Massachusetts H4970 (2024)
[…] 246 amended by striking out, in line 59, the words “a mother and father” and inserting in place
248 SECTION 49. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
249 striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
250 parentage.
251 SECTION 50. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
252 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place
254 SECTION 51. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
255 amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
256 father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
257 to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
258 be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
260 SECTION 52. Said chapter 209C is hereby further amended by striking out section 14, as