Mask Lawsuit Against DeSantis
[…] 104.34(a);
b. The Defendants are excluding Plaintiffs from the participation in public education
c. The Defendants are failing to make its services, programs, and activities “readily
d. The Defendants are administering a policy that has the effect of subjecting
programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
104.34(a))
Disability Independence Group, Inc., 2990 Southwest 35th Avenue, Miami, Florida 33133
Case 1:21-cv-22863-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/06/2021 Page 34 of 35
185. Section 104.33 requires that District provide FAPE to "each qualified handicapped
provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that
(i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped
persons as adequately as the needs of non-handicapped persons are met
and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the
requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).
187. The failure to provide access to FAPE in an alternative setting, thereby excluding
all students with disabilities who are unable to return to brick-and-mortar schools is a violation of
Section 504.