Ftc Kr Aci 10 Dec 24
[…] labor competition. In Bertelsmann, the court enjoined a proposed merger between two publishing houses

based in part upon a finding that the merged firm would be able and incentivized to pay smaller advances

to authors as a result of reduced competition. 646 F. Supp. 3d at 40-42. It treated authors as sellers or an

input market in an analogous monopsony analysis, which considers whether reduced competition from a

merger would harm sellers, rather than consumers.

Defendants argue that under the plain text of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17, which states

that "[t]he labor of human being is not a commodity or article of commerce," the Act should not apply to

labor markets. Defs. Resp. 42. That provision goes on to explain that antitrust laws shall not be used to

forbid or constrain the existence of labor unions or their bargaining activities, given Congress' intent that