Motion To Continue Case Management Conference (Civil Local Rule 6-3)
[…] Rambus has filed a motion to dismiss the Carolina Action and a motion to
20 transfer it to this Court. Those motions are fully briefed and will either be set for hearing by the
21 Carolina court, or decided without hearing, in the Carolina court’s discretion. Although NVIDIA
22 believes those motions should be denied, were the Carolina court to decide that the matter before
23 it should be transferred to this Court, that would necessarily have a significant impact on the
24 scope and nature of the dispute between the parties that will be litigated in this forum, with broad
25
1
See 28 U.S.C. §1659(a) (“the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission
26 becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same
issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission . . . .”); see also Formfactor, Inc. v.
27 Micronics Japan Co., Ltd. 2008 WL 361128 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (staying entire patent infringement
action filed in Northern District of California in view of ITC complaint that alleged infringement