Crime Victim Rights Board
[…] Stat. § 950.04(1v)(¢) (providing that crime victims have right to “receive information from law enforcement agencies”). 28. Right to information about the status of the investigation. Crime victims have the right to receive, “[u]pon request,. . . reasonable and timely information about the status of the investigation and the outcome of the case.” Wis. Const. art. I, § Sm(2)(0). 29. Right to be treated with fairness, dignity, and respect. A crime victim has a right to “be treated with fairness, dignity, and respect for his or her privacy by public officials, employees, or agenci Wis. Stat. § 950.04 (1v)(ag); see also Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m(2)(a) (providing the right to “be treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, sensitivity, and fairness”). This right “does not impair the right or duty of a public official or employee to conduct his or her official duties reasonably and in good faith.” Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(ag). CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 30. The Board's evidentiary standard for resolving disputed factual questions is the “(clear and convineing evidence” standard.