Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] 355, 367–68 (2003); Henry Woods & Beth Deere, Comparative Fault § 7.1
(3d ed. 1996); Allan L. Schwartz, Annotation, Applicability of Comparative
Negligence Principles to Intentional Torts, 18 A.L.R.5th 525 (1995).
155 See Matthiessen v. Vanech, 266 Conn. 822, 836 A.2d 394 (2003)
(applying Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–572h (o)); Ezzell v. Miranne, 4 So.3d 641
(La. Ct. App. 2011) (the defendant punched plaintiff in the face after
plaintiff called him an “A-----e,” as the court delicately put it; it was
improper to allow the jury to reduce plaintiff’s damages for plaintiff fault);
La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 2323 (c) (“if a person suffers injury, death, or loss
as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault
of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be
reduced”).
156 Whitlock v. Smith, 297 Ark. 399, 762 S.W.2d 782 (1989). See also
Landry v. Bellanger, 851 So.2d 943 (La. 2003) (under statute, plaintiff who
negligently provokes intentional tort attack recovers damages without
reduction, but damages are reduced if plaintiff is herself guilty of an