Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] harm would result.” Mo. Rev. Stats. § 198.006 (defining neglect); Mo. Rev.
Stats. § 198.088 (listing general rights of residents). This generality would
almost certainly leave the plaintiff with a need to show by proof extrinsic
to the statute what was reasonable and necessary, perhaps exactly the
same proof that would be required without a statute.
474 210 ILCS 45/3–602 (“The licensee shall pay the actual damages
and costs and attorney’s fees to a facility resident whose rights, as
specified in … this Act, are violated”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:13–8 (“Any
plaintiff who prevails in any such action shall be entitled to recover
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action”); Rev. Code Wash. §
74.34.200(3) (a plaintiff who prevails in asserting statutory rights, “shall
be awarded his or her actual damages, together with the costs of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee”).
475 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657 (fee award only if the plaintiff
proves nursing home conduct that is reckless or worse, by clear and
convincing evidence).
476 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 46–455; Mo. Rev. Stats. § 198.093; N.Y. Pub.
Health L. § 2801–d(6).
477 Ark. Code. Ann. § 20–10–1209(a)(5).