STATUTE 100 Pg1145
[…] dren aged 3 to 5, inclusive receive a free appropriate public ^^ ^se 1414.
education by or before the 1987-1988 school year,
"(C) includes an assurance that there are public hearings,
adequate notice of such hearings, and an opportunity for com-
ment afforded to members of tribes, tribal governing bodies, and
designated local school boards before adoption of the policies,
programs, and procedures required under sections 612, 613, and
614(a), and
"(D) is approved by the Secretary.
Section 616 shall apply to any such application.". 20 USC 1416.
100 STAT. 1174 PUBLIC LAW 99-457—OCT. 8, 1986
SEC. 405. QUALIFIED PERSONNEL.
State and local Section 613(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413) is amended by inserting
governments. at the end thereof the following:
Ante, p. 1159. "(li) policies and procedures relating to the establishment
and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel nec-
essary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately
and adequately prepared and trained, including—
"(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards
which are consistent with any State approved or recognized
certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable
requirements which apply to the area in which he or she is
providing special education or related services, and