Section 1F: Daewoo J100 Bl2 / Bl3
Section 1F: Daewoo J100 Bl2 / Bl3
Section 1F: Daewoo J100 Bl2 / Bl3
ENGINE CONTROLS
CAUTION:Disconnectthenegativebatterycablebeforeremovingorinstallinganyelectricalunitorwhena
toolorequipmentcouldeasilycomeincontactwithexposedelectricalterminals.Disconnectingthiscable
willhelppreventpersonalinjuryanddamagetothevehicle.TheignitionmustalsobeinLOCKunless
otherwisenoted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-5 Diagnosis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-25
Scan Tool Data Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-5 Trouble Code Diagnosis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-25
Fastener Tightening Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-6 Clearing Trouble Codes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-25
Schematic and Routing Diagrams . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-7 Idle Learn Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-25
ECM Wiring Diagram Diagnostic System Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-25
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC IEFI- 6ECM - Diagnostic Aids . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-27
1 OF 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-7
Engine Cranks But Will Not Start . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-28
ECM Wiring Diagram
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC IEFI- 6ECM -
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-36
2 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-8
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp
ECM Wiring Diagram
(1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-40
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC IEFI- 6ECM -
3 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-9 Will Not Flash Service Engine Soon Lamp
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-44
ECM Wiring Diagram
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC IEFI- 6ECM - Will Not Flash Service Engine Soon Lamp
4 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-10 (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-46
ECM Wiring Diagram Fuel System Pressure Test
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC IEFI- 6ECM - (EURO Stage II and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . 1F-48
5 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-11 Fuel System Pressure Test
ECM Wiring Diagram (Except EURO Stage II and 2.0L DOHC) . . 1F-51
(1.6L,1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
1 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-12 (EURO Stage ii and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . 1F-54
ECM Wiring Diagram Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
(1.6L,1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - (1.5L DOHC, 2.0L SOHC - Except EURO
2 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-13 Stage II) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-58
ECM Wiring Diagram Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
(1.6L,1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - (EURO Stage II and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . 1F-62
3 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-14 Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
ECM Wiring Diagram (1.6L and 1.8L DOHC, 2.0L DOHC -
(1.6L,1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - Except EURO Stage IV) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-66
4 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-15 Ignition 1 Relay Circuit Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-70
ECM Wiring Diagram Manifold Absolute Pressure Check
(1.6L,1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-72
5 of 5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-16
Manifold Absolute Pressure Check
Connector End View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-17 (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-74
Component Locator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-22 Park/Neutral Switch
Component Locator - 1.5L/1.6L DOHC . . . . . . 1F-22 (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-76
Component Locator - 2.0L SOHC . . . . . . . . . . 1F-23 Park/Neutral Switch
Component Locator - 1.8L/2.0L DOHC . . . . . . 1F-24 (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1F-78
SPECIFICATIONS
SCAN TOOL DATA TABLE
B12F035A
B12F036A
B12F038A
B12F039A
B302F001
(EXCEPT
1.8L DOHC
ENG’)
B302F003
(TCM):
GMPT-4T40E)
B302F004
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F -- 15
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (1.6L,1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F - 5 OF 5)
1F -- 16 ENGINE CONTROLS
B102F044
(1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
C302F086 C302F085
(1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
B202F088 B202F089
A102F083 A102F080
A102F085 A102F088
A102F076 A102F074
A102F077 A102F086
A102F081 A102F078
B302F079 A102F089
B202F094 B202F092
B202F093 B302F150
B202F095
C302F092
COMPONENT LOCATOR
COMPONENT LOCATOR - 1.5L AND 1.6L DOHC
(Left-Hand Drive Shown, Right-Hand Drive Similar)
B302F202
B12F021A
B302F203
DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES control system malfunction. It must be the starting point
for any driveability complaint diagnosis because it directs
Notice: To prevent electronic control module (ECM) the technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the
damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or complaint. Understanding the table and using it correctly
reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery will reduce diagnostic time and prevent the unnecessary
cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, replacement of parts.
etc.).
When the ECM sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC), Test Description
the malfunction indicator (MIL) lamp will be turned on The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
and a DTC will be stored in the ECM’s memory. If the table.
problem is intermittent, the light will go out after 10 sec- 1. Check for proper operation of the malfunction indica-
onds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay tor (MIL) lamp. When the ignition is ON and the en-
in the ECM’s memory until the battery voltage to the gine is OFF, the MIL lamp should come on and
ECM is removed. Removing battery voltage for 10 sec- remain on steady.
onds will clear all stored diagnostic trouble codes.
2. No MIL at this point indicates that there is a problem
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com- with the MIL circuit or the electronic control module
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the (ECM) control of that circuit.
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
3. This step checks the ability of the ECM to control the
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
MIL lamp. With the assembly line diagnostic link
find the cause of the problem more quickly. (ALDL) terminal grounded, the MIL lamp should flash
a Code 12 three times, followed by any diagnostic
IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE trouble code (DTC) stored in memory. Depending
Whenever the battery cables, the electronic control upon the type of ECM, an ECM error may result in the
module (ECM), or the ECM fuse is disconnected (more inability to flash Code 12.
than 10 seconds) or replaced, the following idle learn 4. Most procedures use a scan tool to aid diagnosis,
procedure must be performed: therefore serial data must be available. If an ECM er-
1. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds. ror is present, the ECM may be able to illuminate the
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds. MIL lamp, but not enable serial data.
3. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds. 5. Although the ECM is powered up, an “Engine Cranks
4. Start the engine in park/neutral (P/N). But Will Not Start” symptom could exist because of
an ECM or system problem.
5. Allow the engine run until the engine coolant is
above 85_C (185_F). 6. This step will isolate if the customer complaint is an
MIL or a driveability problem with no MIL. Refer to the
6. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped. DTC in this section for a list of valid DTCs. An invalid
7. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped. DTC may be the result of a faulty scan tool or a faulty
8. If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic trans- ECM.
axle, apply the parking brake. While pressing the 7. Comparison of actual control system data with the
brake pedal, place the transaxle in D (drive). typical values is a quick check to determine if any pa-
9. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped. rameter is not within limits. Keep in mind that a basic
10. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped. engine problem (such as incorrect valve timing or a
vacuum leak) may substantially alter sensor values.
11. Turn the ignition OFF. The idle learn procedure is
complete. 8. Installation of a scan tool will provide a good ground
path for the ECM and may hide a driveability com-
plaint due to poor ECM grounds.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
9. If the actual data is not within the typical values estab-
Circuit Description lished, refer to the tables in “Symptom Diagnosis” to
The diagnostic system check is an organized approach provide a functional check of the suspect component
to identifying a problem created by an electronic engine or system.
BLANK
B12F069A
BLANK
B22F070C
BLANK
B12F071A
Will Not Flash Service Engine Soon Lamp (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Turn the ignition ON. Go to
Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on? ”No Service
1
- Engine Soon
Go to Step 2 Lamp”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Jumper the assembly line diagnostic link (ALDL)
terminals A and B. -
2 Go to
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the MIL flash the diagnostic trouble code “Diagnostic
(DTC) 12? System Check” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM white connector.
3 -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the MIL on? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Repair the short to ground in the wire between the Go to
4 ECM connector terminal C1 and the MIL bulb. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Reconnect the ECM white connector.
3.Turn the ignition ON. -
5
4.Backprobe the ECM connector terminal D8 with a
test light connected to ground.
Does the MIL flash DTC 12? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
Check for an open wire between the ECM connector
6 terminal D8 and the ALDL terminal B. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
Repair the open wire between the ALDL terminal A Go to
7 and ground. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
Check for damage or poor mating at the ECM con-
8 nector terminal D8. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
Repair the ECM connector terminal D8. Go to
9 Is the repair complete? - “Diagnostic -
System Check”
Repair the wire between the ECM connector termi- Go to
10 nal D8 and the ALDL terminal B. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
Replace the electronic control module. Go to
11 Is the repair complete? - “Diagnostic -
System Check”
B12F072
Will Not Flash Service Engine Soon Lamp (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Turn the ignition ON. Go to
Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) lamp on? ”No Service
1
- Engine Soon
Go to Step 2 Lamp”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Jumper the assembly line diagnostic link (ALDL)
terminals A and B. -
2 Go to
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the MIL lamp flash the diagnostic trouble code “Diagnostic
(DTC) 12? System Check” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
3 red connector. -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the MIL on? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Repair the short to ground in the wire between the Go to
4 ECM connector terminal B10 and the MIL bulb. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Reconnect the ECM red connector.
3.Turn the ignition ON. -
5
4.Backprobe the ECM connector terminal B9 with a
test light connected to ground.
Does the MIL flash DTC 12? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
Check for an open wire between the ECM connector
6 terminal B9 and the ALDL terminal B. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
Repair the open wire between the ALDL terminal A Go to
7 and ground. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
Check for damage or poor mating at the ECM con-
8 nector terminal B9. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
Repair the ECM connector terminal B9. Go to
9 Is the repair complete? - “Diagnostic -
System Check”
Repair the wire between the ECM connector termi- Go to
10 nal B9 and the ALDL terminal B. - “Diagnostic -
Is the repair complete? System Check”
Replace the ECM. Go to
11 Is the repair complete? - “Diagnostic -
System Check”
Circuit Description 14. Another symptom often present when the fuel injec-
The fuel pump is an in-tank fuel pump mounted to a fuel tors are leaking is hard starting. Leaking fuel injec-
sender assembly. The fuel pump will remain on as long tors can cause a flooding condition.
as the engine is cranking or running and the electronic 23. Fuel leaking from the fuel pump inlet is due to a
control module (ECM) is receiving reference pulses from faulty one-way check valve in the fuel pump.
the crankshaft position sensor (CPS). The fuel pump de-
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
livers fuel to the fuel rail and the fuel injectors, where the
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury
fuel system pressure is controlled from 284 to 325 kPa
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
(41 to 47 psi) by the fuel pressure regulator. The excess
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
fuel is returned to the fuel tank.
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to
Test Description avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic in possible fire or personal injury.
table.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
2. When the engine is idling, the intake manifold vacu-
1. Remove the fuel cap.
um is high. This vacuum is applied to the fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm, offsetting the spring 2. Remove the fuel pump fuse EF18 from the engine
pressure inside the fuel pressure regulator and lower- fuse box.
ing the fuel pressure. 3. Start the engine and allow the engine to stall.
10. If there is fuel bleeding back through the fuel return 4. Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
outlet, this is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
Fuel System Pressure Test (EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
5 3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but 284-325 kPa
not holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 17
Inspect the fuel lines for a leak.
6 - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Is the problem found?
1. Replace the fuel line(s) as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
7 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the -
8
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
1. Tighten or replace the fuel pump coupling hoses
as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
9 -
3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
10 return outlet for leaking. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
11 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
12 inlet for leaking. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
1. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
13 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
1. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as an
assembly.
14 2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect all - -
of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15
1. Replace the leaking fuel injector(s).
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
15 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
Fuel System Pressure Test (EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
3. Start the engine. - -
16
4. Allow the engine to idle.
5. Connect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
System OK
Does the fuel pressure decrease?
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
17 3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci- 284-325 kPa
fied and holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 13 Go to Step 18
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
18 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci- 284-325 kPa
fied and not holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 19
Inspect the fuel lines for leaks.
19 - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 20
Is the problem found?
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the -
20
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 21
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the -
21
fuel return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 22
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the -
22
fuel inlet for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 23
1. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as an
assembly.
23 2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect all -
of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
Circuit Description 14. Another symptom often present when the fuel injec-
The fuel pump is an in-tank fuel pump mounted to a fuel tors are leaking is hard starting. Leaking fuel injec-
sender assembly. The fuel pump will remain on as long tors can cause a flooding condition.
as the engine is cranking or running and the electronic 23. Fuel leaking from the fuel pump inlet is due to a
control module (ECM) is receiving reference pulses from faulty one-way check valve in the fuel pump.
the crankshaft position sensor (CPS). The fuel pump de-
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
livers fuel to the fuel rail and the fuel injectors, where the
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury
fuel system pressure is controlled from 284 to 325 kPa
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
(41 to 47 psi) by the fuel pressure regulator. The excess
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
fuel is returned to the fuel tank.
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to
Test Description avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic in possible fire or personal injury.
table.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
2. When the engine is idling, the intake manifold vacu-
1. Remove the fuel cap.
um is high. This vacuum is applied to the fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm, offsetting the spring 2. Remove the fuel pump fuse EF18 from the engine
pressure inside the fuel pressure regulator and lower- fuse box.
ing the fuel pressure. 3. Start the engine and allow the engine to stall.
10. If there is fuel bleeding back through the fuel return 4. Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
outlet, this is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
Fuel System Pressure Test (Except EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
1 3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 2 Go to Step 5
1. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
2 3. Connect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum -
hose.
Does the fuel pressure decrease?
System OK Go to Step 3
1. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator.
3. Connect a vacuum pump with a gauge to the fuel -
3
pressure regulator vacuum port.
4. Apply 41-47 kPa (12-14 in. Hg) of vacuum to the
fuel pressure regulator.
Does the fuel pressure decrease? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 16
1. Locate and correct the cause of the vacuum
restriction to the fuel pressure regulator.
4 2. Confirm the operation of the fuel pressure - -
regulator.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Fuel System Pressure Test (Except EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
5 3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but 284-325 kPa
not holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 17
Inspect the fuel lines for a leak.
6 - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Is the problem found?
1. Replace the fuel line(s) as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
7 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the -
8
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
1. Tighten or replace the fuel pump coupling hoses
as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
9 -
3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
10 return outlet for leaking. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
11 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
12 inlet for leaking. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
1. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
13 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
1. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as an
assembly.
14 2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect all - -
of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15
1. Replace the leaking fuel injector(s).
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
15 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and 284-325 kPa
holding steady? (41-47 psi) System OK
Fuel System Pressure Test (Except EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
3. Start the engine. - -
16
4. Allow the engine to idle.
5. Connect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
System OK
Does the fuel pressure decrease?
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
17 3. Start the engine.
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci- 284-325 kPa
fied and holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 13 Go to Step 18
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
18 3. Start the engine. -
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci- 284-325 kPa
fied and not holding steady? (41-47 psi) Go to Step 19
Inspect the fuel lines for leaks.
19 - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 20
Is the problem found?
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the -
20
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 21
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the -
21
fuel return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 22
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the -
22
fuel inlet for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 23
1. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as an
assembly.
23 2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect all -
of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
B12F073A
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (EURO STAGE II AND 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
1 2. Start the engine. -
Does the engine started? System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
2 -
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and battery positive.
3 -
3. Start the engine.
4. The test light should light while cranking.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
4 -
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87
5 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump
connector terminal 3.
6 2. Install the fuel pump relay. - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
7 -
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? 2 sec System OK
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay Go to
connector terminal 85 and the ignition 1 relay con- “Ignition 1
8 nector terminal 87. -
Relay Circuit
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Check”
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector termi-
9 nal B6. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector
terminal B6.
10 2. Install the fuel pump relay. - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start tne engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (EURO STAGE II and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and the battery.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
11 - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
12 - -
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay con-
13 nector terminal 85 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F073
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (1.5L DOHC, 2.0L SOHC-EXCEPT EURO STAGE II)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
1
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
2 -
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and battery positive.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on? 2 sec Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
4
connector terminal 30 and ground. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87
5 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump
connector terminal 3.
6 2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
7 -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay Go to
connector terminal 85 and the ignition 1 relay con- - “Ignition 1
8 nector terminal 87. Relay Circuit
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Check”
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector termi- -
9 nal B6.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector
terminal B6.
10 2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (1.5L DOHC, 2.0L SOHC-EXCEPT EURO STAGE II)
(Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and the battery.
2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
11
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
12 -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay con-
13 nector terminal 85 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B302F074
FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT CHECK (EURO STAGE II AND 2.0L DOHC)
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
1
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
2 -
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and battery positive.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on? 2 sec Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
4
connector terminal 30 and ground. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87
5 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump
connector terminal 3.
6 2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
7 -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay Go to
connector terminal 85 and the ignition 1 relay con- - “Ignition 1
8 nector terminal 87. Relay Circuit
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Check”
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the electronic control mod- -
9 ule (ECM) connector terminal A12.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector
terminal A12.
10 2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (EURO STAGE II and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and the battery.
2. Install the fuel pump relay. -
11
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
12 -
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified? 2 sec System OK
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay con-
13 nector terminal 85 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B302F074
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC Except EURO STAGE II)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
1 2. Start the engine. -
Does the engine started? System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
2 -
connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and battery positive.
3 3. Start the engine. -
4. The test light should light while cranking.
Is the test light on?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
4 -
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87
5 and the fuel pump connector terminal 3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump
connector terminal 3.
6 2. Install the fuel pump relay. - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
7 - -
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay Go to
connector terminal 85 and the ignition 1 relay con- “Ignition 1
8 nector terminal 87. -
Relay Circuit
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Check”
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the electronic control mod-
9 ule (ECM) connector terminal A12. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 to the ECM connector
terminal A12.
10 2. Install the fuel pump relay. - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine
Does the engine started? System OK
Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC Except EURO STAGE II)
(Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and the battery.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
11 - -
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
12 - -
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine started? System OK
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay con-
13 nector terminal 85 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F083
B12F055A
B202F065
B12F058A
B302F068
PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
(1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
B12F056A
IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK (1.5L DOHC AND 2.0L SOHC IEFI-6)
Circuit Description 5. This step checks the quality of the IAC valve move-
The electronic control module (ECM) controls the en- ment in step 2. Fully extending the IAC valve may
gine idle speed with the idle air control (IAC) valve. To cause an engine stall. This may be normal.
increase the idle speed, the ECM pulls the IAC pintle 6. Steps 2 and 5 verify proper IAC valve operation.
away from its seat, allowing more air to pass by the This step checks the IAC circuit for a wiring or elec-
throttle bore. To decrease the idle speed, it extends the tronic control module (ECM) fault.
IAC valve pintle toward its seat, reducing bypass air
Idle Air Control Valve Reset Procedure
flow. A scan tool will read the ECM commands to the
IAC valve in counts. The higher counts indicate more air Whenever the battery cable or the electronic control
bypass (higher idle). The lower counts indicate less air is module (ECM) connector or the ECM fuse EF22 is dis-
allowed to bypass (lower idle). connected or replaced, the following idle learn proce-
dure must be performed:
Diagnostic Aids
1. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds.
If the idle is too high, stop the engine. Fully extend the
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 5 seconds.
idle air control (IAC) valve with a IAC tester. Start the en-
gine. If the idle speed is above 800 rpm, locate and re- 3. Turn the ignition ON for 5 seconds.
pair the vacuum leak. Also, check for a binding throttle 4. Start the engine in park/neutral.
plate or throttle linkage or an incorrect base idle setting. 5. Allow the engine to run until the engine coolant is
Test Description above 85_C (185_F).
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic 6. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped.
table. 7. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped.
2. The idle air control (IAC) valve is extended and re- 8. If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic trans-
tracted by the IAC driver. IAC valve movement is veri- axle, apply the parking brake. While depressing the
fied by an engine speed change. If no change in brake pedal, place the transaxle in D (drive).
engine speed occurs, the valve can be removed from 9. Turn the A/C ON for 10 seconds, if equipped.
the throttle body and tested. Connect the IAC driver
10. Turn the A/C OFF for 10 seconds, if equipped.
to the removed IAC valve and turn the ignition ON. Do
not start the engine. 11. Turn the ignition OFF. The idle learn procedure is
complete.
Idle Air Control System Check (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the idle air control driver to the idle air
control (IAC) valve.
3. Connect a scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). -
2
4. Start the engine.
5. With the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
valve. Engine rpm should increase and decrease
as the IAC valve is cycled.
Does the engine rpm change? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
1. Remove the IAC valve.
3 2. Inspect the IAC passages for restrictions. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 19
Clean the IAC passages.
4
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Using the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
5 valve. Engine rpm should increase and decrease
as the IAC valve is cycled.
Does the rpm change smoothly within the value spe- 700-1500
cified with each flash of the IAC driver? rpm Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the IAC driver to the IAC valve.
3. Install an IAC node light to the IAC valve
connector.
6 4. Start the engine. -
5. Cycle the IAC driver.
6. Watch the node lights of the IAC driver.
Do both lights cycle red and green but never off as Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
the rpm is changed?
1. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
terminals A and B.
2. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
7 terminals C and D.
Does the resistance measure within the value speci-
fied? 40-80 W Go to Step 8 Go to Step 19
1. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
terminals B and C.
8 2. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between - Go to
terminals A and D. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance infinite (open circuit)? Aids” Go to Step 19
Inspect the IAC connector terminals.
9 - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Is the problem found?
Repair or replace the IAC connector terminals as
10 needed. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Idle Air Control System Check (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal A and the electronic control -
11 module (ECM) connector terminal C8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal B and the electronic control -
12 module (ECM) connector terminal C9.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal C and the electronic control -
13 module (ECM) connector terminal C6.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal D and the electronic control -
14 module (ECM) connector terminal C5.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
Repair the wire as needed.
15 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Inspect the ECM connector terminals.
16 - Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18
Is the problem found?
Repair the ECM connector terminals as needed.
17 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the electronic control module.
18 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the idle air control valve.
19 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
BLANK
B102F066
IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Idle Air Control System Check (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the idle air control (IAC) driver to the IAC
valve.
3. Connect a scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). -
2
4. Start the engine.
5. With the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
valve. Engine rpm should increase and decrease
as the IAC valve is cycled.
Does the engine rpm change? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
1. Remove the IAC valve.
3 2. Inspect the IAC passages for restrictions. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 19
Clean the IAC passages.
4
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Using the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
5 valve. Engine rpm should increase and decrease
as the IAC valve is cycled.
Does the rpm change smoothly within the value spe- 700-1500
cified with each flash of the IAC driver? rpm Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the IAC driver to the IAC valve.
3. Install an IAC node light to the IAC valve
connector.
6 4. Start the engine. -
5. Cycle the IAC driver.
6. Watch the node lights of the IAC driver.
Do both lights cycle red and green but never off as
the rpm is changed? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
1. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
terminals A and B.
2. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
7 terminals C and D.
Does the resistance measure within the value speci-
fied? 40-80 W Go to Step 8 Go to Step 19
1. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between
terminals B and C.
8 2. Measure the resistance of the IAC valve between Go to
terminals A and D. “Diagnostic
Is the resistance infinite (open circuit)? R Aids” Go to Step 19
Inspect the IAC connector terminals.
9 - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Is the problem found?
Repair or replace the IAC connector terminals as
10 needed. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Idle Air Control System Check (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal A and the electronic control -
11 module (ECM) connector terminal A3.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal B and the ECM connector -
12 terminal A4.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal C and the ECM connector -
13 terminal A2.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
IAC connector terminal D and the ECM connector -
14 terminal A1.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 16
Repair the wire as needed.
15 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Inspect the ECM connector terminals.
16 - Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18
Is the problem found?
Repair the ECM connector terminals as needed.
17 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
18 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the IAC valve.
19 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
BLANK
B12F075A
Circuit Description This leaves the remainder of the high voltage to be used
The direct ignition system (DIS) uses a waste spark to fire the spark plug in the cylinder on its compression
method of spark distribution. In this type of DIS system, stroke. Since the CPS is in a fixed position, timing ad-
the CPS is mounted to the oil pump near a slotted wheel justments are not possible or needed.
that is a part of the crankshaft pulley. The crankshaft Test Description
position sensor (CPS) sends reference pulses to the
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
electronic control module (ECM). The ECM then triggers
table.
the direct ignition system (DIS) ignition coil. Once the
ECM triggers the DIS ignition coil, both of the connected 2. It is important to check for the presence of spark to all
spark plugs fire at the same time. One cylinder is on its of the cylinders to isolate the problem to either direct
compression stroke at the same time that the other is on ignition system (DIS) ignition coil inputs or outputs.
the exhaust stroke, resulting in lower energy needed to
fire the spark plug in the cylinder on its exhaust stroke.
B102F076
Circuit Description This leaves the remainder of the high voltage to be used
The direct ignition system (DIS) uses a waste spark to fire the spark plug in the cylinder on its compression
method of spark distribution. In this type of DIS system, stroke. Since the CPS is in a fixed position, timing ad-
the crankshaft position sensor (CPS) is mounted to the justments are not possible or needed.
oil pump near a slotted wheel that is a part of the crank- Test Description
shaft pulley. The CPS sends reference pulses to the
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
electronic control module (ECM). The ECM then triggers
table.
the DIS ignition coil. Once the ECM triggers the DIS igni-
tion coil, both of the connected spark plugs fire at the 2. It is important to check for the presence of spark to
same time. One cylinder is on its compression stroke at all of the cylinders to isolate the problem to either
the same time that the other is on the exhaust stroke, DIS ignition coil inputs or outputs.
resulting in lower energy needed to fire the spark plug in
the cylinder on its exhaust stroke.
B12F045A
Circuit Description the same time. This energizes the low speed cooling fan
The engine cooling fan circuit operates the main cooling relay, the high speed cooling fan relay, and the series/
fan and the auxiliary cooling fan. The cooling fans are parallel cooling fan relay resulting in high speed fan op-
controlled by the electronic control module (ECM) based eration as the cooling fans are now connected in a
on inputs from the coolant temperature sensor (CTS) parallel circuit.
and the air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor. The Diagnostic Aids
ECM controls the low speed cooling fan operation by in-
D If the owner complained of an overheating problem,
ternally grounding the ECM connector terminal A9. This
it must be determined if the complaint was due to an
energizes the low speed cooling fan relay and operates
actual boil over, or the engine coolant temperature
the main cooling fan and the auxiliary cooling fan at low
gauge indicated overheating. If the engine is over-
speed as the cooling fans are connected in a series cir-
heating and the cooling fans are on, the cooling sys-
cuit. The ECM controls the high speed cooling fan op-
tem should be checked.
eration by internally grounding the ECM connector
terminal A9 and the ECM connector terminal B4 at
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF3. Go to
2 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF8. Go to
3 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 4 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3. Connect a scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). -
4
4. Start the engine.
5. The cooling fans should run at low speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 93_C (199_F).
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3.Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
5 4.Start the engine. -
5.The cooling fans should run at high speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 97_C (207_F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 33
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
6 -
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
1. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed. -
7 -
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? Go to Step 8
8 Do the cooling fans run at low speed? - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 31
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Connect the A/C pressure gauges.
3.Start the engine.
4.Turn the A/C switch ON. - -
9
5.The cooling fans should run at high speed when
the high side A/C pressure reaches 1 882 kPa
(273 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
3. The coolant temperature should be above 93_C
(199_C).
10 4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector. -
5. Turn the ignition ON.
6. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
connector terminal B and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
3. The coolant temperature should be above 93_C
(199_C). -
11
4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
5. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
connector terminal A and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 28 Go to Step 17
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect a test light between the low speed
12 cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and -
ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 24
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the low speed cooling fan relay.
3. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
red connector.
13 -
4. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A9 and ground.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 30 Go to Step 14
Check for an open wire between the low speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM
14 connector terminal A9. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 25 Go to Step 15
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
15 3. Connect a test light between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and -
ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 23
Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
16 cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. -
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 26 Go to Step 17
1. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
17 3. Connect a fused jumper between the -
series/parallel cooling fan relay connector
terminals 30 and 87.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 27 Go to Step 18
Check the wire between the low speed cooling fan
relay connector terminal 87 to the main cooling fan
18 connector terminal B for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 19
Check the wire between the main cooling fan
connector terminal A and the series/parallel cooling
19 fan relay connector terminal 30 for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
Check the wire between the series/parallel cooling
fan relay connector terminal 87 and the auxiliary
20 cooling fan connector terminal B for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
Check for an open wire between the auxiliary cooling
21 fan connector terminal A and ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 29
Repair the open wire as needed.
22 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open between the low speed cooling fan
23 relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open between the low speed cooling fan
24 relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repair the open wire between the low speed cooling
fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM con- -
25 nector terminal A9. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
26 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
27 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the main cooling fan.
28 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the auxiliary cooling fan.
29 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the electronic control module.
30 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
3. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
31 connector terminal B and ground. -
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
5. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 32 Go to Step 12
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Connect the main cooling fan connector.
2. Connect the high speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
4. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
37 5. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A9 and ground. -
6. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal B4 and ground.
7. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 30 Go to Step 38
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the high speed
38 cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the -
ECM connector terminal B4.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 39
1. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a test light between the high speed
39 cooling fan relay connector terminal 87 and -
battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 40 Go to Step 48
1. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal B4 and ground.
3. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay. -
40
4. Connect a test light between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and
battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 41 Go to Step 49
1. Connect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal B4 and ground.
3. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the high speed
41 cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. -
5. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
6. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
7. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 43 Go to Step 42
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal B4 and ground.
3. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the
42 series/parallel cooling fan relay connector - -
terminals 30 and 87.
5. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
6. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 27
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
43 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition -
44 switch. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. -
45
Is the repair complete? -
System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and the igni- -
46 tion switch. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
47 cooling fan relay connector terminal 87 and ground. -
Is the repair complete? - System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 87 and the auxiliary -
48 cooling fan connector terminal B. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM -
49 connector terminal B4. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B302F046
Circuit Description the same time. This energizes the low speed cooling fan
The engine cooling fan circuit operates the main cooling relay, the high speed cooling fan relay, and the series/
fan and the auxiliary cooling fan. The cooling fans are parallel cooling fan relay resulting in high speed fan op-
controlled by the electronic control module (ECM) based eration as the cooling fans are now connected in a
on inputs from the coolant temperature sensor (CTS) parallel circuit.
and the air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor. The Diagnostic Aids
ECM controls the low speed cooling fan operation by in-
D If the owner complains of an overheating problem,
ternally grounding the ECM connector terminal A10.
it must be determined if the complaint is due to an ac-
This energizes the low speed cooling fan relay and oper-
tual boil over, or the engine coolant temperature
ates the main cooling fan and the auxiliary cooling fan at
gauge indicated overheating. If the engine is over-
low speed as the cooling fans are connected in a series
heating and the cooling fans are on, the cooling sys-
circuit. The ECM controls the high speed cooling fan op-
tem should be checked.
eration by internally grounding the ECM connector ter-
minal A10 and the ECM connector terminal A14 at
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF3. Go to
2 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF8. Go to
3 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 4 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3. Connect a scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). -
4
4. Start the engine.
5. The cooling fans should run at low speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 93_C (199_F).
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3.Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
5 4.Start the engine. -
5.The cooling fans should run at high speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 97_C (207_F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 33
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
6
3. Turn the A/C switch ON. -
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
1. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed. -
7
3. Start the engine. -
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? Go to Step 8
8 Do the cooling fans run at low speed? - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 31
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Connect the A/C pressure gauges.
3.Start the engine.
4.Turn the A/C switch ON. - -
9
5.The cooling fans should run at high speed when
the high-side A/C pressure reaches 1 882 kPa
(273 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
3. The coolant temperature should be above 93_C
(199_C).
10 4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector. -
5. Start the engine.
6. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
connector terminal B and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
3. The coolant temperature should be above 93_C
(199_C). -
11
4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
5. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
connector terminal A and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 28 Go to Step 17
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the low-speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect a test light between the low-speed
12 cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and -
ground.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 24
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the low-speed cooling fan relay.
3. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
red connector.
13
4. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM -
connector terminal A10 and ground.
5. Start the engine.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 30 Go to Step 14
Check for an open wire between the low-speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM
14 connector terminal A10. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 25 Go to Step 15
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the low-speed cooling fan relay.
15 3. Connect a test light between the low-speed
cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and -
ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 23
Connect a fused jumper between the low-speed
16 cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. -
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 26 Go to Step 17
1. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the low-speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
17 3. Connect a fused jumper between the -
series/parallel cooling fan relay connector
terminals 30 and 87.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed? Go to Step 27 Go to Step 18
Check the wire between the low-speed cooling fan
relay connector terminal 87 to the main cooling fan
18 connector terminal B for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 19
Check the wire between the main cooling fan
connector terminal A and the series/parallel cooling
19 fan relay connector terminal 30 for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 20
Check the wire between the series/parallel cooling
fan relay connector terminal 87 and the auxiliary
20 cooling fan connector terminal B for an open. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 21
Check for an open wire between the auxiliary cooling
21 fan connector terminal A and ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 29
Repair the open wire as needed.
22 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open between the low speed cooling fan
23 relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open between the low speed cooling fan
24 relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repair the open wire between the low speed cooling
fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM con- -
25 nector terminal A10. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
26 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
27
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Replace the main cooling fan.
28
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
Replace the auxiliary cooling fan.
29 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
30 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
3. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
31 connector terminal B and ground. -
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
5. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 32 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the main cooling fan
connector terminal A and battery positive.
32 -
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 28 Go to Step 17
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect a test light between the high speed
33 cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and -
ground.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 34 Go to Step 44
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the high speed
34 cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and -
ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 35 Go to Step 45
1. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a test light between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and
35 ground. -
3. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 36 Go to Step 46
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the series/parallel
36 cooling fan relay connector terminal 87 and -
battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 37 Go to Step 47
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Connect the main cooling fan connector.
2. Connect the high speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
4. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
37 5. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A10 and ground. -
6. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
7. Start the engine.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 30 Go to Step 38
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the high speed
38 cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the -
ECM connector terminal A14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 39
1. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a test light between the high speed
39 cooling fan relay connector terminal 87 and -
battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 40 Go to Step 48
1. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
3. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay. -
40
4. Connect a test light between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and
battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 41 Go to Step 49
1. Connect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
3. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the high speed
41 cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87. -
5. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
6. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
7. Start the engine.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 43 Go to Step 42
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
3. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the
42 series/parallel cooling fan relay connector - -
terminals 30 and 87.
5. Connect a fused jumper between the low speed
cooling fan relay connector terminals 30 and 87.
6. Start the engine.
Do the cooling fans run at high speed? Go to Step 27
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - With A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
43 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 85 and the ignition -
44 switch. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
45 ing fan relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. -
Is the repair complete? - System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and the igni- -
46 tion switch. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
47 cooling fan relay connector terminal 87 and ground. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 87 and the main -
48 cooling fan connector terminal B. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM -
49 connector terminal A14. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B202F048
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - Without A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF3. Go to
2 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 3 Aids”
1. Check the engine fuse block fuse EF8. Go to
3 2. Replace the fuse as needed. - “Diagnostic
Is the fuse OK? Go to Step 4 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
4 3. Start the engine. -
4. The cooling fan should run at low speed when the
coolant temperature reaches 93_C (199_F).
Does the cooling fan run at low speed? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Connect a scan tool to the ALDL.
3.Start the engine.
5 -
4.The cooling fan should run at high speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 97_C (207_F).
Does the cooling fan run at high speed? System OK Go to Step 22
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
red connector.
6 3. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM -
connector terminal A10 and ground.
4. Start the engine.
Does the cooling fan run at low speed? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A10 and ground.
3. Disconnect the cooling fan connector. -
7
4. Connect a test light between the cooling fan
connector terminal B and ground.
5. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - Without A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the cooling fan
8 -
connector terminal A and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect a test light between the low speed
9 cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and -
ground.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 13
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check - Without A/C (1.6L, 1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace the ECM.
21 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
3. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A10 and ground. -
22
4. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
5. Start the engine.
Does the cooling fan run at high speed? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 23
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect a test light between the high speed
23 cooling fan relay connector terminal 85 and -
ground.
4. Start the engine.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 24 Go to Step 28
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the high speed
24 cooling fan relay connector terminal 30 and -
ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 25 Go to Step 29
Connect a test light between the high speed cooling
25 fan relay connector terminal 87 and battery positive. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 26 Go to Step 30
1. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal A14 and ground.
26 2. Connect a test light between the high speed relay -
connector terminal 86 and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 27 Go to Step 31
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
27 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
28 ing fan connector terminal 85 and the ignition switch. -
Is the repair complete? - System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
29 ing fan relay connector terminal 30 and the battery. -
Is the repair complete? - System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 87 and the cooling -
30 fan connector terminal B. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the high speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 86 and the ECM -
31 connector terminal A14. -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To 7. Turn the ignition ON in order to get the fuel pressure
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury to its maximum level.
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system 8. Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize and then record
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines. this initial pressure reading. Wait until there is no
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to movement of the needle on the fuel pressure gauge.
avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting 9. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions for the use of
in possible fire or personal injury. the adapter harness. Energize the fuel injector test-
er once and note the fuel pressure drop at its lowest
Notice: In order to prevent flooding of the engine, do not
point. Record this second reading. Subtract it from
perform the Injector Balance Test more than once (in-
the first reading to determine the amount of the fuel
cluding any retest on faulty fuel injectors) without run-
pressure drop.
ning the engine.
10. Disconnect the fuel injector tester from the fuel in-
Test jector.
1. An engine cool down period of 10 minutes is neces- 11. After turning the ignition ON, in order to obtain maxi-
sary in order to avoid irregular readings due to hot mum pressure once again, make a connection at
soak fuel boiling. the next fuel injector. Energize the fuel injector test-
2. Connect the fuel pressure gauge carefully to avoid er and record the fuel pressure reading. Repeat this
any fuel spillage. procedure for all the injectors.
3. The fuel pump should run about 2 seconds after the 12. Retest any of the fuel injectors for which the pres-
ignition is turned to ON. sure drop exceeds the 10 kPa (1.5 psi) variance
4. Insert a clear tube attached to the vent valve of the specification.
fuel pressure gauge into a suitable container. 13. Replace any of the fuel injectors that fail the retest.
5. Bleed the air from the fuel pressure gauge and hose 14. If the pressure drop of all of the fuel injectors is with-
until all of the air is bled from the fuel pressure gauge. in 10 kPa (1.5 psi), then the fuel injectors are flowing
6. The ignition switch must be OFF at least 10 seconds normally and no replacement is necessary.
in order to complete the electronic control module 15. Reconnect the fuel injector harness and review the
(ECM) shutdown cycle. symptom diagnostic tables.
BLANK
B202F201
DTC 1 - TCMPWM Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repair the short to ground between terminal C13 of
5 the TCM and terminal A9 of the ECM. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the ECM.
6 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
B202F201
DTC 2 - TCMPWM High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repair the short to battery voltage between terminal
5 C13 of the TCM and terminal A9 of the ECM. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the ECM.
6 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
B302F046
DTC 3 - Fan Number Two Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Determine whether the Diagnostic System Check Go to
1 has been performed. - “Diagnostic
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to Step 2 System Check”
Inspect the fuse F12.
2 -
Is the fuse in good condition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Replace the fuse.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
3 the electronic control module (ECM). - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Measure the resistance between the high speed
4 -
cooling fan relay terminals 85 and 86.
Is the circuit shorted to ground? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
5 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Disconnect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Measure the resistance between the
6 series/parallel cooling fan relay terminals 85 -
and 86.
Is the circuit shorted to ground? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Replace the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
7 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check for a short to ground in the wiring between
the high speed cooling fan relay connector terminal
8 86 and the ECM connector terminal A14. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Check for a short to ground in the wiring between
the series/parallel cooling fan relay connector
9 terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal A14. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Repair the short to ground in the wiring.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the high speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
4. Connect the ECM red connector.
11 5. Jumper terminals A and B of the assembly line -
diagnostic link (ALDL) connector.
6. Start the engine.
7. With a test light connected to battery voltage, Go to
backprobe the ECM connector terminal A14. “Diagnostic
Is the test light on? Aids” Go to Step 12
DTC 3 - Fan Number Two Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
12 3. Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM -
connector terminal A14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
1. Repair or replace the connector terminal as
needed.
13 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
14 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B302F046
DTC 4 - Fan Number Two High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Determine whether the Diagnostic System Check Go to
1 has been performed. - “Diagnostic
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
red connector.
2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay and
the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2
3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector
terminal A14 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified? 0v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Repair the short to voltage between the high
speed cooling fan relay or the series/parallel
cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and the
ECM connector terminal A14.
3 2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Measure the resistance between the high speed
cooling fan relay terminals 85 and 86.
4
Does the resistance measure near the value
specified? [ 0W Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
5 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Measure the resistance between the series/parallel
cooling fan relay terminals 85 and 86.
6
Does the resistance measure near the value
specified? [ 0W Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Replace the series/parallel cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
7 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM connector
8 terminal A14. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
1. Repair or replace the connector terminal as
needed.
9 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
10 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B302F046
DTC 5 - Fan Number One Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Determine whether the Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 2 Go to
1 has been performed. - “Diagnostic
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? System Check”
Inspect the fuse F12.
2 -
Is the fuse in good condition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Replace the fuse.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
3 the electronic control module (ECM). - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Measure the resistance between the low speed
4 -
cooling fan relay terminals 85 and 86.
Is the circuit open or shorted to ground? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
5 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check for a short to ground in the wiring between
the low speed cooling fan relay connector terminal -
6 86 and the ECM connector terminal A10.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the short to ground in the wiring.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
7 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the low speed cooling fan relay.
3. Connect the ECM red connector.
4. Jumper terminals A and B of the assembly line -
8 diagnostic link (ALDL) connector.
5. Start the engine.
6. With a test light connected to battery voltage, Go to
backprobe the ECM connector terminal A10. “Diagnostic
Is the test light on? Aids” Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
9 3. Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM -
connector terminal A10.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Repair or replace the connector terminal as
needed.
10 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B302F046
DTC 6 - Fan Number One High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Determine whether the Diagnostic System Check Go to
1 has been performed. - “Diagnostic
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
red connector.
2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay.
2 3. Measure the voltage between the ECM connector
terminal A10 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified? 0v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
1. Repair the short to voltage between the low
speed cooling fan relay connector terminal 86 and
the ECM connector terminal A10.
3 2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Measure the resistance between the low speed
cooling fan relay terminals 85 and 86.
4
Does the resistance measure near the value
specified? [ 0W Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
5 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM connector
6 terminal A10. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair or replace the connector terminal as
needed.
7 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
8 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F097
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness are in good
The electronic control module (ECM) operates a sole- condition, connect a test light between the controlled
noid to control the back pressure (BP) exhaust gas recir- canister purge (CCP) solenoid connector terminal 2
culation (EGR) valve. The solenoid is normally closed. and battery positive while moving related connectors.
By providing a ground path, the ECM energizes the so- If the fault is induced, the test light will turn on. This
lenoid, which then allows vacuum to pass to the EGR may help to isolate the location of an intermittent
valve. problem.
The ECM monitors EGR effectiveness by de-energizing Test Description
the EGR solenoid and shutting off vacuum to the EGR The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
valve. With the EGR valve closed and the oxygen sen- table.
sor fluctuating normally, short-term fuel trim counts will
2. With the ignition OFF, the ECM should not be apply-
be greater than they were during normal operation.
ing ground to the EGR solenoid.
DTC 7 Will Set When 3. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the ECM
D A short to ground condition exists for the EGR relay red connector, the wire between the EGR solenoid
and is present for more than 2 seconds. and the ECM is shorted to ground. If the test light
goes off, the ECM is at fault.
Diagnostic Aids
D Inspect the ECM wiring harness connectors for im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, a poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion, and a damaged harness.
B102F097
BLANK
B102F049
DTC 13 - Oxygen Sensor Not Toggling (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating -
2 temperature.
4. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the electronic control module (ECM) go into
closed loop? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
2. Check the oxygen (O2) sensor reading at different
3 throttle settings.
Does the scan tool read the O2 sensor input toggling 100 mv-
between the values specified? 900 mv Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector.
4 -
3. Check the O2 sensor pigtail lead at the sensor.
Is the lead properly attached to the sensor? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
1. Reconnect the O2 sensor connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5 4. Make a vacuum leak by disconnecting or partially
disconnecting a vacuum hose. Do not disconnect
the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.
Does the O2 sensor input stay fixed at or below the
value specified? 300 mv Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
1. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
2. Make a slight vacuum leak at the MAP sensor
6 vacuum hose.
Does the O2 sensor input stay fixed at or above the
value specified? 600 mv Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Clear the intermittent diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) 13 from the ECM.
7 2. Road test the vehicle. - Go to
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. “Diagnostic
Did DTC 13 reset in the ECM? Go to Step 2 Aids
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
8
4. Measure the voltage at the O2 sensor connector
(ECM side of connector). 300 mv-
Is the voltage within the value specified? 600 mv Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
1. Replace the O2 sensor.
2. Road test the vehicle.
9 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
DTC 13 - Oxygen Sensor Not Toggling (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for an open or short to ground between the
O2 sensor connector and the ECM connector termi-
10 nal B11. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire as needed.
2. Road test the vehicle.
11 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
2. Road test the vehicle.
12 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F059
DTC 13 - Oxygen Sensor Not Toggling (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating -
2 temperature.
4. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the electronic control module (ECM) go into
closed loop? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
1. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
2. Check the oxygen (O2) sensor reading at different
3 throttle settings.
Does the scan tool read the O2 sensor input toggling 100 mv-
between the values specified? 900 mv Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector. -
4
3. Check the O2 sensor pigtail lead at the sensor.
Is the lead properly attached to the sensor? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
1. Reconnect the O2 sensor connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5 4. Make a vacuum leak by disconnecting or partially
disconnecting a vacuum hose. Do not disconnect
the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.
Does the O2 sensor input stay fixed at or below the
value specified? 300 mv Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
1. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
2. Make a slight vacuum leak at the MAP sensor
6 vacuum hose.
Does the O2 sensor input stay fixed at or above the
value specified? 600 mv Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Clear the intermittent diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) 13 from the ECM.
7 2. Road test the vehicle. - Go to
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. “Diagnostic
Does DTC 13 reset in the ECM? Go to Step 2 Aids
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector.
3. Start the engine.
8
4. Measure the voltage at the O2 sensor connector
(ECM side of connector). 300 mv-
Is the voltage within the value specified? 600 mv Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
1. Replace the O2 sensor.
2. Road test the vehicle. - -
9
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
DTC 13 - Oxygen Sensor Not Toggling (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for an open or short to ground between the
O2 sensor connector and the ECM connector termi-
10 nal D9. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire as needed.
2. Road test the vehicle. - -
11
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Road test the vehicle. - -
12
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F050
DTC 14 - Coolant Temperature High (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
10 3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or -
damaged terminals or pins.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the connector terminals and straighten the
ECM pins as needed.
11 2. If the ECM pins are broken, the ECM must be - -
replaced.
Have the terminals and pins been repaired? Go to Step 6
1. Repair the short to voltage in the wire between
the CTS connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal D2.
12 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Repair the short to ground in the wire between
the CTS connector terminal B and the ECM
connector terminal B12.
13 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F060
DTC 14 - Coolant Temperature High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check the wire for a short to ground between the
CTS connector terminal B and the ECM connector
9 terminal B3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM red connector.
10 3. Inspect the ECM pins and the connector for bent -
or damaged terminals or pins.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the connector terminals and straighten the
ECM pins as needed.
11 2. If the ECM pins are broken, the ECM must be - -
replaced.
Have the terminals and pins been repaired? Go to Step 6
1. Repair the short to voltage in the wire between
the CTS connector terminal A and the ECM
connector terminal B2.
12 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Repair the short to ground in the wire between
the CTS connector terminal B and the ECM
connector terminal B3.
13 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F060
DTC 15 - Coolant Temperature Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM red connector.
10 3. Check the ECM pins and the connector for bent -
or damaged terminals or pins.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the ECM connector terminals and
straighten the ECM pins as needed.
11 2. If the ECM pins are broken, the ECM must be - -
replaced.
Have the terminals and pins been repaired? Go to Step 6
1. Repair the open or short to voltage in the wire
between the CTS connector terminal A and the
ECM connector terminal B2.
12 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Repair the open or short to voltage in the wire
between the CTS connector terminal B and the
ECM connector terminal B3.
13 2. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B202F100
Circuit Description allows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by
The knock sensor is used to detect engine detonation, knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise
allowing the electronic control module (ECM) to retard present. Normal engine noise varies depending on en-
ignition control spark timing based on the knock sensor gine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an
signal being received. The knock sensor produces an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
AC signal. The knock sensor signal’s amplitude and perienced, DTC 16 will set.
frequency depend upon the amount of knock being ex- DTC 16 Will Set When
perienced. The ECM contains a non-replaceable knock
D The engine speed is above 2,800 rpm.
filter module called a signal-to-noise enhancement filter
(SNEF) module. This filter module in the ECM deter- D Maximum integrated value is above 192.
mines whether knock is occurring by comparing the sig- D Minimum integrated value is below 4.
nal level on the knock sensor circuit with the D The set-up time is above 8 seconds.
voltage level on the noise channel. The noise channel
B12F077A
DTC 17 - Injector Shorted to Ground/Battery (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the short to ground as needed.
2. Connect a fuel injector test light to each of the
12 fuel injector harness connectors while cranking -
the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 4
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
13 Is the fuel injector resistance within the value speci-
fied (the resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)? 11.6-12.4 W System OK Go to Step 14
1. Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specification.
14 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
15 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F078
DTC 17 - Injector Shorted to Ground/Battery (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the short to ground as needed.
2. Connect a fuel injector test light to each of the
12 fuel injector harness connectors while cranking -
the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 4
Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
13 Is the fuel injector resistance within the value speci-
fied (the resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperatures)? 11.6-12.4 W System OK Go to Step 14
1. Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specification.
14 2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
15 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B202F100
B102F051
DTC 19 - 58X Signal Error (A and B) (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Start the engine and allow it to idle. Go to “Engine
2 Does the engine start? - Cranks But
Go to Step 3 Will Not Start”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor (CPS)
3 connector. -
3. Inspect the CPS terminals.
Are any terminals damaged? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 4
Inspect CPS connector terminals.
4
Are any connector terminals damaged? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
DTC 19 - 58X Signal Error (A and B) (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair or replace any damaged terminals.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
5 3. Road test the vehicle. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Connect the CPS connector.
2. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector to prevent the vehicle from
starting. 1.08 v with
6 the ignition
3. Connect a voltmeter between ground and the
ECM connector terminal A2 by backprobing the ON, 1.20 v
ECM connector. during
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? cranking Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the ECM 1.08 v with
connector terminal B3 by backprobing the ECM the ignition
7 connector. ON, 1.20 v
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? during
cranking Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector
2. Replace the electronic control module.
8 3. Road test the vehicle. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CPS connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector -
9
terminal A2.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CPS connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector -
10
terminal B3.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
11 CPS connector terminal 3 and ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector.
2. Repair the wiring needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
12
4. Road test the vehicle.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector.
2. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
13
4. Road test the vehicle.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F061
DTC 19 - 58X Signal Error (A and B) (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Start the engine and allow it to idle. Go to “Engine
2 Does the engine start? - Cranks But
Go to Step 3 Will Not Start”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor (CPS)
3 connector. -
3. Inspect the CPS terminals.
Are any terminals damaged? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 4
DTC 19 - 58X Signal Error (A and B) (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Inspect the CPS connector terminals.
4
Are any connector terminals damaged? - Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Repair or replace any damaged terminals.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
the electronic control module (ECM). - -
5
3. Road test the vehicle.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. System OK
Is the repair complete?
1. Connect the CPS connector.
2. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS) ignition
coil connector to prevent the vehicle from starting. 1.08 v with
6 3. Connect a voltmeter between ground and the the ignition
ECM connector terminal B14 by backprobing the ON, 1.20 v
ECM connector. during
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? cranking Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
Connect a voltmeter between ground and the ECM 1.08 v with
connector terminal A16 by backprobing the ECM the ignition
7 connector. ON, 1.20 v
Are the voltage readings near the values specified? during
cranking Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector
2. Replace the ECM.
8 3. Road test the vehicle. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CPS connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector -
9
terminal B14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CPS connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector -
10
terminal A16.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for an open or short in the wire between the
11 CPS connector terminal 3 and ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector.
2. Repair the wiring needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
12
4. Road test the vehicle.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector.
2. Replace the CPS.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
13
4. Road test the vehicle.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F062
DTC 21 - Throttle Position Sensor High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect a scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the throttle lever from closed to open
2
while watching the throttle position sensor (TPS)
voltage on the scan tool. 0.10-0.90 v Go to
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change to “Diagnostic
smoothly within the value specified? 3.9-4.9 v Aids” Go to Step 3
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Disconnect the TPS connector.
3.Start the engine.
3
4.Measure the voltage between the TPS connector
terminals A and B.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Jumper the TPS connector terminals A and C.
4 Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above the
value specified? 4.0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
Measure the voltage between the TPS connector
5 terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the TPS connector terminal B and the ECM
6 connector terminal B2. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the TPS connector terminal A and the ECM
7 connector terminal D8. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to voltage in the wire between the
TPS connector terminal C and the ECM connector
8 terminal D5. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
9 3. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TPS.
10 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
11 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F052
Circuit Description D Observe the TPS voltage on a scanner with the igni-
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage tion ON and the engine stopped. Press the accelera-
signal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. tor pedal while watching for smooth changes in the
The signal voltage will vary from about 0.4 to 0.8 volt at voltage readings of the TPS.
idle to nearly 5.0 volts at wide open throttle. The TPS is Test Description
one of the most important inputs used by the electronic
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
control module (ECM) for fuel control and other func-
table.
tions such as idle, wide open throttle, deceleration en-
leanment, and acceleration enrichment. 1. When measuring the voltage between the throttle
position sensor (TPS) terminals A and B, 4.5 to
DTC 22 Will Set When 5.5 volts confirms the 5-volt reference and ground
D The throttle position sensor reading (ADTHROT) is from the electronic control module (ECM) are OK.
less than 10 counts. 11. If there is a problem with the voltage reference or
D The condition is present for 5 seconds. the ground from the ECM, confirm that the wiring is
OK. If there is no problem present in the wiring, the
Diagnostic Aids
ECM is at fault.
D Inspect the electronic control module connector
(ECM) terminals and the throttle position sensor
(TPS) connector terminals for improper mating and
poor terminal to wire connections.
DTC 22 - Throttle Position Sensor Low (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Operate the throttle lever from closed to open
2
while watching the throttle position sensor (TPS)
voltage on the scan tool. 0.10-0.90 v Go to
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change to “Diagnostic
smoothly within the values specified? 3.9-4.9 v Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
3
4. Measure the voltage between the TPS connector
terminals A and B.
Is the voltage within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
B102F062
DTC 22 - Throttle Position Sensor Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the throttle lever from closedto open while
2
watching the throttle position sensor (TPS) voltage
on the scan tool. 0.10-0.90 v Go to
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change to “Diagnostic
smoothly within the values specified? 3.9-4.9 v Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Start the engine.
3
4. Measure the voltage between the TPS connector
terminals A and B.
Is the voltage within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Connect a fused jumper between the TPS connector
terminals A and C.
4
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above the
value specified? 4v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
Measure the voltage between the TPS connector
5 terminal A and the ground.
Is the voltage within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open in the wire between the TPS
6 connector terminal B and the electronic control -
module (ECM) connector terminal B2.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
7 between the TPS connector terminal A and the -
ECM connector terminal D8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground between the
8 TPS connector terminal C and the ECM -
connector terminal D5.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repairthe wire orthe connectorterminalasneeded.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the
9 ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the TPS.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
11 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F053A
DTC 23 - Manifold Air Temperature Sensor High (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
2 temperature.
Does the scan tool show the manifold air tempera- Go to
ture (MAT) sensor reading within the value speci- 10-80_C “Diagnostic
fied? (50-76_F) Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAT sensor connector.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON. Lower Than
Does the scan tool show the MAT sensor reading * 35_C
below the value specified? (* 31_F) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the MAT
4 sensor connector. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Check the wire for a short to ground between the
MAT connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector
5 terminal D3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check the wire for a short to ECM reference voltage
between the MAT connector terminal 1 and the ECM
6 connector terminal A11. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
7 -
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the manifold air temperature sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
8 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the electronic control module.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
9
temperature.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F063
DTC 23 - Manifold Air Temperature Sensor High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
2 temperature.
Does the scan tool show the manifold air tempera- Go to
ture (MAT) sensor reading within the value speci- 10-80_C “Diagnostic
fied? (50-76_F) Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAT sensor connector.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON. Lower than
Does the scan tool show the MAT sensor reading * 35_C
below the value specified? (* 31_F) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
4 MAT sensor connector. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Check the wire for a short to ground between the
MAT connector terminal 2 and the electronic control
5 module (ECM) connector terminal B4. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check the wire for a short to ECM reference voltage
between the MAT connector terminal 1 and the ECM
6 connector terminal D15. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
7 the ECM. -
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating
temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 2
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the MAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
8 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
9
temperature.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F079A
DTC 24 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). - Go to
2
2. Road test the vehicle. “Diagnostic
Does the scan tool read vehicle speed? Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
connector.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON. -
4. Connect a test light between the VSS connector
terminal B and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
With a test light connected to ground, momentarily
touch the VSS connector terminal B several times a -
4 second.
Does the scan tool read vehicle speed? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Connect a test light between the VSS connector
5 terminal C and ground. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the VSS connector -
6
terminal A and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
7 terminal C and the ignition switch. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
8 terminal A and ground. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the short to voltage in the wire between the
VSS connector terminal B and the electronic control - -
9 module (ECM) connector terminal B2.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the vehicle speed sensor.
10 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the VSS
11 connector terminal B and the ECM connector -
terminal B2.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
12 terminal B and the ECM connector terminal B2. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the electronic control module.
13 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
B102F080
Circuit Description D The VSS indicates a speed less than 6 km/h (4 mph).
The electronic control module (ECM) applies and moni- D The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal
tors 12 volts on the signal wire between the vehicle indicates less than 24 kPa (7 inches of Hg).
speed sensor (VSS) and the ECM. The signal wire con- D These conditions are present for 4 seconds.
nects to the VSS which alternately grounds the
signal wire when the drive wheels are turning. This Diagnostic Aids
pulsing action takes place 2,289 times per kilometer D Scan tool data should indicate a vehicle speed
(3,683 times per mile). The ECM will calculate vehicle whenever the drive wheels are turning at more than
speed based on the time between the pulses. This infor- 5 km/h (3 mph).
mation is also displayed by the vehicle speedometer.
Test Description
DTC 24 Will Set When The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 is not set. table.
D The DTC 22 is not set. 4. By momentarily touching the VSS connector terminal
D The DTC 33 is not set. B several times a second, a simulated VSS signal is
created. If voltage and ground are present at the
D The DTC 34 is not set.
VSS, the VSS is faulty.
D The engine speed is between 2,000 rpm and 5,000
rpm.
DTC 24 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Error (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) -
Manual Transaxle, 1.8L DOHC - AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL). - Go to
2 “Diagnostic
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the scan tool read vehicle speed? Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
connector.
3 3. Turn the ignition ON. -
4. Connect a test light between the VSS connector
terminal B and ground.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
With a test light connected to ground, momentarily
touch the VSS connector terminal B several times a -
4 second.
Does the scan tool read vehicle speed? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11
Connect a test light between the VSS connector
5 terminal C and ground. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the VSS connector -
6
terminal A and battery positive.
Is the test light on? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
7 terminal C and the ignition switch. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
8 terminal A and ground. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Repair the short to voltage in the wire between the
VSS connector terminal B and the electronic control - -
9 module (ECM) connector terminal D10.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the VSS.
10 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the VSS
11 connector terminal B and the ECM connector -
terminal D10.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
Repair the open wire between the VSS connector
12 terminal B and the ECM connector terminal D10. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the ECM.
13 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
B202F080
Circuit Description D The VSS indicates a speed less than 8 km/h (5 mph).
Vehicle speed is provided to the transaxle control D The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal
module (TCM) by the automatic transaxle output (shaft) indicates less than 23 kPa (7 inches of Hg).
vehicle speed sensor (VSS), which is a permanent D These conditions are present for 10 seconds.
magnet (PM) generator mounted to the transaxle case.
The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the speed Diagnostic Aids
sensor rotor teeth pass in front of the sensor’s magnetic D The condition may be intermittent. Check for a loose
field. The AC voltage level increases as the speed of speed sensor mounting or poor connections.
the vehicle increases. The TCM then converts the AC D If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or open
voltage into a digital signal. The TCM uses the vehicle condition, move or massage the wiring harness while
speed to determine shift timing, torque converter clutch observing the test equipment for a change.
(TCC) apply, TCC release, and gear ratio calculations.
A digital output signal is then sent from the TCM to Test Description
the electronic control module (ECM). This signal is also The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
sent to the instrument panel for operation of the table.
speedometer. 2. This step checks for an output signal from the TCM to
DTC 24 Will Set When the ECM.
D Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 34 is not set. 4. It is important to remember that the vehicle speed
output is also sent to the instrument panel for
D The engine speed is between 1,600 rpm and 4,300
speedometer operation.
rpm.
DTC 24 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Error (1.6L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F) -
Automatic Transaxle
Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles when raising the drive wheels, support the lower control arms in the
normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.
B12F053A
DTC 25 - Manifold Air Temperature Low (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
2 temperature. Go to
Does the scan tool show the manifoldair temperature 10-80_C “Diagnostic
(MAT) sensor reading within the value specified? (50-176_F) Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper the MAT connector terminals.
3 4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool show the MAT sensor reading 180_C
above the value specified? (356_F) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the MAT
4 sensor connector. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
5 the MAT connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
Measure the voltage between the MAT terminal 2
6 and the battery ground (negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
7 the wire between the MAT connector terminal 1 -
and the ECM connector terminal A11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
8 the wire between the MAT connector terminal 2 -
and the ECM connector terminal D3.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the manifold air temperature sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 4. Run the engine until it reaches operating - -
temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repairthe wire orthe connectorterminalasneeded.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 4. Run the engine until It reaches operating
temperature. - -
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
2. Run the vehicle until it reaches operating
11 temperature. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F063
DTC 25 - Manifold Air Temperature Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating
2 temperature. Go to
Does the scan tool show the manifoldair temperature 10-80_C “Diagnostic
(MAT) sensor reading within the value specified? (50-176_F) Aids” Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper the MAT connector terminals.
3
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool show the MAT sensor reading 180_C
above the value specified? (356_F) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
4 MAT sensor connector. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
5 the MAT connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
Measure the voltage between the MAT terminal 2
6 and the battery ground (negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
7 the wire between the MAT connector terminal 1 -
and the ECM connector terminal D15.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MAT connector terminal 2 -
8
and the electronic control module (ECM)
connector terminal B4.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the manifold air temperature sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 - -
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repairthe wire orthe connectorterminalasneeded.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 - -
4. Runthe engine untilit reachesoperatingtemperature.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Runthe vehicle untilit reachesoperatingtemperature.
11 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F054A
DTC 27 - Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor High Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the air conditioning pressure (ACP)
sensor connector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
2 3. Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
terminals A and B.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
3 4. Measure the voltage at the electronic control
module (ECM) connector terminal D11 by
backprobing the connector. Go to
Does the voltage measure below the value speci- “Diagnostic
fied? 2v Aids” Go to Step 4
Check for a short to voltage in the wire between the
ACP connector terminal C and the ECM connector -
4 terminal D11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
terminal B and ground.
5
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Check the wire between the ACP connector
terminal A and the ECM connector terminal A11 for -
6 a short to the battery voltage.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the ACP connector terminal B and the -
7 ECM connector terminal B8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed. - -
8
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
9 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the electronic control module. - -
10
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F064
B12F054A
DTC 28 - Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor Low Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Check for a low A/C system refrigerant level.
2 - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
Is the A/C system low on refrigerant?
1. Disconnect the air conditioning pressure (ACP)
sensor connector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3
3. Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
terminals A and B.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Connect the ACP sensor connector.
3.Turn the ignition ON.
4 4.Measure the voltage at the electronic control
module (ECM) connector terminal D11 by Go to
backprobing the connector. “Diagnostic
Does the voltage measure above the value specified? 0.53 v Aids” Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for open or short to ground in the wire
5 between the ACP connector terminal C and the -
ECM connector terminal D11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
6 terminal B and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or a short to the ECM
reference voltage in the wire between the ACP -
7 connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal A11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for open or short to ground in the wire
8 between the ACP connector terminal B and the -
ECM connector terminal B8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repairthe wire orthe connectorterminalasneeded.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 3
1. Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Repair the A/C system refrigerant leak and
recharge the A/C system.
12 - -
2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F064A
DTC 28 - Air Conditioning Pressure Sensor Low Error(1.6L,1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Check for a low A/C system refrigerant level.
2
Is the A/C system low on refrigerant? - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
1. Disconnect the air conditioning pressure (ACP)
sensor connector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3
3. Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
terminals A and B.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
1.Turn the ignition OFF.
2.Connect the ACP sensor connector.
3.Turn the ignition ON.
4 4.Measure the voltage at the electronic control
module (ECM) connector terminal C15 by Go to
backprobing the connector. “Diagnostic
Does the voltage measure above the value specified? 0.53 v Aids” Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for open or short to ground in the wire
5 between the ACP connector terminal C and the -
ECM connector terminal C15.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
Measure the voltage between the ACP connector
6 terminal B and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or a short to the ECM
reference voltage in the wire between the ACP -
7 connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal D15.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for open or short to ground in the wire
8 between the ACP connector terminal B and the -
ECM connector terminal D8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repairthe wire orthe connectorterminalasneeded.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 3
1. Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
10 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Repair the A/C system refrigerant leak and
recharge the A/C system.
12 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B302F016
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness are in good
When the ignition is turned ON, the electronic control condition, connect a test light between the fuel pump
module (ECM) applies ground to the fuel pump relay coil relay connector terminal 85 and battery positive while
side. The ECM will apply this ground for 2 seconds or moving related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
until reference pulses are received by the ECM from the test light will turn on. This may help to isolate the loca-
crankshaft position sensor (CPS). This activates the fuel tion of an intermittent problem.
pump relay, applying battery voltage to the fuel pump. Test Description
DTC 29 Will Set When The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D The fuel pump relay circuit is shorted to ground for table.
more than 1.6 seconds. 2. With the ignition OFF, the ECM should not be apply-
ing ground to the fuel pump relay.
Diagnostic Aids
3. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the ECM
D Inspect the ECM wiring harness connectors for im-
red connector, the wire between the fuel pump relay
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
and the ECM is shorted to ground. If the test light
damaged terminals, a poor terminal-to-wire connec-
goes off, the ECM is at fault.
tion, and a damaged harness.
DTC 29 - Fuel Pump Relay Short to Ground (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
1 - Go to Step 2 -
Is the Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay Go to
2
connector terminal 86 and battery positive. - “Diagnostic
Is the test light on? Go to Step 3 Aids”
Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM) red
3 connector. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
1. Repair the short to ground in the wire between
the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the
ECM connector terminal A12.
4 2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
5 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B302F016
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness are in good
When the ignition is turned ON, the electronic control condition, connect a test light between the fuel pump
module (ECM) applies ground to the fuel pump relay coil relay connector terminal 85 and battery positive while
side. The ECM will apply this ground for 2 seconds or moving related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
until reference pulses are received by the ECM from the test light will turn on. This may help to isolate the loca-
crankshaft position sensor (CPS). This activates the fuel tion of an intermittent problem.
pump relay, applying battery voltage to the fuel pump. Test Description
DTC 32 Will Set When The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D The fuel pump relay circuit is shorted to battery for table.
more than 1.6 seconds. 4. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the ECM
red connector, the wire between the fuel pump relay
Diagnostic Aids
and the ECM is shorted to voltage. If the test light
D Inspect the ECM wiring harness connectors for im- goes off, the ECM is at fault.
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, a poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion, and a damaged harness.
DTC 32 - Fuel Pump Relay Short to Battery (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
1 - Go to Step 2 -
Is the Diagnostic System Check complete?
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump
2 relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance measure near the value speci-
fied? 90W Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
1. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay Go to
3 connector terminal 86 and ground. - “Diagnostic
Is the test light on? Go to Step 4 Aids”
Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM) red
4 connector. -
Is the test light on? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
1. Repair the short to voltage in the wire between
the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the
ECM connector terminal A12.
5 2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
6
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
7 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F055A
DTC 33 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Check the vacuum line from the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor for cracks, leaks, or restric- -
2 tions.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
1. Repair or replace the vacuum line as needed.
2. Road test the vehicle. - -
3
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
4 2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 68 kPa (20 in. of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
5 sensor. Go to
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage “Diagnostic
within the value specified? 1.0-1.5 v Aids“ Go to Step 6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
6 4. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
7
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal C and ground.
8
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and -
9 the ECM connector terminal A11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and -
10 the ECM connector terminal B8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 14
Check for a short to voltage in the wire between the
MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM -
11 connector terminal A7.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 14
DTC 33 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
12 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 5
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
13
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the electronic control module. - -
14
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B202F065
DTC 33 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
Check the vacuum line from the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor for cracks, leaks, or restric- -
2 tions.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
1. Repair or replace the vacuum line as needed.
2. Road test the vehicle. - -
3
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
4 2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 68 kPa (20 in. of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
5 sensor. Go to
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage “Diagnostic
within the value specified? 1.0-1.5 v Aids“ Go to Step 6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
6 4. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
7
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal C and ground.
8
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and
9 the electronic control module (ECM) connector -
terminal D15.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and -
10 the ECM connector terminal D8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 14
Check for a short to voltage in the wire between the
MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM -
11 connector terminal A7.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 14
DTC 33 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from -
12 the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK Go to Step 5
1. Replace the MAP sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
13
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM. - -
14
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B12F055A
Circuit Description D With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the MAP
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds sensor pressure is equal to the atmospheric pres-
to changes in the manifold vacuum. The electronic con- sure. This information is used by the electronic con-
trol module (ECM) receives this information as a signal trol module (ECM) as an indication of altitude.
voltage that will vary from about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at closed Comparison of these readings with a known good ve-
throttle (idle) to 4.5 to 5.0 volts at wide open throttle. hicle with the same MAP sensor is a good way to
check the accuracy of a questionable MAP sensor.
DTC 34 Will Set When The readings should be the same within 0.4 volt.
D Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 is not set.
Test Description
D DTC 22 is not set.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D The engine speed is less than 1,200 rpm or the en- table.
gine speed is greater than 1,200 rpm and the throttle
2. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the man-
angle is greater than 15 percent.
ifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is reading at-
D The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal mospheric or barometric pressure. If this reading is
voltage indicates less the 15 kPa (4.5 inches of Hg). below 4 volts, the electronic control module (ECM)
D These conditions have been present for 0.125 sec- may prevent the engine from starting.
ond. 4. This step checks for a reference voltage and a
Diagnostic Aids ground from the ECM.
D If the connections are OK, monitor the manifold abso- 5. This step is checking the voltage reference and the
lute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while mov- signal return wire to the ECM. If the ECM recognizes
ing related connectors and the wiring harness. If the the voltage reference and there is not a problem in
failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will the ground side of the circuit, the MAP sensor is
change. This may help to isolate the location of an in- faulty.
termittent malfunction.
DTC 34 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
2
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pres-
sure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value speci-
fied? 4v Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 68 kPa (20 in. of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
3 sensor. Go to
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage “Diagnostic
within the value specified? 1.0-1.5 v Aids” Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4 4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
5
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal C and ground.
6
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the MAP sensor
7 connector terminal A and the ECM connector -
terminal A11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
8 between the MAP sensor connector terminal C -
and the ECM connector terminal B8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
9 between the MAP sensor connector terminal B -
and the ECM connector terminal A7.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
10 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
DTC 34 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
11
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the electronic control module. - -
12
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B202F065
Circuit Description D With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the MAP
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds sensor pressure is equal to the atmospheric pres-
to changes in the manifold vacuum. The electronic con- sure. This information is used by the ECM as an indi-
trol module (ECM) receives this information as a signal cation of altitude. Comparison of these readings with
voltage that will vary from about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at closed a known good vehicle with the same MAP sensor is a
throttle (idle) to 4.5 to 5.0 volts at wide open throttle. good way to check the accuracy of a questionable
MAP sensor. The readings should be the same within
DTC 34 Will Set When 0.4 volt.
D Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 is not set.
Test Description
D DTC 22 is not set.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D The engine speed is less than 1,050 rpm or the en- table.
gine speed is greater than 1,050 rpm and the throttle
2. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the MAP
angle is greater than 19 percent.
sensor is reading atmospheric or barometric pres-
D The MAP sensor signal voltage indicates less than sure. If this reading is below 4 volts, the ECM may
14 kPa (4.0 inches of Hg). prevent the engine from starting.
D These conditions have been present for 1 second. 4. This step checks for a reference voltage and a
Diagnostic Aids ground from the ECM.
D If the connections are OK, monitor the MAP sensor 5. This step is checking the voltage reference and the
signal voltage while moving related connectors and signal return wire to the ECM. If the ECM recognizes
the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the dis- the voltage reference and there is not a problem in
play on the scan tool will change. This may help to the ground side of the circuit, the MAP sensor is
isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction. faulty.
DTC 34 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
2
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pres-
sure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value speci-
fied? 4v Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP
sensor.
2. Apply 68 kPa (20 in. of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP
3 sensor. Go to
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage “Diagnostic
within the value specified? 1.0-1.5 v Aids” Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4 4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
5
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified? 4v Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminal C and ground.
6
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied? 4.5-5.5 v Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open wire between the MAP sensor
7 connector terminal A and the electronic control -
module (ECM) connector terminal D15.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
8 between the MAP sensor connector terminal C -
and the ECM connector terminal D8.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
9 between the MAP sensor connector terminal B -
and the ECM connector terminal A7.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 12
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
10 the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
DTC 34 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Replace the MAP sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
11
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM. - -
12
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F056
DTC 35 - Idle Air Control Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
3. Monitor the engine rpm.
4. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve
connector.
2 5. Connect the IAC driver to the IAC valve. -
6. Start the engine allow the engine to idle in P
(PARK) (NEUTRAL for manual transaxle) with the
A/C off and the parking brake applied.
7. Using the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
valve.
Does the rpm change as the IAC driver is cycled? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC driver from the IAC valve.
3 3. Remove the IAC valve from the throttle body. -
4. Inspect the IAC passages for restrictions.
Are the IAC passages restricted? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 14
1. Clean the IAC passages.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Cycle the IAC driver while monitoring the engine rpm.
5 Does the rpm change smoothly within the value spe-
cified with each flash of the IAC driver? 700-1500 rpm Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the IAC node light to the IAC connector.
3. Start the engine and cycle the IAC driver. -
6
Do both lights of the IAC node light cycle red and
green but never turn off as the rpm is changed using
the IAC driver? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC driver from the IAC valve.
7 3. Measure the resistance between IAC terminals A
and B, then C and D.
Is the resistance within the value specified? 40-80 W Go to Step 8 Go to Step 14
Measure the resistance between IAC terminals B Go to
8 and C, then A and D. “Diagnostic
Does the resistance match the specified value? R Aids” Go to Step 14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC node light from the IAC valve
9 connector. -
3. Check for faulty connector terminals.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
DTC 35 - Idle Air Control Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for any open circuits, including connections,
between the IAC valve connector terminals and the -
10 ECM.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to ground between the IAC valve
11 connector terminals and the ECM. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check for a short to voltage between the IAC -
12
valve connector terminals and the ECM.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
13 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the idle air control valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
14 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
15 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F066
DTC 35 - Idle Air Control Error (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
3. Monitor the engine rpm.
4. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve
connector.
2 5. Connect the IAC driver to the IAC valve. -
6. Start the engine allow the engine to idle in P
(PARK) (NEUTRAL for manual transaxle) with the
A/C off and the parking brake applied.
7. Using the IAC driver, extend and retract the IAC
valve.
Does the rpm change as the IAC driver is cycled? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC driver from the IAC valve.
3 3. Remove the IAC valve from the throttle body. -
4. Inspect the IAC passages for restrictions.
Are the IAC passages restricted? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 14
1. Clean the IAC passages.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
the electronic control module (ECM). - -
4 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Cycle the IAC driver while monitoring the engine rpm.
5 Does the rpm change smoothly within the value spe-
cified with each flash of the IAC driver? 700-1500 rpm Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the IAC node light to the IAC connector.
3. Start the engine and cycle the IAC driver. -
6
Do both lights of the IAC node light cycle red and
green but never turn off as the rpm is changed using
the IAC driver? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC driver from the IAC valve.
7 3. Measure the resistance between IAC terminals A
and B, then C and D.
Is the resistance within the value specified? 40-80 W Go to Step 8 Go to Step 14
Measure the resistance between IAC terminals B Go to
8 and C, then A and D. “Diagnostic
Does the resistance match the specified value? R Aids” Go to Step 14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC node light from the IAC valve
9 connector. -
3. Check for faulty connector terminals.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
DTC 35 - Idle Air Control Error (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Check for any open circuits, including connections,
between the IAC valve connector terminals and the -
10 ECM.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
Check for a short to ground between the IAC valve
11 connector terminals and the ECM. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check for a short to voltage between the IAC -
12
valve connector terminals and the ECM.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
13 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure.
5. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the IAC valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
14 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
15 3. Perform the IAC valve reset procedure. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
DTC 36 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to “Diag-
1 - nostic System
Go to Step 2 Check”
Inspect for looseness of the exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) valve by grasping the valve and -
2 trying to rotate in both directions.
Is there looseness in the EGR valve? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) valve.
2. Apply the specified value of vacuum to the EGR
3 valve vacuum port.
3. Note the EGR valve diaphragm movement. 33.77 kPa
Does the EGR valve diaphragm move? (10 in. Hg) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the exhaust
gas recirculation (EGR) valve.
4 2. Apply the specified value of vacuum to the EGR
valve vacuum port. 33.77 kPa
Does the EGR valve hold the vacuum? (10 in. Hg) Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
DTC 36 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Error (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Place the transmission in park or neutral.
2. Run the warm engine at idle.
5 3. Push on the under side of the EGR valve
diaphragm. -
Does the engine rpm decrease or does the engine
stall? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
1. Increase the engine rpm from idle to 2,000 rpm. Go to “Diagnos-
6 2. Note the EGR valve diaphragm movement. - tic Aids”
Does the EGR valve diaphragm move? Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a vacuum gauge directly to the EGR
valve vacuum source.
3. Start the engine.
7
4. Increase the engine rpm from idle to 2,000 rpm.
5. Note the vacuum gauge reading.
Does the vacuum gauge read above the specified 20 kPa
value? (6 in. Hg) Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check the EGR valve vacuum hose for a - -
8
restriction or a leak.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Clean the EGR valve vacuum source at throttle - -
9
body vacuum port.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Replace the exhaust gas recirculation valve.
10
Is the repair complete? - System OK -
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the EGR valve.
11 3. Inspect the EGR passages of the intake manifold - Go to “Diag-
for a restriction. nostic Aids”
Is the problem found? Go to Step 12
1. Clean the EGR passages of the intake manifold.
2. Clean the EGR valve passages.
3. Install the EGR valve.
4. Place the transmission in park or neutral.
12 5. Run the warm engine at idle. - -
6. Push on the under side of the EGR valve
diaphragm.
Does the engine rpm decrease or does the engine
stall? System OK
BLANK
B12F057A
DTC 41 - Electronic Spark Timing “B” Shorted to Battery (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to -
2
ensure that the terminals are correctly installed
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Measure the voltage between terminal A and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil connector.
3
2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the value specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector. -
4
3. Check for any damaged pins or terminals at the
ECM connector terminal C3 or near terminal C3.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
5
connector terminal A. -
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
connector terminal A while moving the connectors
6 and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit. -
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the short to voltage between the DIS
ignition coil connector terminal A and the ECM
7 connector terminal C3. - -
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check the wires and harnesses of the ignition
8 circuit for any damage that could cause an -
intermittent short to voltage.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the direct ignition system ignition coil
assembly.
10 - -
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F067
Circuit Description D If the connections and the harness are OK, connect
The direct ignition system (DIS) ignition coil is supplied a digital voltmeter or an oscilloscope between the af-
with battery voltage when the ignition is ON. The elec- fected terminal and ground while moving the related
tronic control module (ECM) triggers the circuit for the connectors and the wiring harness. If the fault is in-
DIS ignition coil. Voltage is then inducedin the secondary duced, the voltage reading or the scope pattern will
portion of the DIS ignition coil. Control of the DIS ignition change.
coil is monitored separately for the two electronic spark Test Description
timing (EST) lines.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
DTC 41 Will Set When table.
D The ECM receives voltage greater than 12 volts 3. This step checks both the EST “B” and the ground
through the EST “B” line while reference pulses are from the ECM.
received by the ECM from the crankshaft position 6. A short to voltage that is intermittent may be at fault
sensor (CPS). in the EST “B” wire from the ECM.
D This error occurs more than 6 times. 11. If there are not any problems in the wiring of the cir-
Diagnostic Aids cuit, yet no output from the ECM, the ECM is faulty.
D Inspect the ECM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
a poor terminal-to-wire connection, and a damaged
wiring harness.
B12F057B
Circuit Description D If the connections and the harness are OK, connect
The direct ignition system (DIS) ignition coil is supplied a digital voltmeter or an oscilloscope between the af-
with battery voltage when the ignition is ON. The elec- fected terminal and ground while moving the related
tronic control module (ECM) triggers the circuit for the connectors and the wiring harness. If the fault is in-
DIS ignition coil. Voltage is then induced in the secondary duced, the voltage reading or the scope pattern will
portion of the DIS ignition coil. Control of the DIS ignition change.
coil is monitored separately for the two electronic spark Test Description
timing lines.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
DTC 42 Will Set When table.
D The electronic control module (ECM) receives volt- 3. This step checks both the electronic spark timing
age greater than 12 volts through the electronic spark (EST) “A” and the ground from the electronic control
timing (EST) “A” line while reference pulses are re- module (ECM).
ceived by the ECM from the crankshaft position sen- 6. A short to voltage that is intermittent may be at fault
sor. in the EST “A” wire from the ECM.
D This error occurs over 10 times. 11. If there are not any problems in the wiring of the cir-
Diagnostic Aids cuit, yet no output from the ECM, the ECM is faulty.
D Inspect the electronic control module (ECM) harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, a poor terminal to wire
connection, and a damaged wiring harness.
DTC 42 - Electronic Spark Timing “A” Shorted to Battery (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to -
2
ensure that the terminals are correctly installed
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Measure the voltage between terminal B and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil connector.
3
2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4 -
3. Check for any damaged pins or terminals at the
ECM connector terminal D10 or near terminal D10.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
5
connector terminal B. -
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
connector terminal B while moving the connectors -
6 and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit.
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the short to voltage between the DIS
ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
7 connector terminal D10. - -
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check the wires and the harnesses of the ignition
8 circuit for any damage that could cause an -
intermittent short to voltage.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
9
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the direct ignition system ignition coil
assembly.
10 - -
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F067
Circuit Description D If the connections and the harness are OK, connect
The direct ignition system (DIS) ignition coil is supplied a digital voltmeter or an oscilloscope between the af-
with battery voltage when the ignition is ON. The elec- fected terminal and ground while moving the related
tronic control module (ECM) triggers the circuit for the connectors and the wiring harness. If the fault is in-
DIS ignition coil. Voltage is then inducedin the secondary duced, the voltage reading or the scope pattern will
portion of the DIS ignition coil. Control of the DIS ignition change.
coil is monitored separately for the two electronic spark Test Description
timing (EST) lines.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
DTC 42 Will Set When table.
D The ECM receives voltage greater than 12 volts 3. This step checks both the EST “A” and the ground
through the EST “A” line while reference pulses are from the ECM.
received by the ECM from the crankshaft position 6. A short to voltage that is intermittent may be at fault
sensor (CPS). in the EST “A” wire from the ECM.
D This error occurs more than six times. 11. If there are not any problems in the wiring of the cir-
Diagnostic Aids cuit, yet no output from the ECM, the ECM is faulty.
D Inspect the ECM harness connectors for backed-out
terminals, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
a poor terminal-to-wire connection, and a damaged
wiring harness.
DTC 42 - Electronic Spark Timing “A” Shorted to Battery (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to -
2 ensure that the terminals are correctly installed
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Measure the voltage between terminal B and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil connector.
3
2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 10 Go to Step 4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4
3. Check for any damagedpins or terminals at the -
ECM connector terminal C14 or near terminal C14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
5
connector terminal B. -
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Measure the voltage at the DIS ignition coil
connector terminal B while moving the connectors
6 and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit. -
Is any voltage present? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the short to voltage between the DIS
ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
connector terminal C14. - -
7 3. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Check the wires and the harnesses of the ignition
8 circuit for any damage that could cause an -
intermittent short to voltage.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the DIS ignition coil assembly.
10 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F049
Circuit Description D Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
The electronic control module (ECM) supplies a voltage pigtail may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
of about 450 millivolts between the ECM terminals the exhaust manifold.
B11 and B10. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the volt- D Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between
age within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, the O2 sensor and the electronic control module.
down to about 100 millivolts if the exhaust is lean. The D Perform an injector balance test to determine if a re-
O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no volt- stricted fuel injector may be causing the lean running
age when it is below 360_C (600_F). An open O2 sensor condition.
circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes “open loop” operation.
D Vacuum or crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
DTC 44 Will Set When condition.
D The engine has been running for at least 50 seconds. D An exhaust manifold gasket leak or a cracked ex-
D Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 has not set. haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into
the exhaust and past the sensor.
D DTC 22 has not set.
D DTC 33 has not set. Test Description
D DTC 34 has not set. The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
D The throttle angle is above 5 percent.
2. Running the engine at 1,200 rpm keeps the oxygen
D The coolant temperature is above 80_C (176_F).
(O2) sensor hot so an accurate display voltage can be
D The engine controls system is in closed loop. maintained.
D The oxygen sensor voltage is below 200 millivolts for 4. If the O2 sensor voltage stays fixed below 350 milli-
at least 30 seconds. volts after disconnecting the O2 sensor, there is either
Diagnostic Aids a short to ground in the O2 sensor wire to the elec-
tronic control module (ECM) or a faulty ECM.
D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 100 milli-
volts and 999 millivolts while in closed loop.
B102F059
Circuit Description D Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor
The electronic control module (ECM) supplies a voltage pigtail may be positioned incorrectly and contacting
of about 450 millivolts between the ECM terminals the exhaust manifold.
D9 and C9. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage D Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between
within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down the O2 sensor and the ECM.
to about 100 millivolts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sen- D Perform an injector balance test to determine if
sor is like an open circuit and produces no voltage when a restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean run-
it is below 360_C (600_F). An open O2 sensor circuit or ning condition.
a cold O2 sensor causes “open loop” operation.
D Vacuum or crankcase leaks will cause a lean running
DTC 44 Will Set When condition.
D The engine has been running for at least 60 seconds. D An exhaust manifold gasket leak or a cracked ex-
D Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 has not set. haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into
the exhaust and past the sensor.
D DTC 22 has not set.
D DTC 33 has not set. Test Description
D DTC 34 has not set. The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
D The throttle angle is above 5 percent.
2. Running the engine at 1,200 rpm keeps the oxygen
D The coolant temperature is above 70_C (158_F).
(O2) sensor hot so an accurate display voltage can be
D The engine controls system is in closed loop. maintained.
D The O2 sensor voltage is greater than 865 millivolts 4. If the O2 sensor voltage stays fixed below 350 milli-
for at least 40 seconds. volts after disconnecting the O2 sensor, there is either
Diagnostic Aids a short to ground in the O2 sensor wire to the ECM or
a faulty ECM.
D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 100 milli-
volts and 999 millivolts while in closed loop.
B102F049
Circuit Description D Fuel pressure that is too high may cause a rich run-
The electronic control module (ECM) supplies a voltage ning condition.
of about 450 millivolts between the ECM terminals D A leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm will
B11 and B10. The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the volt- cause a rich running condition.
age within a range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, D Check for leaking fuel injectors by performing a fuel
down to about 100 millivolts if the exhaust is lean. The injector balance test.
O2 sensor is like an open circuit and produces no volt-
D An intermittent throttle position sensor output will
age when it is below 360_C (600_F). An open O2 sensor
cause a rich running condition due to a false indica-
circuit or a cold O2 sensor causes “open loop” operation.
tion of the engine accelerating.
DTC 45 Will Set When D A false rich indication due to silicone contamination of
D The engine has been running for at least 50 seconds. the oxygen (O2) sensor. This will be indicated by the
D The diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 21 has not set. presence of the diagnostic trouble code 45 accompa-
nied by lean driveability conditions and a powdery
D The DTC 22 has not set.
white deposit on the O2 sensor.
D The DTC 33 has not set.
Test Description
D The DTC 34 has not set.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
D The throttle angle is above 5 percent.
table.
D The coolant temperature is above 80_C (176_F).
2. Running the engine at 1,200 rpm keeps the oxygen
D The engine controls system is in closed loop. (O2) sensor hot so an accurate display voltage can be
D The oxygen sensor voltage is above 800 millivolts for maintained.
at least 30 seconds. 3. This step checks for the electronic control module
Diagnostic Aids ability to read a simulated lean O2 sensor signal.
D Normal scan tool voltage varies between 100 milli-
volts and 999 millivolts while in closed loop.
B102F059
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness check OK,
The electronic control module (ECM) monitors the bat- monitor the battery voltage display on the scan tool
tery voltage at the ECM connector terminal C16. If the while moving related connectors. If the fault is in-
ECM detects voltage above the tolerance, the diagnos- duced, the battery voltage will abruptly change. This
tic trouble code (DTC) 49 will be set. may help to isolate the location of the problem.
DTC 49 - Battery Voltage Too High (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Connect the scan tool to the assembly line
diagnostic link (ALDL).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
2 1,200 rpm.
3. Monitor the battery voltage on the scan tool.
Is the voltage at or above the value specified? 17.2 v Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
Measure the voltage across the battery.
3 17.2 v Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
Is the voltage at or above the value specified?
1. Turn the headlamps ON.
2. Turn the A/C ON.
3. Turn the blower switch to HIGH.
4
4. Raise the engine speed to 2,000 rpm. Go to
5. Monitor the battery voltage on the scan tool. “Diagnostic
Is the voltage at or above the value specified? 17.2 v Go to Step 5 Aids”
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Repair the generator or generator circuit as
needed.
3. Clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the - -
5
electronic control module (ECM).
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
6 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
B31F199A
DTC 54 - CO Adjust Error (1.5L DOHC AND 2.0L SOHC - Leaded Fuel Only) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1. Replace the ECM.
5 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check for a short to battery voltage, a short to
ground, or an open in the wire between the CO
6 adjuster terminal C and the ECM connector terminal -
B11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
Check for a short to battery voltage, a short to
ground, or an open in the wire between the CO
7 adjuster terminal B and the ECM connector terminal -
A11.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal, as
needed.
2. Clear any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from - -
8 the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
System OK
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the electrical connector at the CO
adjuster.
9 2. Measure the resistance between terminal A and
terminal B of the CO adjuster.
Is the resistance the value specified? 12.6 W Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
To check the ability of the CO adjuster to vary the
resistance in the circuit, measure the resistance
between terminal A and terminal C of the CO -
10 adjuster.
Does the resistance vary with the turn of the
adjuster screw? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
1. Replace the CO adjuster.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
11
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
System OK
Is the repair complete?
Check for an open or a short to battery voltage
12 between terminal B10 of the ECM and ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
B302F199
DTC 55 - EEPROM or Config Reg Error (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC ITMS-6F)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Determine whether the Diagnostic System Check Go to
1 has been performed. - “Diagnostic
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Replace the electronic control module (ECM).
2 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
BLANK
B102F096
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness are in good
Evaporative canister purge is controlled by the electron- condition, connect a test light between the CCP sole-
ic control module (ECM). The ECM applies a ground to noid connector terminal 2 and battery positive while
the controlled canister purge (CCP) solenoid. The ECM moving related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
determines when to activate the CCP solenoid depend- test light will turn on. This may help to isolate the loca-
ing on operating conditions, including throttle position, tion of an intermittent problem.
engine speed, coolant temperature, and ambient tem- Test Description
perature.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
DTC 61 Will Set When table.
D The CCP solenoid is shorted to ground for more than 2. With the ignition OFF, the ECM should not be apply-
2 seconds. ing ground to the CCP solenoid.
Diagnostic Aids 3. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the ECM
red connector, the wire between the CCP solenoid
D Inspect the ECM wiring harness connectors for im-
and the ECM is shorted to ground. If the test light
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
goes off, the ECM is at fault.
damaged terminals, a poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion, and a damaged harness.
B102F096
Circuit Description D If the connections and the wiring harness are in good
Evaporative canister purge is controlled by the electron- condition, connect a test light between the CCP sole-
ic control module (ECM). The ECM applies a ground to noid connector terminal 2 and battery positive while
the controlled canister purge (CCP) solenoid. The ECM moving related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
determines when to activate the CCP solenoid depend- test light will turn on. This may help to isolate the loca-
ing on operating conditions, including throttle position, tion of an intermittent problem.
engine speed, coolant temperature, and ambient tem- Test Description
perature.
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
DTC 62 Will Set When table.
D The CCP solenoid is shorted to battery for more than 4. If the test light is still on after disconnecting the ECM
2 seconds. red connector, the wire between the CCP solenoid
and the ECM is shorted to voltage. If the test light
Diagnostic Aids
goes off, the ECM is at fault.
D Inspect the ECM wiring harness connectors for im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, a poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion, and a damaged harness.
B12F057C
DTC 63 - Electronic Spark Timing “B” Shorted to Ground (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to
2 ensure that the terminals are correctly installed -
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Connect a voltmeter between terminal A and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil.
3 2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4
3. Check for any damaged pins or terminals at the -
ECM connector terminal C3 or near terminal C3.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal A and the ECM
5 connector terminal C3. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal A and the ECM
6 connector terminal C3 while moving the connectors -
and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal A and the
ECM connector terminal C3.
7 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check the wires and wiring harnesses of the ignition
circuit for any damage that could cause an intermit-
8 tent open or short to ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the direct ignition system ignition coil
assembly.
10 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F067
DTC 63 - Electronic Spark Timing “B” Shorted to Ground (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to
2 ensure that the terminals are correctly installed -
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Connect a voltmeter between terminal A and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil.
3 2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4
3. Check for any damagedpins or terminals at or near -
the ECM connector terminal D14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
Check for an open or short to groundbetween the DIS
ignition coil connector terminal A andthe ECM con-
5 nector terminal D14. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check for an open or short to groundbetween the DIS
ignition coil connector terminal A andthe ECM con-
6 nector terminal D14 while moving the connectors and -
the wiring harness of the ignition circuit.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal A and the
ECM connector terminal D14.
7 2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the - -
ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check the wires andwiring harnesses of the ignition
circuit for any damage that couldcause an intermittent
8 open or short to ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the DIS ignition coil assembly.
10 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B12F057D
DTC 64 - Electronic Spark Timing “A” Shorted to Ground (1.5L DOHC and 2.0L SOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to
2 ensure that the terminals are correctly installed -
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Connect a voltmeter between terminal B and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil.
3
2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4
3. Check for any damagedpins or terminals at the -
ECM connector terminal D10 or near terminal D10.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
5 connector terminal D10. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
6 connector terminal D10 while moving the connectors -
and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the
ECM connector terminal D10.
7 2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check the wires and wiring harnesses of the ignition
circuit for any damage that could cause an intermit-
8 tent open or short to ground. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9 - -
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the direct ignition system ignition coil
assembly. - -
10
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the electronic control module.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F067
DTC 64 - Electronic Spark Timing “A” Shorted to Ground (1.6L, 1.8L and 2.0L DOHC)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? Go to
1 - “Diagnostic
Go to Step 2 System Check”
1. Disconnect the direct ignition system (DIS)
ignition coil connector.
2. Check the DIS ignition coil connector terminals to
2 ensure that the terminals are correctly installed -
and none of them are touching.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 3
1. Connect a voltmeter between terminal B and
terminal C of the DIS ignition coil.
3 2. Crank the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values specified? 0.2-2.0 v Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electronic control module (ECM)
white connector.
4
3. Check for any damagedpins or terminals at the -
ECM connector terminal C14 or near terminal C14.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
5 connector terminal C14. -
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Check for an open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the ECM
6 connector terminal C14 while moving the connectors -
and the wiring harness of the ignition circuit.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Repair the open or short to ground between the
DIS ignition coil connector terminal B and the
ECM connector terminal C14.
7 2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the - -
ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
Check the wires and wiring harnesses of the ignition
circuit for any damage that could cause an intermit- -
8 tent open or short to ground.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11
1. Repair any wire or connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
9
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the DIS ignition coil assembly.
10 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. - -
4. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Replace the ECM.
11 2. Perform the Diagnostic System Check. - -
Is the repair complete? System OK
B102F098
B102F098
B12F081A
BLANK
B302F082
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Important: Several symptom procedures call for a careful visual/physical inspection. Always perform the visual/physi-
cal test first. Visual inspections may lead to correcting a problem without further checks and can save valuable time.
INTERMITTENTS
Definition: The problem may or may not turn on the mal- Important: Do not use the DTC tables for intermittent
function indicator lamp (MIL) or store a diagnostic problems. A fault must be present in order to locate the
trouble code (DTC). problem. If a fault is intermittent, use of DTC tables may
result in the replacement of good parts.
Intermittents (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a diag-
nostic trouble code (DTC) was stored for this circuit - -
5 (except for the DTCs 44 and 45).
Is the repair complete? System OK
Does an intermittent malfunction indicator lamp
6
(MIL) or DTC occur? - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
1. Check for a faulty relay, electronic control module
(ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical
devices, such as lights, two-way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
7 routing (away from ignition wires, ignition system - -
components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short-to-ground in the MIL circuit or
the ALDL “test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as needed.
Is the repair complete? System OK
1. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
8 3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on. -
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Is DTC 22 stored in memory?
Replace the ECM.
9 - System OK -
Is the repair complete?
10 Does the vehicle stall while driving? - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
Monitor the oxygen (O2) sensor and the injector
base pulse width with the scan tool.
11 Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage
(about 0 mv) for the O2 sensor with the control mod-
ule commanding an injector base pulse width of the
value specified? 8 ms Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
1. Check for an open diode across the A/C clutch
and for other open diodes. - -
12
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete? System OK
HARD START
Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for Important: Ensure that the driver is using the correct
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service
immediately die. bulletins for updates.
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition: Engine power varies under steady throttle or Important: Make sure the driver understands torque
cruise, making it feel as if the vehicle speeds up and converter clutch (TCC) and A/C compressor operation
slows down with no change in the accelerator pedal as described in the owner’s manual
position.
The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
DETONATION/SPARK KNOCK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? Go to
- Important
1
Preliminary
Go to Step 2 Checks”
1. Fill the fuel tank with a known good grade of
gasoline that has the octane rating of the value
2 specified.
2. Reevaluate the vehicle’s performance.
Does the detonation problem still exist? 87-89 octane Go to Step 3 System OK
1. Inspect for low engine coolant.
2. Check for restricted air flow to the radiator or
restricted coolant flow. -
3
3. Check for a faulty thermostat.
4. Check for an incorrect coolant solution.
Is the problem found? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
DIESELING, RUN-ON
Definition: An engine continues to run after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
BACKFIRE
Definition: Fuel ignites in the intake manifold, or in the Important: Before diagnosing the symptom, check ser-
exhaust system, making a loud popping noise. vice bulletins for updates.
MAINTENANCE AND
REPAIR
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
FUEL TANK
Removal Procedure
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
1. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to “Fuel Pump” in
this section.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Drain the fuel tank.
B102F001
4. Disconnect the right rear parking brake cable from
the retaining bracket attached to the right side fuel
tank strap.
5. Remove the fuel tank filler tube clamp at the fuel
tank.
6. Disconnect the fuel tank filler tube.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank vent tube at the fuel tank.
8. Disconnect the fuel vapor line near the fuel tank filler
tube.
B102F002
B102F003
B102F004
Installation Procedure
1. Raise the fuel tank into position.
2. Install the fuel tank straps.
3. Install the fuel tank strap retaining nuts.
Tighten
Tighten the fuel tank strap retaining nuts to 13 NSm
(115 lb-in).
4. Connect the fuel outlet line and the fuel return line.
5. Connect the wiring harness clips and the fuel line
clips as needed.
6. Connect the fuel pump harness connector.
7. Connect the fuel vapor line.
8. Connect the fuel tank filler tube.
9. Connect the fuel tank vent tube.
B102F005
10. Install the fuel tank filler tube clamp at the fuel tank.
11. Connect the right rear parking brake cable to the re-
taining bracket attached to the right side fuel tank
strap.
12. Connect the negative battery cable.
13. Fill the fuel tank.
14. Perform a leak check of the fuel tank and the fuel
line connections.
B102F001
FUEL PUMP
Removal Procedure
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
1.1. Remove the fuel cap.
1.2. Remove fuel pump fuse EF18 from the engine
fuse block.
1.3. Start the engine and allow the engine to stall.
1.4. Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the rear seat. Refer to Section 9H, Seats.
4. Remove the fuel pump access cover.
A102F024
A102F025
Installation Procedure
1. Clean the gasket mating surface on the fuel tank.
2. Position the new gasket in place.
3. Install the fuel pump into the fuel tank in the same
location as removed for ease of line and connector
installation.
4. Position the lock ring in place and turn it clockwise
until it contacts the tank stop.
5. Connect the fuel pump assembly connector.
6. Install the fuel pump outlet line.
7. Install the fuel tank return line.
8. Install the fuel pump access cover.
9. Connect the negative battery cable.
10. Perform an operational check of the fuel pump.
11. Install the rear seat. Refer to Section 9H, Seats.
A102F026
FUEL FILTER
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury
or fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system
pressure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
2. Relieve the fuel system pressure. Refer to “Fuel
Pump”in this section.
3. Disconnect the inlet/outlet fuel lines by moving the
line connector lock forward and pulling the hose off of
the fuel filter tube.
4. Remove the fuel filter mounting bracket assembly
bolt.
5. Remove the fuel filter.
B102F013
Installation Procedure
1. Install the new fuel filter into the retaining clamp. Note
the flow direction.
2. Install the outer fuel filter mounting bracket and the
mounting bracket assembly bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the fuel filter mounting bracket assembly bolt
to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
3. Connect the inlet/outlet lines. Secure the lines with
the connector lock.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
5. Perform a leak test of the fuel filter.
B102F014
B102F007
A102F036
Installation Procedure
Important: Different injectors are calibrated for different
flow rates. When ordering new fuel injectors, be certain
to order the identical part number that is inscribed on the
old injector.
1. Lubricate the new fuel injector O-rings with engine oil.
Install the new O-rings on the fuel injectors.
2. Install the fuel injectors into the fuel rail sockets with
the fuel injector terminals facing outward.
3. Install the fuel injector retainer clips onto the fuel in-
jectors and the fuel rail ledge.
4. Make sure that the clip is parallel to the fuel injector
harness connector.
A102F063
C102F063
C102F079
C102F095
Installation Procedure
Important: Different fuel injectors are calibrated for dif-
ferent flow rates. When ordering new fuel injectors, be
certain to order the identical part number that is in-
scribed on the old fuel injector.
1. Lubricate the new fuel injector O-rings with engine oil.
Install the new O-rings on the fuel injectors.
2. Install the fuel injectors into the fuel rail sockets with
the fuel injector terminals facing outward.
3. Install the fuel injector retainer clips onto the fuel in-
jectors and the fuel rail ledge.
4. Make sure that the clips are parallel to the fuel injector
harness connector.
C102F096
C102F079
C102F063
B102F019
B102F085
B102F084
B102F015
Installation Procedure
Important: Different injectors are calibrated for different
flow rates. When ordering new fuel injectors, be certain
to order the identical part number that is inscribed on the
old injector.
1. Lubricate the new fuel injector O-rings with engine
oil. Install the new O-rings on the fuel injectors.
2. Install the fuel injectors into the fuel rail sockets with
the fuel injector terminals facing outward.
3. Install the fuel injector retaining clips onto the fuel in-
jector and the fuel rail ledge.
4. Make sure that the retaining clip should be parallel
to the fuel injector harness connector.
B102F016
B102F024
B102F018
B102F019
A102F093
A102F031
Installation Procedure
1. Lubricate a new O-ring with engine oil. Install the O-
ring onto the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Insert the fuel pressure regulator into the fuel rail
body.
3. Install the retaining screw.
Tighten
Tighten the fuel pressure regulator retaining screw
(1.5L and 1.6L DOHC) to 12 NSm (106 lb-in).
4. Connect the fuel line using two wrenches.
5. Connect the vacuum hose to the fuel pressure regu-
lator.
6. Install the spark plug cover.
Tighten
Tighten the spark plug cover bolts to 3 NSm (27 lb-in).
A102F032
7. Connect the negative battery cable.
8. Perform a leak test of the fuel pressure regulator with
the engine OFF and the ignition ON.
C102F063
C102F064
Installation Procedure
1. Lubricate a new O-ring with engine oil. Install the new
O-ring onto the fuel pressure regulator body.
2. Insert the fuel pressure regulator into the fuel rail
body.
3. Install the retaining bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the fuel pressure regulator retaining bolt to
10 NSm (89 lb-in).
4. Install the fuel rail. Refer to “Fuel Rail and Injectors
(2.0L SOHC)” in this section.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
6. Perform a leak test of the fuel pressure regulator
with the engine off and the ignition ON.
7. Install the fuel injector cover with the bolts.
C102F063
Tighten
Tighten the fuel injector cover bolts to 10 NSm (89 lb-
in).
Installation Procedure
1. Lubricate a new O-ring. Install the new O-ring onto
the fuel pressure regulator body.
2. Insert the fuel pressure regulator into the fuel rail
body.
3. Install the fuel pressure regulator retaining clamp.
Tighten
Tighten the fuel pressure regulator retaining screw
(1.8L and 2.0L DOHC) to 12 NSm (106 lb-in).
4. Connect the vacuum hose to the fuel pressure regu-
lator.
5. Install the air intake tube.
6. Connect the breather hose to the valve cover.
7. Connect the MAT sensor connector.
8. Connect the negative battery cable.
B102F031
9. Perform a leak test of the fuel pressure regulator with
the engine OFF and the ignition ON.
A102F094
Installation Procedure
1. Coat the threads on the CTS with sealer.
2. Install the CTS into the cylinder head.
Tighten
Tighten the coolant temperature sensor (1.5L and
1.6L DOHC) to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
3. Connect the CTS connector.
4. Fill the cooling system.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
A102F017
B102F029
Installation Procedure
1. Coat the threads of the CTS with sealer.
2. Install the CTS into the DIS ignition coil adapter.
Tighten
Tighten the coolant temperature sensor (1.8L and
2.0L engine) to 25 NSm (18 lb-ft).
3. Connect the CTS connector.
4. Fill the coolant system.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
B102F030
A102F023
Installation Procedure
1. With the throttle valve closed, position the TPS on the
throttle shaft. Align the TPS with the bolt holes.
2. Install the TPS retaining bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the throttle position sensor retaining bolts to
2 NSm (18 lb-in).
3. Connect the TPS connector.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
A102F022
THROTTLE BODY
(1.5L AND 1.6L DOHC)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the air intake tube from the throttle body.
3. Disconnect the throttle cables by opening the throttle
and moving the cable through the release slot.
A102F095
A102F066
B202F103
Installation Procedure
Notice: Use care in cleaning old gasket material from
machined aluminum surfaces. Sharp tools may damage
sealing surfaces.
1. Clean the gasket mating surface on the intake man-
ifold.
Notice: The throttle body may be cleaned following
disassembly in a cold immersion-type cleaner. The TPS
and the IAC valve should not come in contact with any
solvent or cleaner as they may be damaged.
2. Clean the throttle body.
3. Install the TPS. Refer to “Throttle Position Sensor” in
this section.
4. Install the IAC valve. Refer to “Idle Air Control Valve”
in this section.
A102F066
B202F103
A102F095
C102F070
C102F078
C102F075
Installation Procedure
Notice: Use care in cleaning old gasket material from
machined aluminum surfaces. Sharp tools may damage
sealing surfaces.
1. Clean the gasket mating surface on the intake man-
ifold.
Notice: The throttle body may be cleaned in a cold
immersion-type cleaner following disassembly. The TPS
and the idle air control valve should not come in contact
with any solvent or cleaner as they may be damaged.
2. Clean the throttle body.
3. Install the TPS. Refer to “Throttle Position Sensor”
in this section.
4. Install the IAC valve. Refer to “Idle Air Control Valve”
in this section.
C102F078
C102F075
C102F070
THROTTLE BODY
(1.8L AND 2.0L DOHC)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the manifold air temperature (MAT) sen-
sor connector.
3. Disconnect the breather hose from the valve cover.
4. Remove the air intake tube.
B102F019
B102F028
B102F027
Installation Procedure
Notice: Use care in cleaning old gasket material from
machined aluminum surfaces. Sharp tools may damage
sealing surfaces.
1. Clean the gasket mating surface on the intake man-
ifold.
Notice: The throttle body may be cleaned following
disassembly in a cold immersion-type cleaner. The TPS
and the IAC valve should not come in contact with any
solvent or cleaner, as they may be damaged.
2. Clean the throttle body.
3. Install the TPS. Refer to “Throttle Position Sensor”
in this section.
4. Install the IAC valve. Refer to “Idle Air Control Valve”
in this section.
B102F028 5. Install the throttle body assembly with a new gasket
to the intake manifold.
6. Install the throttle body retaining nuts.
Tighten
Tighten the throttle body retaining nuts (2.0L DOHC)
to 9 NSm (80 lb-in).
B102F019
OXYGEN SENSOR
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Notice: The oxygen (O2) sensor uses a permanently at-
tached pigtail and connector. This pigtail should not be
removed from the O2 sensor. Damage or removal of the
pigtail or the connector could affect proper operation of
the O2 sensor. Take care when handling the O2 sensor.
Do not drop or damage the O2 sensor.
2. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector.
Notice: The oxygen sensor may be difficult to remove
when the engine temperature is below 48_C (118_F).
Excessive force may damage the threads in the exhaust
manifold.
3. Carefully remove the O2 sensor from the exhaust
A102F029
manifold.
Installation Procedure
Important: A special anti-seize compound is used on
the O2 sensor threads. This compound consists of a
liquid graphite and glass beads. The graphite will burn
away, but the glass beads will remain, making the sen-
sor easier to remove. New or service sensors will al-
ready have the compound applied to the threads. If a
sensor is removed from any engine and if for any reason
it is to be reinstalled, the threads must have anti-seize
compound applied before reinstallation.
1. Coat the threads of the O2 sensor with an anti-seize
compound, if needed.
2. Install the O2 sensor into the exhaust manifold.
Tighten
Tighten the O2 sensor to 41 NSm (30 lb-ft).
3. Connect the O2 sensor connector.
A102F030 4. Connect the negative battery cable.
CO POTENTIOMETER
(LEADED FUEL ONLY)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the CO potentiometer mounting bolt.
3. Remove the electrical connector.
B302F201
Installation Procedure
1. Install the electrical connector.
2. Install the CO potentiometer mounting bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the CO potentiometer mounting bolt to 8 NSm
(71 lb-in).
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
B302F201
A102F012
A102F009
Installation Procedure
Important: If installing a new IAC valve, be sure to re-
place it with an identical part. The IAC valve pintle shape
and diameter are designed for the specific application.
Measure the distance between the tip of the IAC valve
pintle and the mounting flange. If the distance is greater
than 28 mm, use finger pressure to slowly retract the
pintle. The force requiredto retract the pintle will not dam-
age the IAC valve. The purpose of the 28 mm setting is to
prevent the IAC pintle from bottoming out on the pintle
seat. This 28 mm setting is also an adequate setting for
controlledidle on a restart.
1. Lubricate a new O-ring with engine oil. Install the new
O-ring onto the valve.
2. Install the IAC valve into the throttle body.
A102F010
A102F009
Installation Procedure
1. Install the VGIS actuator assembly on the plenum
with the mounting bracket bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the variable geometry induction system ac-
tuator assembly mounting bracket bolt (1.6L DOHC)
to 25 NSm (18 lb-ft).
2. Connect the VGIS actuator assembly rod into the ple-
num lever.
3. Install the rod circlip.
4. Install the VGIS solenoid into the snap lock.
5. Push the vacuum canister into the bracket.
6. Connect the VGIS solenoid connector.
7. Connect the vacuum hoses.
8. Connect the negative battery cable.
A102F065
B102F012
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the MAP sensor into the mounting bracket.
2. Install the bolts through the MAP sensor and the
bracket. Install the retaining nuts.
Tighten
Tighten the manifold absolute pressure sensor retain-
ing bolts and nuts to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
3. Install the manifold absolute pressure sensor and the
mounting bracket to the fire wall with the mounting
bracket nuts.
Tighten
Tighten the manifold absolute pressure sensor
mounting bracket nuts to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
4. Connect the MAP sensor connector.
5. Connect the vacuum hose to the MAP sensor.
A102F027 6. Connect the negative battery cable.
C102F076
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the MAP sensor into its mounting.
2. Install the bolt through the MAP sensor mounting.
Tighten
Tighten the manifold absolute pressure sensor retain-
ing bolt to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
3. Connect the MAP sensor connector.
4. Connect the vacuum hose to the MAP sensor.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
C102F076
B102F019
B102F086
B102F087
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the MAP sensor harness to the MAP sensor.
2. Install the MAP sensor into the intake manifold.
3. Connect the throttle cable to the throttle body and
bracket.
B102F086
B102F019
C102F063
C102F093
Installation Procedure
1. Install the EGR valve and the bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the EGR valve bolts to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
C102F094
C102F093
Installation Procedure
1. Install the EGR valve and the bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the EGR valve bolts to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
C102F094
C102F093
C102F063
B102F017
Installation Procedure
1. Clean the DIS ignition coil adapter mating surface.
2. Install a new EGR valve gasket.
3. Install the EGR valve with the bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the exhaust gas recirculation valve retaining
bolts to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
4. Connect the vacuum hose to the EGR valve.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
B102F017
A202F061
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the vacuum lines at the EGR valve solenoid.
2. Connect the electrical connector at the EGR valve so-
lenoid.
3. Push the EGR valve solenoid onto the mounting
bracket.
4. Install the CCP. Refer to “Controlled Canister Purge
Solenoid” in this section.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
A202F061
A102F020
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the canister into the track and slide it into posi-
tion.
2. Install the canister flange bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the evaporative emission canister flange bolt
to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
3. Connect the canister fuel vapor hoses.
4. Install the canister protective cover.
Tighten
Tighten the evaporative emission canister protective
cover to 8 NSm (71 lb-in).
A102F021
A202F060
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CCP solenoid.
2. Connect the CCP solenoid connector.
3. Connect the vacuum hoses to the CCP solenoid.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
A202F060
B102F033
Installation Procedure
1. Attach the CCP solenoid to the mounting bracket.
2. Install the CCP solenoid and the mounting bracket
with the bracket bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the controlled canister purge solenoid bracket
(1.8L/2.0L DOHC) bolt to5 NSm(44 lb-in).
3. Connect the vacuum hoses to the CCP solenoid.
4. Connect the CCP solenoid connector.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
B102F034
A102F096
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CPS with the retaining bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the crankshaft position sensor retaining bolt
to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
2. Connect the CPS connector at the frame bracket.
3. Secure the wire with the tie straps as needed.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
A102F019
B102F025
B102F020
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the CPS into the engine block.
2. Install the CPS retaining bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the crankshaft position sensor retaining bolt
to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
3. Connect the CPS connector to the fuel injector chan-
nel cover.
4. Install the accessory mounting bracket.
Tighten
Tighten the accessory mounting bracket bolts to
35 NSm (26 lb-ft).
B102F025
B102F026
B102F009
C202F151
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the ECM connectors to the ECM.
2. Insert and align the ECM into the mounting base.
3. Insert the retaining clip lower end into the mounting
base.
4. Connect the retaining clip to the mounting base.
5. Install the passenger side kick panel. Refer to Section
9G, Interior Trim.
6. Connect the negative battery cable.
B102F011
A102F011
Installation Procedure
1. Install the DIS ignition coil into the mounting location
and install the retaining bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the direct ignition system ignition coil retaining
bolts to 10 NSm (89 lb-in).
2. Connect the DIS ignition coil connector.
3. Install the ignition wires.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
A102F011
C102F055
C102F056
Installation Procedure
1. Install the knock sensor.
Tighten
Tighten the knock sensor bolt to 20 NSm (15 lb-ft).
C102F056
C102F055
The following tables show the difference between absolute pressure and vacuum related to MAP sensor output, which
appears as the top row of both tables.
MAP
Volts 4.9 4.4 3.8 3.3 2.7 2.2 1.7 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.3
kPa 100 90 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0
in. Hg 29.6 26.6 23.7 20.7 17.7 14.8 11.8 8.9 5.9 2.9 0
VACUUM
Volts 4.9 4.4 3.8 3.3 2.7 2.2 1.7 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.3
kPa 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
in. Hg 0 2.9 5.9 8.9 11.8 14.8 17.7 20.7 23.7 26.7 29.6
B22F200A