Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] Liston,
760 S.E.2d 434 (W. Va. 2014); Leitinger v. DBart, Inc., 302 Wis.2d 110,
736 N.W.2d 1 (2007); Restatement Second of Torts §§ 920A & 920 (1979); 2
Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies § 8.6(3) (2d ed. 1993).
80 Gypsum Carrier, Inc. v. Handelsman, 307 F.2d 525, 4 A.L.R.3d
517 (9th Cir. 1962); Tebo v. Havlik, 418 Mich. 350, 343 N.W.2d 181 (1984).
81 Cates v. Wilson, 321 N.C. 1, 361 S.E.2d 734 (1987).
82 See Alfred E. Conard, The Economic Treatment of Automobile
Injuries, 63 Mich. L. Rev. 279, 311 (1964); 2 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of
Remedies § 8.6(3) (2d ed. 1993).
83 E.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 27–1–308 (actions for injury or death
where total award exceeds $50,000); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545 (“In any action
brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or
wrongful death”).
84 E.g., 231 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. § 60G. Iowa’s statute covers only
payments received for medical care, so that the plaintiff’s disability
payments do not reduce recovery. Collins v. King, 545 N.W.2d 310 (Iowa
1996).
85 E.g., Ala. Code § 12–21–45.
86 E.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545; Colo. Rev.