STATUTE 100 Pg1145
[…] programs, other than programs under the Education of the Handi-
capped Act, is not being withdrawn or reduced. 20 USC 1400.
(2) Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of Reports.
this Act, the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Health and
Human Services shall submit a joint report to the Congress describ-
ing the findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) and
describing the joint action taken under that paragraph.

TITLE II—HANDICAPPED CHILDREN AGED 3 TO 5


SEC. 201. PRESCHOOL GRANTS.
(a) AMENDMENT.—Section 619 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1419) is amend-
ed to read as follows:
"PRE-SCHOOL GRANTS

"SEC. 619. (aXD For fiscal years 1987 through 1989 (or fiscal year State and local
1990 if the Secretary makes a grant under this paragraph for such governments.
fiscal year) the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—
"(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 612, 20 USC 1412.
"(B) has a State plan approved under section 613, and 20 USC 1413.
"(C) provides special education and related services to handi-
capped children aged three to five, inclusive.