Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] Elmview Group Home, 929 P.2d 420 (Wash. 1997) (child in home
for developmentally disabled sexually assaulted by staff member).
420 Roberson v. Provident House, 576 So.2d 992 (La. 1991).
421 Diversicare General Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842 (Tex.
2005). The statute was amended after the events in Diversicare, which led
a different Texas court to conclude that “safety” claims, as distinct from
treatment and health claims, would be covered by the statute only if they
were “directly related to health care.” Valley Baptist Med. Ctr. v. Stradley,
210 S.W.3d 770 (Tex. App. 2006).
422 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“right to be free from physical or
mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any
physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or
convenience and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms”).
423 See Clites v. State, 322 N.W.2d 917 (Iowa 1982).
424 The complaint is often heard that residents who cannot control
bowel movements are left lying in their own feces. E.g., Advocat, Inc. v.
Sauer, 353 Ark. 29, 111 S.W.3d 346 (2003).
425 E.g., DeLaney v.