PR 07014
[…] from collections during church services and this was money that, under normal circumstances,
would belong to the church, the honoraria received by Stewart should be credited to the Church
against wages due. At the hearing, Stewart testified that she kept a record of the amount of the
honoraria that she received. The Order should be modified to reflect the amounts received by
Stewart during the relevant period.

CIVIL PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO PAY WAGES

The Orders assess civil penalties in the amount of 25% of the wages ordered to be paid.
Labor Law § 218 provides, in relevant part:

"In addition to directing payment of wages, benefits or wage


supplements found to be due, such order, if issued to an employer
who previously has been found in violation of those provisions,
rules or regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or
egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an
additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount equal to double the
total amount found to be due. In no case shall the order direct
payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or wage
supplements found by the commissioner to be due, plus the
appropriate civil penalty .... In assessing the amount of the penalty,
the commissioner shall give due consideration to the size of the·
employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of
the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the case of
wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply
with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements."

Section 218 mandates a civil penalty of 200% where the Labor Law violation is for
failure to pay wages, etc. and the employer had a previous violation or its violation was willful or
PR 07-014 -6-

egregious. The Legislature amended section 218 to add this provision in 1997 in an effort to