15. The Energy Prosumer - 2016
[…] hardware, and coordinating system restoration after problems arise. Id. at 6-7.
187. See, e.g., ELEC. POWER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ELECTRICITY ENERGY STORAGE TECHNOLOGY
OPTIONS: A WHITE PAPER PRIMER ON APPLICATIONS, COSTS, AND BENEFITS 9 (2010).
188. D. MANZ ET AL., ENHANCED RELIABILITY OF PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEMS WITH ENERGY
STORAGE AND CONTROLS 43 (2008).
189. Id.
190. Especially for commercial customers, like hospitals, with special needs for reliable power,
installing on-site generation can be an important insurance policy. See DEPT. OF ENERGY, supra note
114 at i.
191. See 16 U.S.C. § 824d (2012) ("all rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any
public utility... shall be just and reasonable ....").State examples are too numerous to list. For a
sample, see ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.381 (2007) ("All rates demanded or received by a public utility...
2016] THE ENERGY PROSUMER
shall be just and reasonable .. ");KAN. STAT. ANN. § 66-101b (West 2016) ("Every electric public
utility governed by this act shall be required ... to establish just and reasonable rates ....");S.C. CODE