Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] prosecuted”); Thompson v. KFB Ins. Co., 850 P.2d 773 (Kan. 1993). For
statutes that disclaim limits, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10C–306 (allowing
liability for death actions from motor vehicle accidents as an exception to
no fault insurance as the exclusive remedy in other circumstances).
104 E.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.19 (“When the death of a person is
caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or
warranty of any person … and the event would have entitled the person
injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not
ensued….”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 537.080 (when “the death of a person results
from any act, … which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled
[decedent] to recover damages in respect thereof …”); Wy. Stat. 1977 § 1–
38–101.
105 See Griffis v. Wheeler, 18 So.3d 2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)
(statutory rule that certain intoxicated persons could not recover for
personal injury barred wrongful death suit as well); Cramer v. Slater, 146