Gibson Memorandum Opinion and Order
[…] County Commission has a policy or custom of violating the Plaintiff’s rights.” [Doc. 64 at 17].

Mr. Gibson responds that the evidence indicates that the Raleigh County Commission “had, and

continues to have, a policy of enabling and supporting the unconstitutional misconduct of

Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive


powers. The West Virginia Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative, executive
and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct.” W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1.
The Constitution further specifies, in unmistakable terms, that no department “shall
exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others” and forbids “any
person [to] exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time.” In light
of these clear prohibitions, we hold that the West Virginia Constitution forbids a
judicial officer to participate in a search because a search is an exercise of executive
power. W. Va. Const. art. 5, § 1.