Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] S.W.3d627 (Ark. 2014) (“malicious” in statute includes “conduct in reckless
disregard of the consequences from which malice may be inferred”)
(answering certified question).
183 Mich. Comp. L. Ann. § 324.73301; S.C. Code § 27–3–60.
184 E.g., Idaho Code § 36–1604.
185 See Klein v. United States, 50 Cal.4th 68, 112 Cal.Rptr.3d 722
(2010) (recreational use statute does not shield landowner from his
negligent driving of a vehicle on the property); Dickinson v. Clark, 767
A.2d 303 (Me. 2001) (negligent supervision of minor-guest’s use of log-
splitter not protected by statute).
186 Ala. Code § 35–15–24 (landowner knows of danger and of user’s
presence); Rev. Code Wash. Ann. § 4.24.210 (“known dangerous artificial
latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously
posted”).
187 For example, where the defendant strings a steel cable across a
trail, knowing that cyclists ride there. See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis.2d 433,
287 N.W.2d 140 (1980) (denying recovery under a predecessor of the
current statute).
188 E.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33–1551; Rev. Code Wash.