Massachusetts H4970 (2024)
[…] 160 thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person.

8 of 42
161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further

162 amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place

163 thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.

164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further

165 amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the

166 following word:- parentage.

167 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further

168 amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity

169 in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten

170 and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has

171 acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter

172 210 and the person who gave birth to the child.

173 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further

174 amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of

175 the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following

176 words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the

177 person is named as the child’s parent.

178 SECTION 31. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further