PR 07014
[…] To adopt Petitioner's interpretation of the
section would render the above-mentioned phrase superfluous.

DOL Investigator King testified that the 25% minimum penalty was imposed on
Petitioner after considering the size of Petitioner's business, its financial records and the fact that it
had no prior violations and also that it was paying other bills during the relevant period. In light
of this testimony and the fact that Stewart was not paid any salary by Petitioner for over one year,
we find the penalty assessments to be reasonable and valid.

INTEREST

Labor Law § 219 (1) provides that when the Commissioner determines that wages are
due, then the order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of interest then in effect
as prescribed by the superintendent of banks pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law
per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of payment. Banking Law section 14-A
sets the "maximum rate of interest" at "sixteen percent per centum per annum."

3
See McKinney's 1997 Session Laws of New York, p. 1685; L.1997, c. 605 § I.
'j

PR 07-014 -7-

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED THAT