Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] the plaintiffs failed to allege any economic injury arising from
pharmaceutical manufacturer’s alleged misrepresentations about the
safety and effectiveness of their drugs and were therefore not entitled to
any recovery).
213 E.g., Trytko v. Hubbell, Inc., 28 F.3d 715 (7th Cir. 1994); BDO
Seidman, LLP v. Mindis Acquisition Corp., 276 Ga. 311, 578 S.E.2d 400
(2003); First Interstate Bank of Gallup v. Foutz, 107 N.M. 749, 764 P.2d
1307 (1988); Washington Mut. Bank v. Houston Windcrest West Rd. I,
L.P., 262 S.W.3d 856 (Tex. App. 2008).
214 Restatement (Second) of Torts § 552C (1977).
215 UCC § 2–714 (2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty
is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
different amount”).
216 See 3 Dobbs, Hayden & Bublick, The Law of Torts §§ 687–88 (2d
ed. 2011 & Supp.) (reflecting these alternative aims in the benefit of
bargain and out of pocket measures of damages). Misrepresentation may
also be a relevant fact in other torts, in which case physical harm and