Emergency Petition For Writ of Mandamus
[…] inferior jurisdiction" with responsibility to administer the
law in many types of cases.
Indeed,
given the disparate views of the law held among these judges,
and no doubt the circuit judges as well, we see no way for
there to be uniform and even-handed application of the law
among the circuits of this State unless and until this Court
speaks.
Section 140(b), Ala. Const. 1901, states that this Court
"shall have original jurisdiction ... to issue such remedial
writs or orders as may be necessary to give it general
supervision and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction."
Section 12-2-7(3), Ala. Code 1975, echoes 140, stating that
"[t]he Supreme Court shall have authority ... [t]o issue writs
of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and
original writs as are necessary to give to it a general
28
1140460
superintendence
and
control
separate
jurisdiction."
of
courts
provision
of
of
inferior
12-2-7,
relation
to
matters
in
which
no
other
court
has
jurisdiction."
Alabama is not alone in its adoption of provisions such
as those cited above. "Constitutional or statutory provisions