Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] (6th Cir. 2007); Ex parte Wild West Social Club, Inc., 806 So.2d 1235 (Ala.
2001); Williams ex rel. Raymond v. Wal-Mart Stores East, L.P., 99 So.3d
112 (Miss. 2012); Phan Son Van v. Pena, 990 S.W.2d 751 (Tex. 1999). The
federal statute immunizing licensed gun and ammunition manufacturers
and dealers from negligence liability where the plaintiff’s injury was
caused by the criminal act of a third person explicitly embodies the “sole
proximate cause” rule. See Adames v. Sheahan, 233 Ill.3d 276, 909 N.E.2d
742, 330 Ill.Dec. 720 (2009) (applying 15 U.S.C.A. § 7903(5)(A)(v) (2006),
which provides that a criminal offense “shall be considered the sole
proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property
damage” in a suit against a covered defendant).
140 See § 15.9.
141 See Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Hamilton, 216 Ga.App. 659, 455
S.E.2d 366 (1995).
142 See Restatement Second of Torts § 449 (1965).
143 Poskus v. Lombardo’s of Randolph, Inc., 423 Mass. 637, 670
N.E.2d 383 (1996).