Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] If misuse is with the knowledge of the owner or master, the vessel and its equipment "shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws." 2318(d) Counterfeit Labels. Upon conviction, the court shall order forfei­ ture of all counterfeit labels and all articles to which such labels were, or were to be, affixed. 2344(c) Trafficking in Cigarettes. Contraband cigarettes shall be subject to forfeiture under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that apply to seizure and forfeiture of firearms. 2513 Intercepting devices. Devices used to violate laws against intercep­ tion may be seized and forfeited under customs laws relating to seizure, disposition, remission and mitigation, compromise of claims, and awards to informers "insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section." Although customs laws apply, they shall be carried out by Justice Department personnel. 3665 Possession of firearms during felony. The judgment of conviction may order the confiscation and disposal of firearms and ammunition found in the possession of the defendant.