-Arbitration Revisited Complete
[…] the New York Convention or the Panama Convention can be removed to federal
court where federal law will apply. See 9 U.S.C. § 205. Pursuant to the FAA,
federal courts have original jurisdiction to hear such enforcement actions.
9 U.S.C. § 203. New York is a preferred venue due, among other things, its
world-class and neutral court system and New York City’s status as the
financial capital of the United States through which all U.S. dollar transactions
pass—it is instructive to look at a court’s post-judgment powers under New
York state law. CPLR 5225 provides that a judgment creditor may bring a
proceeding “against a person in possession or custody or money or other personal
property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who
is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor,
where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such
property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5225(b). This provision “may be used to attack fraudulent
transfers” as well as “pierce the corporate veil or assert alter ego liability.” Mitchell
v. Lyons Prof’l Servs., Inc., 727 F. Supp. 2d 120, 123 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). Thus, under