Emergency Petition For Writ of Mandamus
[…] Many judges,
Others are
1140460
issuing no marriage licenses at all.
practice.
But the problems that lie before us are not limited to
the confusion and disarray in the ministerial act of licensing
marriages.
To
presumes,
accommodates,
or
contemplates
man-woman
the
distribution
of
estates,
the
administration
of
1140460
marriages,
testimonial
privileges
in
both
the
civil
and
1140460
of the matters falling within the jurisdiction of the probate
courts involve rights that are affected by marital status
because of the rights of a spouse or legal preferences given
to a spouse or parent.
Section 12-13-1, Ala. Code 1975, states, in part:
"(b) The probate court shall have original and
general jurisdiction over the following matters:
"(1)
"(2)
The
granting
of
letters
testamentary and of administration and the
repeal or revocation of the same.
"(3) All controversies in relation to
the
right
of
executorship
or
of
administration.
"(4)
The settlement of accounts of
executors and administrators.
"(5) The sale and disposition of the
real and personal property belonging to and
the distribution of intestate's estates.