Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] Frost v.
Allred, 148 P.3d 17 (Wyo. 2006).
52 Ferrell v. Baxter, 484 P.2d 250 (Alaska 1971).
53 Sawyer v. Food Lion, Inc., 144 N.C.App. 398, 549 S.E.2d 867
(2001) (OSHA regulation). Legislation sometimes provides that violation of
a particular statutes has no effect or at most is evidence of negligence.
E.g., Cal. Vehicle Code § 27315; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141.
54 Koll v. Manatt’s Transp. Co., 253 N.W.2d 265 (Iowa 1977);
Manchack v. Willamette Indus., Inc., 621 So.2d 649 (La. Ct. App. 1993).
55 Considine v. City of Waterbury, 279 Conn. 830, 905 A.2d 70
(2006).
56 Cal. Evid. Code § 669 specifies that certain statutory violations
create a presumption of negligence, rebuttable by a showing, among other
things, that “The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did
what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence,
acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.”
57 See, e.g., Waugh v. Traxler, 186 W.Va. 355, 412 S.E.2d 756 (1991).
“Presumption” and “prima facie” are equated in the language of some
judges. See Kizer v. Harper, 211 W.Va. 47, 561 S.E.2d 368, 374 (2001).
58 For instance, some courts might mean that the defendant could