Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] when she slipped on ice when exiting her apartment).
65 Ridgway v. Yenny, 223 Ind. 16, 57 N.E.2d 581 (1944). Cf. Pettry v.
Rapid City Area Sch. Dist., 630 N.W.2d 705 (S.D. 2001) (“the alternatives
confronting her on the night of her fall were to park in the dark, icy street
and walk a block or more to the gymnasium or to park in the dark, icy
playground and walk only a few steps to the gymnasium”).
66 Some states accomplished this by statute. See, e.g., Patch v.
Hillerich & Bradsby Co., 361 Mont. 241, 257 P.3d 383, Prod. Liab. Rep.
(CCH) P 18669 (2011) (applying Mont. Code Ann. § 27–1–719(5)(a), which
allows a product manufacturer to use assumption of risk as a complete
defense if the “consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect
was open and obvious,” construing it to apply only when “the victim
actually knew he or she would suffer serious injury or death,” a subjective
standard of knowledge).
67 See Get-N-Go, Inc. v. Markins, 544 N.E.2d 484 (Ind. 1989); see
also Poole v. Coakley & Williams Constr., Inc., 423 Md. 91, 31 A.3d 212