Hanover County ACLU Lawsuit
[…] the American Academy of Pediatrics, the Virginia Chapter of the National Association of Social

Workers, and the Arlington Mental Health & Disability Alliance.37

36. Educational leaders and advocacy organizations submitted comments detailing the

ways that the proposed revisions would undermine the ability of transgender youth to access

34
39 Va. Reg. Regs. 75 (Sept. 26, 2022), available at https://register.dls.virginia.gov/vol39/iss03/v39i03.pdf.
35
Id.
36
A “guidance document” is defined in the Virginia Administrative Process Act (Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4000 et seq.)
by reference to the definition found in Virginia Code § 2.2-4101, which states, in relevant part: “‘Guidance
document’ means any document developed by a state agency or staff that provides information or guidance of
general applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency’s rules or regulations,
excluding agency minutes or documents that pertain only to the internal management of agencies.” Va. Code Ann. §
2.2-4001. At least one Virginia circuit court has held that the 2021 Model Policies met the definition of “guidance
document.” See Christian Action Network v. Va. Dep't of Educ., No. CL21000282-00, 2021 WL 8314573, at *3 (Va.
Cir. Ct. July 27, 2021).
37