4E-72 Abs and Tcs

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4E-72 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE COED (DTC) 141/146 - LEFT REAR PRIME LINE


AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCS) PILOT VALVE FAULT
Circuit Description Cause(s)
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power • A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake
control module (EBCM) to each coil. Antilock brake system (ABS) is disabled, and the ABS
warning lamp is turned ON for the remainder of the
Diagnosis ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
This procedure checks whether the left rear TCS valves will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
are functioning. set a history DTC.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-73

DTC 141/146 - Left Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.
1 3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear left” to
begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test
both the prime and pilot valves.
5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,
attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated? - Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve was
2 turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now? - Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
3 the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
1. Clear all DTCs.
4 2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again? - Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
5 2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Replace the ABS unit.
6
Is the repair complete? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-74 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E240

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 121 - VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT


FAULT
Circuit Description Cause(s)
When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides • A connector terminal is corroded.
voltage to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do • The wiring harness is damaged.
not use this voltage unless the ABS control module
provides the ground for each solenoid coil. • The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
DTC 12 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the • The valve relay is defective.
relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control • The EBCM is defective.
module is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if Action Taken When the DTC Sets
the ABS control module detects three or more solenoid ABS/TCS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is
valve circuits are open or shorted during the self-test. turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If
Diagnosis the failure is intermittent, the control module will enable
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground the system at the next ignition cycle and set a history
connection for the electronic brake control module DTC 12.
(EBCM). Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection
of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may
result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-75

DTC 121 - Valve Relay Circuit Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
1 2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 121 set again? - Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module (EBCM), for any problem that could cause
2 an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check fuse SB2.
3
Is fuse SB2 blown? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
4 2. Replace fuse SB2.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Disconnect the valve relay.
2. Check the voltage between the valve relay connec-
5 tor terminal 15 and ground of EBCM.
Is the voltage equal to the specified valve? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
6 connector terminal 15 and terminal SB2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Replace the hydraulic modulator.
7
Is the repair complete? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-76 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E250

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 110 - RETURN PUMP MOTOR


CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
When the electronic brake control module (EBCM) ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON.
grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides
Test Description
battery voltage to the pump motor. The EBCM senses
the voltage applied to the pump motor verify motor The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
operation. table.
2. This step checks for poor connection.
Diagnosis
5. This step checks for the motor relay.
This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without motor
relay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+ 13. This step checks for the hydraulic modulator.
after motor relay activation. Diagnostic Aids
Cause It is very important to perform a thorough inspection
• There is a faulty terminal in the pump motor of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may
connector. result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.
• There is faulty terminal in EBCM connector.
• There is high resistance in the chassis ground.
• The EBCM defective.
• There is a problem in the wiring from the pump motor
connector to the motor.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-77

DTC 110 - Pump Motor or Pump Motor Relay Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
1 2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 110 set again? - Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module (EBCM), for any problem that could cause
2 an intermittent condition.
2 Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check fuse SB2.
3
Is fuse SB2 blown? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
4 2. Replace fuse SB2.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Disconnect the motor relay.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
5 connector terminal 17 and terminal 18 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
6 connector terminal 17 and fuse SB2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition to ON.
2. Check the voltage between the motor relay
7
connector terminal 15 and ground of EBCM.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
8 modulator.
2. Road test the vehicle
Does DTC 110 clear? - System OK Go to Step 9
1. Replace the hydraulic modulator/EBCM.
9 2. Road test the vehicle
Does DTC 110 clear? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-78 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E260

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 161 - STOPLAMP SWITCH FAULT


Circuit Description • There is an open, short to ground, of short to positive
When the brake pedal is pressed, the contacts on the in the vehicle wiring.
brake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights. • The stoplamp switch has failed.
Battery voltage is also applied to terminal 14 of the
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
electronic brake control module (EBCM), which signals
the ABS controller that the brakes are applied and ABS The system records a DTC 161. ABS operation is not
may be needed. Without this, signals from a wheel disabled.
speed sensor that may indicate the need for ABS Test description
intervention are questionable. When the brake pedal The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
is not pressed, the EBCM terminal 14 is grounded table.
through the stoplamps.
12. This step begins the process of troubleshooting
Diagnosis stoplamps that are always on.
This procedure will check whether there is no output or Diagnostic Aids
constant output from the stoplamp switch and will
determine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in Inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and
the circuitry. thoroughly. Failure to do so could result in misdiagno-
sis, causing part replacement with the reappearance
Cause of the malfunction.
• The ground connection or the positive connection
at the EBCM has failed.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-79

DTC 161 - Stoplamp Switch Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


Observe the stoplamps when the brakes are applied.
1
Do the stoplamps turn on? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
Check fuse SB8.
2
Is fuse SB8 blown? - Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
3 2. Replace fuse SB8.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check the voltage at fuse SB8.
4 11 - 14 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse SB8.
5
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check the voltage at fuse F16.
6 - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Is fuse F16 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit between terminal SB8 and
fuse F16 in the I/P fuse block and repair it, if
7 necessary.
2. Replace fuse F16.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check the voltage at terminal 1 of the stoplamps
8 switch.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Repair the open circuit between fuse F16 and terminal
9 1 of the stoplamp switch.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
With the brakes applied, check the voltage at terminal
10 2 or 4 of the stoplamp switch.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Replace the stoplamp switch.
11
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Disconnect the electronic brake control module
(EBCM) connector.
12 2. Visually inspect the EBCM and its connector for
damaged pins or terminals.
Are there any damaged pins or terminals? - Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
Repair the damaged pins or terminals.
13
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. With the EBCM connector disconnected, applied
the brake.
14
2. Check the voltage at terminal 14 of the EBCM.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
Repair the open circuit between 1 of the stoplamp
15 switch and terminal 14 of the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
With the EBCM disconnected, use an ohmmeter to
measure the resistance between ground and terminal
16 16 of the EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? ≈ 0Ω Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-80 ABS AND TCS

DTC 161 - Stoplamp Switch Fault (Cont’d)

Step Action Value Yes No


Repair the open circuit between ground and terminal
17 14 of the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Replace the ABS unit.
18
Is the repair complete? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-81

BLANK

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4E-82 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E270

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 800 - LOW VOLTAGE FAULT


Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Proper operation of the electronic brake control module ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage,
(EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of
monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the the ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM
voltage falls below a minimum level. will enable the system at the next ignition cycle and
set a history DTC 800.
Diagnosis
This test checks for battery output, proper grounding, Test Description
blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
the circuitry. table.
Cause 1. This step determines whether there is voltage at
the battery and at the high current source.
• The battery is defective.
7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1
• There is a defective ground connection. source.
• A connector is damaged. 15. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM
• A wire is broken or shorted. end of the ABS harness.
• A fuse is blown. Diagnostic Aids
• The ignition switch is malfunctioning. It is very important to perform a thorough inspection
of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may
result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
the reappearance of the malfunction.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-83

DTC 800 - Low Voltage Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


Check the voltage at the battery.
1
Is the voltage within the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 3 Go to Step 2
Charge or replace the battery, as required.
2
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check fuse SB2 in the engine fuse block.
3 - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
Is the fuse blown?
1. Replace fuse SB2.
4 2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the wires in the ABS wiring harness from
terminal SB2 at the engine fuse block to the
5
terminal 17, 18 in EBCM.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
6 3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 800 reset? - System OK -
Check terminal 1 in the C101 connector.
7
Is the connection good? - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
Repair the terminal.
8
Is the repair complete? - System OK Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
9 3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Rood test the vehicle.
Does DTC 800 reset? - System OK -
Check fuse F7 in the I/P fuse block.
10
Is fuse F7 blown? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 14
1. Replace fuse F7.
11 2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does fuse F7 blow again? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires in the ABS wiring
harness from fuse F7 to terminal 15 of the EBCM
12 connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition to OFF
2. Install the scan tool.
13 3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Rood test the vehicle.
Does DTC 800 reset? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-84 ABS AND TCS

DTC 800 - Low Voltage Fault (Cont’d)

Step Action Value Yes No


1. Disconnect the connector from the EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
14 3. Check the voltage between ground and terminal
17, and between ground and terminal 18.
Is the voltage within the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 16 -
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the WHT/RED wires between terminals 17
and 18 of the EBCM connector to fuse F7 and SB2
15 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition ON.
16 2. Check the voltage at fuse SB2.
Is the voltage within the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 18 -
Repair the power supply circuit for fuse SB2.
17
Is the repair complete? - System OK Go to Step 17
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and terminals
18 16 and 19 of the ABS harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? 0Ω Go to Step 19 -
Examine terminals 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19 of the EBCM
19 connector.
Is there a defective terminal? - Go to Step 20 Go to Step 21
Repair the defective terminal or replace the connector
20 or wiring harness, as required.
Is the repair complete? - System OK Go to Step 22
Repair the defective ground connection.
21
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Clear all DTCs.
22
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 800 set again? - Go to Step 23 Go to Step 24
Replace the ABS unit.
23
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Examine the wiring harness and connectors for
causes of intermittent problems.
24 2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-85

BLANK

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-86 ABS AND TCS

YAD4E270

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 550 - EBCM INTERNAL FAULT


Circuit Description Test Description
The ABS control module performs various diagnostic The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
checks on itself. If it finds a problem, it sets DTC 550. table.
Diagnosis 3. This step begins the testing for a poor voltage or
ground connection.
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground
connection for the electronic brake control module Diagnostic Aids
(EBCM). It is very important to perform a thorough inspection
Cause of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to inspect the
wiring and the connectors carefully and completely may
• A connector terminal is corroded. result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with
• The EBCM is malfunctioning. the reappearance of the malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned
ON. If the failure is intermittent, the control module will
enable the system at the next ignition cycle and will
store a history DTC 550.

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-87

DTC 550 - EBCM Internal Fault

Step Action Value Yes No


Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are Go to the
set. applicable
1
Are other DTCs set? Diagnostic
- Table Go to Step 2
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
2
Does DTC 550 set again? - Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Check all wiring harness connectors and terminals,
especially those at the EBCM, for any condition
3 that could cause an intermittent.
2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
4 3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and terminals
15, 17 and 18 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? 11 - 14 V Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
1. Check the voltage supply and the ground
connections to the EBCM.
5
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Check the EBCM connector for any damaged
6 terminals.
Are there any problems? - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Repair any connector problem found.
7
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
8
Does DTC 550 set again? - Go to Step 9 System OK
Replace the EBCM.
9
Is the repair complete? - System OK -

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-88 ABS AND TCS

ABS 5.3 CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS

YAD4E280

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-89

ABD 5.3 CIRCUIT

YAD4E290

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-90 ABS AND TCS

CONNECTOR END VIEWS


EBCM (HYDRAULIC MODULATOR/UNIT INTEGRATED)

YAD4E300

Pin Wire Color Circuit Pin Wire Color Circuit


1 WHT Right Rear Speed Sensor Ground 17 RED/WHT Battery
2 BLK/GRN Right Rear Speed Sensor 18 RED/WHT Battery
3 - Not Used 19 BLK Ground
4 BLK/RED Right Front Speed Sensor Ground 20 GRN/BRN ABS Warning Lamp
5 WHT/RED Right Front Speed Sensor 21 GRN/BLK EBD Warning Lamp
6 BRN Left Front Speed Sensor Ground 22 BLU TCS Warning Lamp
7 BLK/WHT Left Front Speed Sensor 23 YEL/GRN Acceleration Sensor Supply
8 BRN/BLK Left Rear Speed Sensor Ground Voltage (5V)

9 BRN/WHT Left Rear Speed Sensor 24 - Not Used


10 RED/BLK Acceleration Sensor Signal 25 - Not Used
11 BLU/BLK Data Link Connector 26 - Not Used
12 - Not Used 27 - Not Used
13 WHT/GRN TOD 28 RED/GRN Acceleration Sensor Ground
14 YEL Stoplamp SW 29 - Not Used
15 BRN/RED Ignition 30 - Not Used
16 BLK Ground 31 - Not Used

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-91

REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Caution: Brake Fluid may irritate eyes and skin. In
case of contact, take the following actions:

• Eye contact - rinse thoroughly with water.


• Skin contact - wash with soap and water.
• Ingestion - consult a physician immediately.
Caution : To help avoid personal injury due to poor
braking. DO NOT Tap into the vehicle’s brake system
to operate a trailer brake system.

Notice : When fasteners are removed, always reinstall


them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the
correct part number fastener for is not available, a
fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger) may
be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those
requiring thread-locking compound will be called out.
The correct torque values must be used when installing
fasteners that require them. If the above procedures
are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
Notice : Use only DOT-3 equivalent hydraulic brake
fluid. The use of DOT-5 (silicone) brake fluid is not
recommended. Reduced brake performance or
durability may result.
Notice : Avoid spilling brake fluid on any the vehicle’s
painted surfaces, wiring, cables or electrical
connectors. Brake fluid will damage paint and electrical
connections. If any fluid is spilled on the vehicle, flush
the area with water to lessen the damage.

Electronic System Service Precautions


Take care to avoid electronic brake control module
(EBCM) circuit overloading. In testing for opens or
shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any circuit
unless instructed to do so by the diagnostic procedure.
Test circuits only with a high-impedance multi-meter.
Never remove or apply power to any control module
with the ignition switch in the ON position. Always turn
the ignition to the OFF position before removing or
connecting battery cables, fuses or connectors.

General Service Precautions


Disconnect the EBCM connector before performing any
vehicle welding work using an electric arc welder.
Do not attempt to disassemble any component
designated as nonserviceable. The hydraulic modulator
and the EBCM can be separated from each other and
replaced separately but cannot be serviced. They have
no replaceable parts, and there is no replaceable parts,
and there is no access to the components they contain.

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-92 ABS AND TCS

Bleeding System
Replacement modulators are shipped already filled
and bled. In normal procedures requiring removal of
the modulator, such as to replace the EBCM, air will
not enter the modulator, and normal bleeding will be
all that is needed.
If air enters the hydraulic modulator, or if an unfilled
modulator is installed, use the brake bleeding program
in the scan tool to bleed the modulator. Manual
bleeding of the hydraulic modulator is not possible.

HYDRAULIC MODULATOR/EBCM
ASSEMBLY
Removal & Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the ABS wiring harness connector from
its socket on the EBCM.
3. Cover the connector and the socket with shop
cloths to protect them from brake fluid.

YAD4E310

Notice: Take care not to allow air into the hydraulic


modulator. If air gets into the hydraulic unit, it will
require a bleeding procedure using a scan tool
programmed for the ABS 5.3 system. As long as no
air enters the hydraulic unit, a simple bleeding
procedure is all the system will require.

4. Remove the brake pipes from the hydraulic


modulator.
Installation Notice
Tightening Torque 14 N•m (124 lb-in)

YAD4E320

5. Loosen the mounting nuts on the hydraulic unit.


6. Move the brake pipes aside far enough to allow
for lifting the ABS 5.3 unit out of the mounting
bracket.
7. Cap the brake pipes.
Installation Notice
Tightening Torque 6 N•m (53 lb-in)

• Bleed the hydraulic system.


8. Installation should follow the removal procedure
in the reverse order.
YAD4E330

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-93

FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR


Removal & Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the front wheel speed sensor electrical
connector.

YAD4E340

3. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.


4. Turn the steering wheel to expose the front wheel
speed sensor. It is located at the rear of the
steering knuckle near tie rod end.
5. Remove the bolt and the front wheel speed sensor
from the steering knuckle.
Installation Notice
Tightening Torque 7 N•m (62 lb-in)

6. Installation should follow the removal procedure


in the reverse order.
YAD4E350

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR


Removal & Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the rear wheel speed sensor electrical
connector.

YAD4E360

3. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.


4. Remove the rear wheel speed sensor.
Installation Notice
Tightening Torque 7 N•m (62 lb-in)

5. Installation should follow the removal procedure


in the reverse order.

YAD4E370

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-94 ABS AND TCS

ACCELERATION SENSOR
Removal & Installation Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the acceleration sensor connector.
3. Remove the acceleration sensor mounting bolts.
Installation Notice
Tightening Torque 7 N•m (62 lb-in)

4. Installation should follow the removal procedure


in the reverse order.

SYSTEM FUSE
The ABS/TCS system fuse, SB2, is located in the
engine fuse blcok. Counting from the battery toward
the surge tank, it is the first system fuse in the row.

YAD4E380

INDICATORS
The indicator lamps ABS and TCS are part of the
instrument cluster.

YAD4E390

SSANGYONG Y200
ABS AND TCS 4E-95

UNIT REPAIR
ABS FRONT TOOTH WHEEL
Tool Requires
661 589 16 33 00 ABS Tooth Wheel Puller

Removal Procedure
1. Remove the disc brake rotor. Refer to Front Disc
Brakes Section.
2. Remove the ABS front toothed wheel using the
ABS tooth wheel puller 661 589 16 33 00.
YAD4E400

Installation Procedure
1. Install the ABS front toothed wheel using the ABS
tooth wheel installer 661 589 17 33 00.

YAD4E410

SSANGYONG Y200
4E-96 ABS AND TCS

SPECIAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT


SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE

661 589 17 33 00
661 589 16 33 00
ABS Tooth Wheel
ABS Tooth Wheel Puller Installer

YAD4E420 YAD4E430

SSANGYONG Y200

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