Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission
of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from
liability.”). See Thomas v. City of Richmond, 9 Cal.4th 1154, 892 P.2d
1185, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 442 (1995) (recognizing limited exceptions).
273 See Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 802 A.2d 814 (2002)
(allegedly illegal search and physical attack by officer not shown to be
made with requisite malice, plaintiff left only with a claim to be filed with
claims commissioner).
274 E.g., Me. Rev. Stats. Ann. § 8112 (“A governmental entity, with
the consent of the employee, shall assume the defense of and, in its
discretion, may indemnify any employee against a claim which arises out
of an act or omission occurring within the course and scope of employment
and for which the governmental entity is not liable”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §
3.736, subd. 9.
275 See Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 802 A.2d 814 (2002)
(outlining such a procedure).
276 See Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 87 S.Ct. 1213, 18 L.Ed.2d 288
(1967).
277 See, e.g., K.D. v. Bozarth, 313 N.J.Super. 561, 713 A.2d 546
(1998).
278 E.g., Sherman v.