Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] for whom pregnancy was contraindicated, claimed that the doctor failed to
advise her of her pregnancy in time to permit an abortion. In such a case,
the patient must show that she would have undergone an abortion if she
had been given timely information. The trial judge refused to permit the
plaintiff to testify that she would have had an abortion, then told the jury
that she was required to prove that she would have had one. This was
error and judgment for the defendant was reversed on appeal.
86 E.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424 (“No person shall maintain a
cause of action or receive an award of damages on the claim that but for
the negligent conduct of another, a child would have been aborted,” also
specifically preserving the wrongful pregnancy claim). See Molloy v. Meier,
679 N.W.2d 711 (Minn. 2004) (statute quoted does not bar claim based on
assertion that mother would not have conceived second child had she been
properly advised that first child’s disability was genetic).