Massachusetts H4970 (2024)
[…] 247 thereof the following word:- parents.

248 SECTION 49. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by

249 striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-

250 parentage.

251 SECTION 50. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by

252 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place

253 thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.

254 SECTION 51. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further

255 amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the

256 father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated

257 to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to

258 be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the

259 child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.