Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] million punitive damages award and holding that brokerage firm guilty of
aiding and abetting or “conspiring” to convert assets was liable without
offsets for amounts repaid to owners of assets by other tortfeasors);
Methodist Manor of Waukesha, Inc. v. Martin, 255 Wis. 2d 707, 647
N.W.2d 409 (Ct. App. 2002) (allegation that defendant diverted monies
from his mother’s bank account, which monies were required by law to be
paid to nursing home supporting mother, is an allegation of conversion).
22 Brown v. Oklahoma State Bank & Trust Co. of Vinita, 860 P.2d
230 (1993); see also UCC § 3–420 (with certain exceptions, “[t]he law
applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments”
covered by the UCC).
23 Hoffman v. Unterberg, 9 A.D.3d 386, 780 N.Y.S.2d 617 (2004),
abrogated on other grounds, Tzolis v. Wolff, 10 N.Y.3d 100, 855 N.Y.S.2d 6
(2008).
24 § 44.3.
25 UCC § 3–420; Stromberg v. Moore, 170 S.W.3d 26 (Mo. App. 2005);
Restatement Second of Torts § 241A (1965); cf.