Massachusetts H4970 (2024)
[…] 147 and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment,

148 and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of

149 genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support,

150 custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing

151 the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided

152 in this chapter.

153 SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by

154 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be

155 the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following

156 words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all

157 actions under this chapter.

158 SECTION 26. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further