Massachusetts H4970 (2024)
[…] 147 and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment,
148 and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of
149 genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support,
150 custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing
151 the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided
153 SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
154 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be
155 the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following
156 words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all
158 SECTION 26. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
159 amended by striking out, in lines 3, 6, 11, 14, 16 and 18, the word “he” and inserting in place
8 of 42
161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
162 amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place
163 thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.
164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
165 amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the
167 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
168 amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
169 in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
170 and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has
172 210 and the person who gave birth to the child.
173 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
174 amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of
175 the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following
176 words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the
178 SECTION 31. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further