ConfessionsSearchSeizureandArrest PDF
[…] suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of
serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.
RCW 71.05.153(2).
100
i.
ii.
c.
iii.
iv.
Detentions pursuant to chapter 71.05 RCW have been under the following
circumstances:
d.
A peace officer who has probable cause to arrest an individual who suffers from a
mental illness for a non-felony crime other than a serious traffic offense, a domestic
violence offense, a harassment offense, a violation of Chapter 9.41 RCW (firearms
and dangerous weapons), or any crime against persons in RCW 9.94A.411, has the
option not take the individual to jail.
RCW 10.31.110 provides that:
(1) When a police officer has reasonable cause to
believe that the individual has committed acts constituting a
nonfelony crime that is not a serious offense as identified in
RCW 10.77.092 and the individual is known by history or
consultation with the regional support network to suffer from
a mental disorder, the arresting officer may:
(a) Take the individual to a crisis stabilization unit as
defined in RCW 71.05.020(6). Individuals delivered to a
crisis stabilization unit pursuant to this section may be held by
the facility for a period of up to twelve hours. The individual
must be examined by a mental health professional within
three hours of arrival;
(b) Take the individual to a triage facility as defined
in RCW 71.05.020. An individual delivered to a triage facility
which has elected to operate as an involuntary facility may be
held up to a period of twelve hours. The individual must be
examined by a mental health professional within three hours
of arrival;
(c) Refer the individual to a mental health
professional for evaluation for initial detention and
proceeding under chapter 71.05 RCW; or
102
that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be
injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first
obtain a court order"
D.
i.
ii.
Mendez Restrictions
1.
Definition. Const. art. I, 7 prohibits law enforcement officers from restricting the