Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] 188 Sniadach v. Family Finance Corp. of Bay View, 395 U.S. 337, 89
S.Ct. 1820, 23 L.Ed.2d 349 (1969) (garnishment of wages without notice or
hearing violates due process); Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 92 S. Ct.
1983, 32 L.Ed.2d 556 (1972) (provisional relief under replevin statutes
without a hearing before seizure violates due process); North Georgia
Finishing, Inc. v. Di-Chem, Inc., 419 U.S. 601, 95 S.Ct. 719, 42 L.Ed.2d
751 (1975) (garnishment of corporate bank account without hearing, with
no provision for early hearing after garnishment violates due process).
189 E.g., N.Y. CPLR § 214 (three years for “an action to recover a
chattel or damages for the taking or detaining of a chattel”).
190 UCC § 3–118 (action for conversion “of an instrument, for money
had and received, or like action based on conversion, … must be
commenced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues”).
191 E.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 27–2–304 (prescribing special time
computation for property taken after death of owner and before letters of
administration are issued); N.Y. CPLR § 213 (actions by state for
misappropriation of state property, six years).