ConfessionsSearchSeizureandArrest PDF
[…] pavement or gravel or crushed rock surface on a public highway with
one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof, except as
permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off such
roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the
pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof. The term
roadway excludes shoulders. See RCW 46.04.500 (Roadway
means that portion of a highway . . . ordinarily used for vehicular
120
A Terry stop may be made when a vehicle crosses the center line11 for
a purpose not specified in RCW 46.61.100. This is because there is
no as nearly as practicable defense to a violation of RCW
46.661.100. RCW 46.61.100 provides that:
(1) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a
vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
roadway, except as follows:
(a) When overtaking and passing another
vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the
rules governing such movement;
(b) When an obstruction exists making it
necessary to drive to the left of the center of the
highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the
right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper
direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway
within such distance as to constitute an immediate
hazard;
(c) Upon a roadway divided into three marked
lanes and providing for two-way movement traffic
under the rules applicable thereon;
(d) Upon a street or highway restricted to
one-way traffic; or
(e) Upon a highway having three lanes or less,
when approaching a stationary authorized emergency
vehicle, tow truck or other vehicle providing roadside
assistance while operating warning lights with three
hundred sixty degree visibility, or police vehicle as
described under RCW 46.61.212[(1)(d)(ii)].
11
"Center line" means the line, marked or unmarked, parallel to and equidistant from the sides of a two-way
traffic roadway of a highway except where otherwise indicated by painted lines or markers. RCW 46.04.100.
121