Hornbook on Torts (Hornbooks) - Dan Dobbs
[…] to be recovered for causing the death or injury of any person”); Ark. Const.
art. 5, § 32 (providing for workers compensation laws and providing that
“otherwise no law shall be enacted limiting the amount to be recovered for
injuries resulting in death or for injuries to persons or property; and in
case of death from such injuries the right of action shall survive, and the
General Assembly shall prescribe for whose benefit such action shall be
prosecuted”); Thompson v. KFB Ins. Co., 850 P.2d 773 (Kan. 1993). For
statutes that disclaim limits, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10C–306 (allowing
liability for death actions from motor vehicle accidents as an exception to
no fault insurance as the exclusive remedy in other circumstances).
104 E.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.19 (“When the death of a person is
caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or
warranty of any person … and the event would have entitled the person
injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not
ensued….”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 537.080 (when “the death of a person results
from any act, … which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled
[decedent] to recover damages in respect thereof …”); Wy. Stat. 1977 § 1–
38–101.
105 See Griffis v. Wheeler, 18 So.3d 2 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)