VUMC Complaint
[…] This includes these forms of relief and the other requested in the Prayer for Relief:
b. A declaration that that VUMC’s current Privacy Policy fails adequately to inform
patients of their rights and the terms under which PHI can be disclosed; and
c. An injunction against VUMC from disclosing similar PHI in the future without (a)
adequate due diligence; (b) a determination that the nature of the scope of the
document request is both lawful and actually tailored to the stated purpose of
investigation; and (c) anonymizing the data consistent with the law and patients’
privacy rights.
100. Plaintiffs and members of the Class incorporate the preceding and following
101. Under T.C.A. § 1-3-121, “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of
action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive
relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A
cause of action shall not exist under this chapter to seek damages.”
102. With respect to this claim, Plaintiffs and the Class seek declaratory and injunctive
103. This is an action regarding the legality of governmental actions taken by the AG as
104. Plaintiffs and Class Members are people who were affected by those actions.