Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] (1998) (no contribution claim will lie against person who violated statute
requiring children be secured with seatbelts).
222 See Gaudio v. Ford Motor Co., 976 A.2d 524 (Pa. 2009) (excluding
seatbelt evidence in airbag defect case because statutory language
required it, whether or not the result was “unjust”).
223 Estep v. Mike Ferrell Ford Lincoln-Mercury, 672 S.E.2d 345 (W.
Va. 2008) (based on clear language of statute, court cannot permit car
maker to introduce evidence of nonuse of seatbelt in case involving non-
deployment of air bag).
224 Ark. Code Ann. § 27–37–703(a)(1) (“The failure of an occupant to
wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt shall not be admissible
into evidence in a civil action,” but allowing the defense in some products
liability cases).
225 See Rougeau v. Hyundai Motor Am., 805 So.2d 147 (La. 2002)
(adopting a version of the Mississippi rule: “Such evidence is only
admissible in a product liability action if: (1) it has probative value for