15. The Energy Prosumer - 2016
[…] 189. Id.
190. Especially for commercial customers, like hospitals, with special needs for reliable power,
installing on-site generation can be an important insurance policy. See DEPT. OF ENERGY, supra note
114 at i.
191. See 16 U.S.C. § 824d (2012) ("all rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any
public utility... shall be just and reasonable ....").State examples are too numerous to list. For a
sample, see ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.381 (2007) ("All rates demanded or received by a public utility...
2016] THE ENERGY PROSUMER
shall be just and reasonable .. ");KAN. STAT. ANN. § 66-101b (West 2016) ("Every electric public
utility governed by this act shall be required ... to establish just and reasonable rates ....");S.C. CODE
ANN. § 58-27-810 (2015) ("Every rate made, demanded or received by any electrical utility or by any
two or more electrical utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable.").
192. See EISEN ET AL., supra note 30, at 456.
193. TiM WOOLF ET AL., BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS FOR DISTRIBUTED ENERGY RESOURCES 9
(2014). For a more in-depth discussion of rate design, see supra Part II1.B.
194. CONG. BUDGET OFF., supra note 33, at ix.