Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] or wantonly). In Moore v. Chicago Park Dist., 2012 IL 112788, 365 Ill. Dec.
547, 978 N.E.2d 1050 (Ill. 2012), the court applied this provision to bar a
claim by the estate of a pedestrian who died after falling in the parking lot
of a city park after slipping on snow and ice, holding that accumulated
snow and ice was a “condition.” Kan. Stat. Ann. 75–6104(o) (providing
exception to governmental liability for claims for injuries resulting from
the use of public property “intended or permitted to be used” for
recreational purposes. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 508:14, I (statute applies to any
“owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political
subdivision”). The New Hampshire statute was construed broadly in Coan
v. New Hampshire Dep’t of Environmental Services, 161 N.H. 1, 8 A.3d
109 (2010), to cover an injury on water, where the boys who drowned in
the lake “gained access to the water by using land owned by the State”).
See also Lane v.