Cody v. Caterisano, 631 F.3d 136, 4th Cir. (2011)
[…] of Compliance administered to foreign nationals rather than
the Oath of Office, explaining it did not think the form of oath
was critical and declining to address the effect of either oath.
J.A. at 391 n.4. The district court concluded Petitioner was
eligible for naturalization, ordered Petitioner to appear before
it to take his oath of allegiance, and ordered USCIS to issue
a Form N-550 Certificate of Citizenship to Petitioner. J.A. at
39496. The Government did not appeal.
Petitioner then moved for attorneys fees under the Equal
Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. 2412 (EAJA), which provides in relevant part:
[A] court shall award to a prevailing party other than
the United States fees and other expenses . . .
incurred by that party in any civil action (other than
cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for
judicial review of agency action, brought by or
against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the
position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award
unjust.
Id. 2412(d)(1)(A). The "position of the United States
means, in addition to the position taken by the United States
CODY v. CATERISANO
CODY v. CATERISANO
to deny Petitioners request for EAJA fees for an abuse of discretion. Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 559 (1988). To