Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] Limitations Begins to Run upon Action Against Attorney for Legal
Malpractice—Deliberate Wrongful Acts or Omissions, 67 A.L.R.5th 587
(1999); George L. Blum, Annotation, Attorney Malpractice—Tolling or
Other Exceptions to Running of Statute of Limitations, 87 A.L.R.5th 473
(2001).
180 Van Dam v. Gay, 280 Va. 457, 699 S.E.2d 480 (2010).
181 See 3 Mallen & Smith, Legal Malpractice § 23:10 (2009 ed.)
(tracing the genesis of the rule’s application in legal malpractice cases to
Wilcox v. Plummer’s Executors, 29 U.S. 172, 7 L.Ed. 821 (1830)).
182 See 14 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 753A (six-year statute of limitations
begins to run “from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury”
with a few narrow exceptions); S.D. Codified Laws § 15–2–14.2 (with a few
exceptions, action must be brought “within three years after the alleged
malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred”).
183 E.g., 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13–214.3(c); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–222.
184 See, e.g., Barnes v. Turner, 278 Ga. 788, 606 S.E.2d 849 (2004)
(failure to file UCC financing statement).
185 Tingley v. Harrison, 125 Idaho 86, 867 P.2d 960 (1994); Michels v.