Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] 902 (1994).
11 Montano v. Land Title Guarantee Co., 778 P.2d 328 (Colo. App.
1989) (deed from A to C held by bailee in three-party transaction; bailee
recorded it without authority, whereupon C borrowed money on it; B, who
was to pay A left for parts unknown; held, the bailee is a converter).
12 Carmichael v. Halstead Nursing Center, Ltd., 237 Kan. 495, 701
P.2d 934 (1985) (corporate defendant, with name similar to payee’s,
deposited check in its own bank account; this was a conversion); Dayton
Construction, Inc. v. Meinhardt, 882 S.W.2d 206 (Mo. App. 1994) (specific
checks); see UCC § 3–420 (with certain exceptions, “[t]he law applicable to
conversion of personal property applies to instruments”).
13 Great Lakes Higher Education Corp. v. Austin Bank of Chicago,
837 F.Supp. 892 (N.D.Ill. 1993).
14 See Annotation, Measure of damages for conversion or loss of
commercial paper, 85 A.L.R.2d 1349 (1962).
15 Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Allfirst Bank, 394 Md. 270, 905 A.2d 366
(2006).