Governor's Office For Atlantic Beach Election
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the distinct reasons
detailed below, the Governor cannot direct the SEC to “take over the administration” of this
election or otherwise intervene in the ongoing election dispute at this time.

First, neither the South Carolina Constitution nor the South Carolina Code of Laws
authorizes the Governor to intervene in (or direct the SEC to assume control of) an uncertified
municipal election. Indeed, your recent letter does not suggest otherwise or cite any legal authority
to justify the stated request for gubernatorial action. The closest provision is section 7-13-1170 of
the South Carolina Code of Laws, but that section grants the Governor the authority to “order an
election or a new election to be held” only when: (1) “any election official of any political
subdivision of this State charged with ordering, providing for, or holding an election has neglected,
failed, or refused to order, provide for, or hold the election at the time appointed” or (2) “if for any
reason the election is declared void by competent authority.” S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-1170. Only
in those specified circumstances, when such “facts are made to appear to the satisfaction of the
Governor, he shall, should the law not otherwise provide for this contingency, order an election or
a new election to be held.” Id.; see also Att’y Gen. Op., 2018 WL 5096184, at *5 (S.C.A.G. Oct.
4, 2018) (“With respect to Section 7-13-1170, . . . it must be determined whether there was
‘neglect’ or ‘refusal’ in failing to hold the election . . . or there must have been a declaration ‘for