Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] in a lease. See Williard v. Parsons Hill P’ship, 178 Vt. 300, 882 A.2d 1213
(2005). Except to provide some special rules to deal with market
fluctuation, in none of these cases do courts ordinarily inquire whether the
present economic loss might be nullified by subsequent events that would
nullify the plaintiff’s apparent loss. Risks that an apparent loss is only a
“blip” on the screen, to be erased when the market rises a few days later,
may be addressed by treating a three-month market average as the
appropriate market value, see 15 U.S.C.A. § 78u–4(e), or by some similar
adjustment, see 15 U.S.C.A. § 73 (similar adjustments to deal with
fluctuating markets in converted goods).
218 UCC § 2–714 (2) (“The measure of damages for breach of warranty
is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of
the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as
warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a
different amount”).
219 That is only to recognize that value of property reflects what
buyers would pay and that buyers would take into account risks of future
harm as well as opportunities for future gain. See Almota Farmers
Elevator & Warehouse Co. v. United States, 409 U.S. 470, 93 S.Ct. 791, 35